Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Admin Menu By Natsheh


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
TheDS1337
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:22   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #11

1 - You are not crazy.
2 - He is not the real author.
TheDS1337 is offline
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:24   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #12

menu doesnt even show up...
Code:
public AdminMenu(id) {     new AMenu = menu_create("Admin Menu^n\yChoose Option", "AdminMenuHandle")         new szAdminOptionNum[8]         for( new i = 0; i < sizeof szAdminOption; i ++ )     {         num_to_str(i, szAdminOptionNum, 7)         menu_additem(AMenu, szAdminOption[i], szAdminOptionNum, 0)     }     menu_display(id, AMenu)     return PLUGIN_CONTINUE } public AdminMenuHandle(id, menu, item) {     if(item == MENU_EXIT)     {         menu_destroy(menu)         return PLUGIN_HANDLED     }         new data[9], name[64]     new access, callback     menu_item_getinfo(menu, item, access, data, 8, name, 63, callback)

you make new AMenu in the first function then change it to menu in the handler... thus menu will never load.
__________________
Blizzard_87 is offline
Natsheh
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:26   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #13

oh sorry lol i wiill fix it
Natsheh is offline
Send a message via MSN to Natsheh Send a message via Skype™ to Natsheh
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:36   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blizzard_87 View Post
menu doesnt even show up...
you make new AMenu in the first function then change it to menu in the handler... thus menu will never load.
Your reasoning makes no sense, did you even try the plugin? AMenu is a local variable to function AdminMenu and menu is a local variable to AdminMenuHandle. The 2 variables being different names means nothing since they can't see each other anyways.
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).
YamiKaitou is offline
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:44   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by YamiKaitou View Post
Your reasoning makes no sense, did you even try the plugin? AMenu is a local variable to function AdminMenu and menu is a local variable to AdminMenuHandle. The 2 variables being different names means nothing since they can't see each other anyways.
yes i did try the plugin and the menu wasnt loading then after i changed it all to menu variable it menu started working... i understand what your saying and i do not know what was wrong but after i changed it started working.
__________________
Blizzard_87 is offline
YamiKaitou
Has a lovely bunch of coconuts
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Old 06-06-2013 , 16:54   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blizzard_87 View Post
yes i did try the plugin and the menu wasnt loading then after i changed it all to menu variable it menu started working... i understand what your saying and i do not know what was wrong but after i changed it started working.
I just tested the old version as well, the menu showed just fine for me. I even tested it by kicking myself using the menu. There was nothing wrong with the previous version (in terms of the menu not displaying)
__________________
ProjectYami Laboratories

I do not browse the forums regularly anymore. If you need me for anything (asking questions or anything else), then PM me (be descriptive in your PM, message containing only a link to a thread will be ignored).

Last edited by YamiKaitou; 06-06-2013 at 16:54.
YamiKaitou is offline
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 06-06-2013 , 17:30   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by YamiKaitou View Post
I just tested the old version as well, the menu showed just fine for me. I even tested it by kicking myself using the menu. There was nothing wrong with the previous version (in terms of the menu not displaying)
ok must of been something else wrong with my LAN server... my bad sorry.

EDIT: i would suggest the author to change the banning to SteamID instead of IP tho...
__________________

Last edited by Blizzard_87; 06-06-2013 at 17:30.
Blizzard_87 is offline
Cheezpuff
BANNED
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: City of the Dead
Old 06-06-2013 , 17:51   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #18

Any Picture?
Before i Test it.
Cheezpuff is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Cheezpuff
Natsheh
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 06-07-2013 , 07:59  
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeagLe.Studio View Post
1 - You are not crazy.
2 - He is not the real author.
1- Yes Im Not
2- and im the real author icalled my self The Free~Man

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezpuff View Post
Any Picture?
Before i Test it.
No Pic See It And Test it Did you like it?

Last edited by YamiKaitou; 06-07-2013 at 08:10.
Natsheh is offline
Send a message via MSN to Natsheh Send a message via Skype™ to Natsheh
sami_spt
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: I<3 pussy cats
Old 06-07-2013 , 12:25   Re: Admin Menu :)
Reply With Quote #20

How about fixing the errors*(bugs) that was reported in the previous posts?

You must prove that you can support the plugin so that a moderator will not trash your plugin or Unapprove it.
sami_spt is offline
Old 06-23-2013, 03:08
Row
This message has been deleted by ConnorMcLeod. Reason: spam
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode