Raised This Month: $87 Target: $400
 21% 

RuneMod for Other than CS?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Mirun.Frontier
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 11-05-2008 , 01:32   RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #1

Can this mod work for other mods than CS?
I know it can, but the only reason it only works for CS is because in CS, the coordinates are only for CS currently.
I need coordinates for Half-Life maps. Any way of figuring it out?
__________________
I can't believe I wasted 5 years of my life not knowing how to program correctly. Went too deep into advanced coding before even learning the basics correctly. :c
Mirun.Frontier is offline
chris
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: America
Old 11-06-2008 , 20:01   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #2

Yes
__________________
chris is offline
Send a message via AIM to chris
GordonFreeman (RU)
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Uzbekistan
Old 01-06-2010 , 23:00   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #3

Yes, I tested it on the half-life
__________________
The functional way is the right way
GordonFreeman (RU) is offline
Send a message via ICQ to GordonFreeman (RU)
anthony_g4i
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Old 01-19-2010 , 15:58   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #4

In Half Life? ,,,, how config it in Half life? ,,, there are bugs??

please help, i want runemod in half life , i need a guide.
anthony_g4i is offline
Rated_R
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 07-25-2010 , 04:11   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #5

What about for Day of Defeat? I'm old school, but I make and convert custom maps from other HL1 games and want to offer old school players new game play options.
Rated_R is offline
sweet Titan
New Member
Join Date: May 2011
Old 05-18-2011 , 11:20   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #6

Is this cs 1,6 or source?

lil confused srry im new.
sweet Titan is offline
makiza
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 05-18-2011 , 23:32   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #7

cs 1.6
makiza is offline
RoboCop
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Scotland
Old 03-08-2017 , 08:37   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonFreeman (RU) View Post
Yes, I tested it on the half-life
Forgive me for this late reply, but how is it possible to make RuneMod work for HLDM and Op4DM? I've tried almost everything to make it work for my servers, but had no luck whatsoever?

Also I believe RuneMod needs revamp but are folk either bothered or tempted to fix this?
__________________
vBulletin Webmaster Since 2001
RoboCop is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to RoboCop
gordon italy
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2017
Old 03-15-2017 , 18:10   Re: RuneMod for Other than CS?
Reply With Quote #9

Thanks for siggest Robocop -also me I need a video or a right guide to install correctly because I see commands and plugin works but runes dont appears on the map like crossfire !

I tried to install Rune Mod but configuration is not completly clear about cvars and what exactly insert in .ini file ?
I don't understand why rune don't appears in map - why manually spawn coordinates to use ? What coordinates should I insert for crossfire, for example ?
Still -- is there a script or a configuration ready for coordinates ? Because rune coordinates seems valid only for CS maps
Please to help us about configuration - I wish to add in hlds

Robocop suggest is very good - I install weapon mod so some temporanelly power should be useful with rune to prevent some spam players

Last edited by gordon italy; 03-15-2017 at 18:29.
gordon italy is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode