Raised This Month: $298 Target: $400
 74% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 01-27-2023 , 14:08   Re: Add breakable to all prop_door_rotating?
Reply With Quote #1821

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltron View Post
This will remove them:

filter:
{
"classname" "prop_door_rotating"
}
I don't want to remove them since a lot of maps they work just fine.

I want to add breakable to all doors so on the maps where they get stuck
instead of being totally stuck they will shoot their way out of the problem doors.

After more research looking at maps with breakable doors it seems to not be a simple add rule to them...

tx

Last edited by Austin; 01-27-2023 at 14:09.
Austin is offline
azalty
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: France
Old 01-27-2023 , 16:13   Re: Add breakable to all prop_door_rotating?
Reply With Quote #1822

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin View Post
I don't want to remove them since a lot of maps they work just fine.

I want to add breakable to all doors so on the maps where they get stuck
instead of being totally stuck they will shoot their way out of the problem doors.

After more research looking at maps with breakable doors it seems to not be a simple add rule to them...

tx
There isn't any breakable property for func_door_rotating entities.
__________________
azalty is offline
Voltron
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Above the battlefield.
Old 01-27-2023 , 20:49   Re: Add breakable to all prop_door_rotating?
Reply With Quote #1823

Quote:
Originally Posted by Austin View Post
I don't want to remove them since a lot of maps they work just fine.
Then just add that entry for the maps you need it for.

The per map cfg files are in the \stripper\maps folder.
__________________
Voltron is offline
Austin
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 02-14-2023 , 06:26   Bots see through doors
Reply With Quote #1824

On map de_sewage the bots see through the doors.
I don't see anything in the func_door entities that would be causing this.

Is there a way to fix this using stripper?
tx

Here is an example door from de_sewage
PHP Code:
{
"model" "*68"
"wait" "4"
"unlocked_sentence" "0"
"targetname" "t_start_door2"
"speed" "80"
"spawnpos" "0"
"spawnflags" "1024"
"shadowdepthnocache" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"origin" "1080 1704 154.5"
"noise2" "doors/garage_stop1.wav"
"noise1" "doors/garage_move1.wav"
"movedir" "-90 0 0"
"loopmovesound" "0"
"locked_sentence" "0"
"lip" "0"
"ignoredebris" "0"
"health" "1"
"forceclosed" "0"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "-1"
"fademaxdist" "0"
"drawinfastreflection" "0"
"dmg" "0"
"disableshadows" "0"
"disableshadowdepth" "0"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"disableflashlight" "0"
"classname" "func_door"
"hammerid" "3846"

Austin is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 02-15-2023 , 16:48   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1825

Try changing spawnflags. Check what other entities are using and replicate that to this entity.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
finishlast
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: In Reno with the vitamin
Old 02-26-2023 , 09:35   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1826

Any idea why this isn't working?
when I trigger_toggle in console I can see it, when I touch it the trigger it disappears as intended but the manhole won't open. What am I missing here?

l4d_vs_hospital05_rooftop.cfg / l4d_hospital05_rooftop.cfg

edited with Spirit_12 fix

PHP Code:
{
    
"targetname" "sky_filter_survs"
    "classname" "filter_activator_team"
    "filterteam" "2"
    "Negated" "0"
}

{
    
"model" "*54"
    "classname" "trigger_once"
    "targetname" "manhole_button1"
    "filtername" "sky_filter_survs"
    "spawnflags" "1"
    "angles" "0 0 0"
    "startdisabled" "0"
    "origin" "7192 9284 6100"
    "OnTrigger" "manhole1,SetAnimation,open,0,-1"
    "OnTrigger" "manhole1,SetDefaultAnimation,open_idle,0,-1"
    "OnTrigger" "manhole_sound_lift1,PlaySound,,0,-1"
}


{
"origin" "7180 9284 6204"
"targetname" "manhole1"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"spawnflags" "0"
"solid" "0"
"skin" "0"
"SetBodyGroup" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"RandomAnimation" "0"
"pressuredelay" "0"
"PerformanceMode" "0"
"model" "models/props_street/manhole_cover.mdl"
"MinAnimTime" "5"
"disableshadows" "1"
"MaxAnimTime" "10"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "-1"
"ExplodeRadius" "0"
"ExplodeDamage" "0"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"DefaultAnim" "idle"
"body" "0"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
}

{
"origin" "7180 9284 6204"
"targetname" "manhole1"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"spawnflags" "0"
"solid" "0"
"skin" "0"
"SetBodyGroup" "0"
"rendermode" "0"
"renderfx" "0"
"rendercolor" "255 255 255"
"renderamt" "255"
"RandomAnimation" "0"
"pressuredelay" "0"
"PerformanceMode" "0"
"model" "models/props_street/manhole_cover.mdl"
"MinAnimTime" "5"
"disableshadows" "1"
"MaxAnimTime" "10"
"fadescale" "1"
"fademindist" "-1"
"ExplodeRadius" "0"
"ExplodeDamage" "0"
"disablereceiveshadows" "0"
"DefaultAnim" "idle"
"body" "0"
"angles" "0 180 180"
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
}

{
"origin" "7192 9284 6206"
"volstart" "0"
"targetname" "manhole_sound_lift1"
"spinup" "0"
"spindown" "0"
"spawnflags" "48"
"radius" "1024"
"preset" "0"
"pitchstart" "100"
"pitch" "100"
"message" "Doors.Manhole.Open"
"lfotype" "0"
"lforate" "0"
"lfomodvol" "0"
"lfomodpitch" "0"
"health" "6"
"fadeoutsecs" "0"
"fadeinsecs" "0"
"cspinup" "0"
"classname" "ambient_generic"

}

{
"solid" "0"
"origin" "7180 9284 6207"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"model" "models/props_street/manhole_cover_surround.mdl"
"classname" "prop_dynamic"
"disableshadows" "1"

__________________

Last edited by finishlast; 02-27-2023 at 11:14.
finishlast is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 02-26-2023 , 15:05   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1827

Wait a min. Your classname is "trigger_once" and you are trying to use "OnPressed" output.

Trigger_once has no output with that name.

https://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Trigger_once

You need to change "OnPressed" with "OnTrigger" and it should work.
__________________

Last edited by Spirit_12; 02-26-2023 at 15:07.
Spirit_12 is offline
finishlast
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: In Reno with the vitamin
Old 02-27-2023 , 10:53   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #1828

Ah, shit you are right.
It is working now with OnTrigger!

Thank you so much.

Edited original post to working version
__________________

Last edited by finishlast; 02-27-2023 at 11:14.
finishlast is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode