Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Default Map Changer


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hksjun
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 10-31-2010 , 11:38   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerox View Post
Force Mission Changer also changes the map when the server is empty. I don't see why you would run both of these together. They are not compatible with each other.


if player non stop play.use Force Mission Changer can auto change next map.

if server is empty auto change starup map (default map)

can help me do this?thanks

because your plugin can help me fix "the passing" bug

if all player in "the passing" leave.server change to idle
have player join on this time.server will crash.get this error

5/ - survivor_bot: UTIL_SetModel: not precached: models/survivors/survivor_teenangst.mdl
5/ - survivor_bot: UTIL_SetModel: not precached: models/survivors/survivor_biker.mdl


http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1241279
hksjun is offline
tigerox
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Old 11-06-2010 , 12:38   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #12

This might fix your problem. Everyone should update anyways.

06/11/10 - Version 1.2
- Fixed a bug where multiple map changes were requested.
__________________
tigerox is offline
tigerox
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Old 11-11-2010 , 18:23   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #13

11/11/10 - Version 1.3
- Fixed a bug where the map was not changed to default.
__________________
tigerox is offline
Ares Veteran
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 07-01-2011 , 02:51   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #14

What should i change in source code if i want a "default map change" on min. 4 players?

Or can you please make it configurable? That would be fine, cause i cant find another working plugin for our server. :/
__________________
P.M.C Clan
pmcfighters.co.nr

Ares Veteran is offline
Send a message via MSN to Ares Veteran
Ares Veteran
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 02-21-2012 , 07:32   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ares Veteran View Post
What should i change in source code if i want a "default map change" on min. 4 players?
Maybe change if(!--g_PlyrCount) to if(g_PlyrCount < 4)?:
Code:
	if(g_PlyrCount < 4)
	{		
		decl String:iBuffer[MAX_MAPNANE_LENGTH];
		GetCurrentMap(iBuffer,MAX_MAPNANE_LENGTH);
			
		if(!StrEqual(iBuffer,g_DefaultMap))
		{
			ForceChangeLevel(g_DefaultMap, "Server empty. Going to default map...");
		}
	}
Sorry im not a coder, im just playing around... And try to do the modification by myself
__________________
P.M.C Clan
pmcfighters.co.nr


Last edited by Ares Veteran; 02-21-2012 at 07:35.
Ares Veteran is offline
Send a message via MSN to Ares Veteran
tigerox
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Old 08-09-2012 , 17:52   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #16

Updated!

Code:
09/08/12 - Version 2.0
- Improved player counting method.
- Fixed default map not being set if all players disconnected during a map change.
__________________
tigerox is offline
SilentBr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 08-17-2012 , 12:27   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #17

Stupid question but I have to ask.

What about if the server got empty in the default map, will it reload the map again? I am asking this because I am running a MvM server and after get empty need change the map to kick the bots.

Thank you.
SilentBr is offline
tigerox
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Old 08-19-2012 , 15:44   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentBr View Post
Stupid question but I have to ask.

What about if the server got empty in the default map, will it reload the map again? I am asking this because I am running a MvM server and after get empty need change the map to kick the bots.

Thank you.
It does not currently reload if on the default map. I attached a version that will reload whenever the server becomes empty.
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (defaultmap.sp - 436 views - 1.6 KB)
__________________

Last edited by tigerox; 09-06-2012 at 04:03. Reason: Updated to version 2.5
tigerox is offline
tigerox
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Old 08-27-2012 , 21:58   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #19

Updated!

Code:
27/08/12 - Version 2.2
- Minor performance improvements.
__________________
tigerox is offline
Ares Veteran
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 08-28-2012 , 02:09   Re: Default Map Changer
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ares Veteran View Post
What should i change in source code if i want a "default map change" on min. 4 players?

Or can you please make it configurable? That would be fine, cause i cant find another working plugin for our server. :/
I like the idea but can you please make a cvar for an minimum player mapchange. I think it is too late to change the map when the server is already empty.

TY
__________________
P.M.C Clan
pmcfighters.co.nr


Last edited by Ares Veteran; 08-28-2012 at 02:09.
Ares Veteran is offline
Send a message via MSN to Ares Veteran
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode