Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Change your Chatname v2.0


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Fun Stuff       
fpA
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zaragoza
Old 11-19-2012 , 14:53   Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #1

DESCRIPTION
This plugin allows to all the players ( and admins too ) to change their chatname. For example, if you enter to a server with the nickname "Kriiux" and you write in the chat, your chatname will be "Kriiux". With this plugin, you can change your chatname to other different.

CONFIGURATION
Code:
cyc_plugin_enabled 0 / 1     |    0 - Disable plugin / 1 - Enable plugin

cyc_min_characters *NUMBER*  |	  Min of characters to the chatname

cyc_only_admins 0 / 1        |    0 -  All players can change the chatname / 1 - Only admins can chage the chatname

cyc_allow_teamchat 0 / 1     |    0 - Disable chatname in say_team / 1 Enable chatname in say_team

cyc_chatname_color 0 / 1     |    0 - Yellow / 1 - Green

HOW TO USE IT
Open your console and write 'chatname "your_custom_nickname"' and enjoy with your new chatname. To reset your chatname write "chatname" and it will be reset to your nickname. You can see this information writting "chatname" in your console.

KNOWN BUGS
None yet!
* REPORT ANY BUG FOUND IN THIS PLUGIN, PLEASE.
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (cyc_v2.0.sma - 985 views - 8.3 KB)

Last edited by fpA; 11-20-2012 at 11:40.
fpA is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to fpA
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 11-19-2012 , 16:15   Re: Change your Chatname v1.0
Reply With Quote #2

You don't take alive status in account.
Loops without get_players usage are poor.
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
kp3t3h
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Old 11-19-2012 , 17:36   Re: Change your Chatname v1.0
Reply With Quote #3

can admin see the original name of the player ?
__________________
need help with the following
no.1, no.2, no.3, no.4 no.5
kp3t3h is offline
fpA
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zaragoza
Old 11-20-2012 , 09:02   Re: Change your Chatname v1.0
Reply With Quote #4

@ConnorMcLeod

Fixed and added.

@Kp3t3h

In future versions. Now we added too green name if you are using 'chatname'
fpA is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to fpA
Korxu
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 11-20-2012 , 11:39   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #5

New update!

We released a new version of our plugin. Some of the changes that was did are:

- Completly rewrited all the plugin.
- Re-added team chat function.
- Check if custom chatname is in use.
- Fix send whites mensages.
- Option to choose custom chatname color ( only green or yellow ).

Again, please, report any bugs found in the plugin and make suggestions of things to add to the plugin.

Thanks ;).
Korxu is offline
kp3t3h
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Old 11-20-2012 , 12:20   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #6

can you put a TAG infront of the name to indicate that the nick is not real (it's custom)
__________________
need help with the following
no.1, no.2, no.3, no.4 no.5
kp3t3h is offline
LordKowen
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Spain
Old 11-21-2012 , 06:01   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #7

Very usefull for admins can hide his green chat color (if they wanna be incognito).

This plugin sould be approved. ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kp3t3h View Post
can you put a TAG infront of the name to indicate that the nick is not real (it's custom)
Good idea, but I suggest set it optionally (or admins can evade this feature).
__________________

Last edited by LordKowen; 11-21-2012 at 06:11.
LordKowen is offline
Magnificent
BANNED
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 11-21-2012 , 13:15   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #8

Some little changes

PHP Code:
if ( get_user_flags index ) & ADMIN_CHATNAME )
    {
        
gb_AdminPlayer index ] = true
    
}
    
    else
    {
        
gb_AdminPlayer index ] = false
    

->

PHP Code:
gb_AdminPlayer index ] = bool:(get_user_flags index ) & ADMIN_CHATNAME

Then in the client_putin
PHP Code:
gb_UserIsAlive index ] = false
    
    gs_CycCustomChatname 
index ] = "" 
This is already resetted when player disconnects, so its useless.


PHP Code:
if ( gb_UserIsAlive index ] )
        {
            
get_players playerscount"ae""CT" )
        }
        
        else
        {
            
get_players playerscount"be""CT" )
        } 
->

PHP Code:
get_players playerscountgb_UserIsAlive index ] ? "ae" "be""CT" 
Magnificent is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 11-21-2012 , 13:30   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #9

Why are you caching alive status instead of using is_user_alive?
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
Magnificent
BANNED
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 11-22-2012 , 07:27   Re: Change your Chatname v2.0
Reply With Quote #10

Tho;

You gotta check also that they cant change to player normal names.
Magnificent is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode