Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Text on Text issue


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
grs4
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Poland
Old 07-23-2015 , 08:07   Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #1

So... Text is on text I dont know how to say that, so ss:







So, take a look on ScreenShot no. 3

this is code i using:
PHP Code:
new g_szPrefix[16]
plugin init...
{
g_CvarChatPrefix                    create_cvar("td_turret_chat_prefix""[TD:TURRETS]"______)

bind_pcvar_string(g_CvarChatPrefixg_szPrefixcharsmax(g_szPrefix))
}

//showing message:

public some_function(id) {
ColorChat(idGREEN"%s^x01 %L"g_szPrefixid"T_INSTALL_TURRET", (g_CvarValue[TURRET_INSTALL_TIME] - g_fPlayerExtraTime[id] ) ? (g_CvarValue[TURRET_INSTALL_TIME] - g_fPlayerExtraTime[id]) : 0.1)

AMX mod X version: 1.8.3-dev-git4822
grs4 is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 07-23-2015 , 15:45   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #2

No sure what you're saying. Do you mean hud messages are not a new a line? Like [ZLOTO should be on a new line?

This doesn't sound like an AMXX issue. You should show your keylang T_INSTALL_TURRET.
Also, if you're using 1.8.3, you should use client_print_color() instead.
__________________
Arkshine is offline
grs4
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Poland
Old 07-23-2015 , 16:32   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #3

PHP Code:
T_INSTALL_TURRET Installing turret...( %0.1f sec. ) 
Okay, look at this screenshot, and speccialy look at bordered frame.



Text from prefix "[TD: TURRETS]" is drawed first on line no. 0 / and on this same line(0) is drawed the next text.
In console this is writed normally.

The best is: If i create a variable new g_szPrefix[] = "[TD: TURRETS], everyting will work fine.
I will check client_print_color() soon.

Last edited by grs4; 07-23-2015 at 16:33.
grs4 is offline
safetymoose
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Old 07-23-2015 , 17:57   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #4

looks like a badly placed hud message
safetymoose is offline
Black Rose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Old 07-28-2015 , 10:47   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #5

That defenitely looks like a typical non-steam error.
I find it hard to believe that it is not a client-side problem.
__________________

Last edited by Black Rose; 07-28-2015 at 10:47.
Black Rose is offline
JusTGo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2013
Old 07-29-2015 , 06:55   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #6

try to change the position of the green hud message make a little higher thats the onlt thing you can do.
__________________
JusTGo is offline
klippy
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Serbia
Old 07-29-2015 , 10:00   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #7

I'm sure that if it was a HUD message he would know to change its position on his own. It seems like chat messages are overlapping.
klippy is offline
grs4
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Poland
Old 08-07-2015 , 11:04   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #8

Yep i know, but this Text is CHAT, not HUD, CHAT.
grs4 is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 08-09-2015 , 22:11   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #9

Probably something you'll have to talk with Valve about if it truly is both chat text.
__________________
fysiks is offline
aron9forever
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rromania
Old 08-19-2015 , 06:11   Re: Text on Text issue
Reply With Quote #10

I have seen this before
There's also some issue with lines placement

It's connected to the console, when you open a console and print a message using it, you will sometimes not see it correctly. Sometimes a new line printed after the one printed from your console will appear before the console message in the chat.

your error is because of the way you print two messages and no newline at the end of the first one
you can't print on one line twice, you have to do it all at once and then end with a newline
__________________
Meanwhile, in 2050:
Quote:
Originally Posted by aron9forever
useless small optimizations
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Rose View Post
On a map that is 512x512x128 units you end up with 3,355,443,200,000 different "positions". To store each one of those positions individually in the variable "user_or" you need 12 terabytes of memory.
aron9forever is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode