Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Auto Swap Teams v 1.6 - no more overflow!!!!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DarkGod
SourceMod DarkCrab
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Old 04-24-2009 , 13:19   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoW View Post

PHP Code:
client_print(CT[i],print_chat,"* [AST] Your Team is CT now")
client_print(T[i], print_chat"* [AST] Your Team is T now"


PHP Code:
client_print(CT[i],print_chat,"* [AST] Your Team is now CT")
client_print(T[i], print_chat"* [AST] Your Team is now T"
or

PHP Code:
client_print(CT[i],print_chat,"* [AST] You're now on the CT team")
client_print(T[i], print_chat"* [AST] You're now on the T team"
__________________

Last edited by DarkGod; 04-24-2009 at 13:21.
DarkGod is offline
Send a message via AIM to DarkGod Send a message via MSN to DarkGod
t0m3xxx
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Old 04-25-2009 , 06:40   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.1
Reply With Quote #12

Very nice idea but..
I have warm-up plugin (restart after 45 seconds) on my server and this auto switch comes not on 8 rounds but 6-7... Maybe author can add auto restart on map start to this plugin and then counting rounds...

Additionaly, it should be a restart round/pause when the team change comes, it is too fast and this is a little shock for players when they are transfered...

Other idea...
Round counter on every round start
For examle center hudder text:

Round 1/10 etc...
t0m3xxx is offline
wangbochiang
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan - Taichung
Old 04-25-2009 , 16:37   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.1
Reply With Quote #13

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0m3xxx View Post
Very nice idea but..
I have warm-up plugin (restart after 45 seconds) on my server and this auto switch comes not on 8 rounds but 6-7... Maybe author can add auto restart on map start to this plugin and then counting rounds...

Additionaly, it should be a restart round/pause when the team change comes, it is too fast and this is a little shock for players when they are transfered...

Other idea...
Round counter on every round start
For examle center hudder text:

Round 1/10 etc...

thanks for the ideas..

add in To Do list
__________________
Catch me on : @twitter
wangbochiang is offline
Send a message via MSN to wangbochiang Send a message via Yahoo to wangbochiang Send a message via Skype™ to wangbochiang
alan_el_more
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: amxmodx-es.com
Old 04-28-2009 , 10:39   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #14

Spanish Traslate
Code:
[es]
SWITCHING_TEAMS = ==== Cambiando Equipos ====
ROUNDS = Rondas
LIVE = Luego del restart jugaras en un nuevo equipo
NEW_TEAM = Ahora eres %s
__________________
alan_el_more is offline
xPaw
Retired AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2008
Old 04-28-2009 , 12:00   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #15

- After sv_restart you should reset rounds count as in game commenting
PHP Code:
register_event"TextMsg",    "evRestart",        "a""2=#Game_will_restart_in"    );

public 
evRestart( ) {
    
rounds_count 0

- I would make maxplayers loop instead of having 2loops for cts and ts
PHP Code:
new g_Maxplayers;

// plugin_init()
g_Maxplayers get_maxplayers();

public 
swap_teams() {
    
// hud changing msg, maxrounds stuff and etc here...
    
    
for( new 1<= g_Maxplayersi++ ) {
        if( 
is_user_connected) ) {
            if( 
cs_get_user_team) == CS_TEAM_CT ) {
                
cs_set_user_teamiCS_TEAM_T );
                
                
set_hudmessage(25500, -1.00.01);
                
show_hudmessage(0"* [AST] %L"LANG_PLAYER"NEW_TEAM"TEAM_T);
                
client_print(CT[i],print_chat,"* [AST] %L"LANG_PLAYER"NEW_TEAM"TEAM_T);
            }
            
            else if( 
cs_get_user_team) == CS_TEAM_T ) {
                
cs_set_user_teamiCS_TEAM_CT );
                
                
set_hudmessage(25500, -1.00.01);
                
show_hudmessage(0"* [AST] %L"LANG_PLAYER"NEW_TEAM"TEAM_CT);
                
client_print(CT[i],print_chat,"* [AST] %L"LANG_PLAYER"NEW_TEAM"TEAM_CT);
            }
        }
    }

Code:
[ru]
SWITCHING_TEAMS = ==== Menjaem komandy ====
ROUNDS = Raundov
LIVE = Posle restarta budete igrat' za novuju komandu
NEW_TEAM = Teper' ty %s
__________________
xPaw is offline
kamilgrycuk
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Poland
Old 06-03-2009 , 11:05   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #16

Polish translatre:
[pl]
SWITCHING_TEAMS = Zamieniam druzyny
ROUNDS = Rundy
LIVE = W nastepnej rundzie druzyny zostana zaminione
NEW_TEAM = Jestes teraz w %s
kamilgrycuk is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to kamilgrycuk
Switchie
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belgium
Old 06-26-2009 , 08:32   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #17

Can someone help him with this plugin, i want one :p
__________________
Switchie is offline
Kukulis :*
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: www.godlike.lt
Old 06-26-2009 , 09:04   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #18

or you can do that would be a way round 2 CT after 2 round changing, and the CT team has already been round the T 2 and T 2 CT has already been round, and so that is always changing, without any restart ?
sorry for bad english
Kukulis :* is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Kukulis :*
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 08-14-2009 , 15:29   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #19

There are major errors in this that prevent it from being approved. Here are some of them:

This must work with sv_restartround. Go to scripting help if you can't figure out how to fix it.

If you would like any information regarding possible adjustments you could make or things you could do to make this better, please feel free to post here or PM me.

Unapproved.
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
wangbochiang
Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan - Taichung
Old 02-08-2010 , 23:01   Re: Half Rounds Auto Swap Teams v 1.3
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawk552 View Post
There are major errors in this that prevent it from being approved. Here are some of them:

This must work with sv_restartround. Go to scripting help if you can't figure out how to fix it.

If you would like any information regarding possible adjustments you could make or things you could do to make this better, please feel free to post here or PM me.

Unapproved.
the bug of the restart stuff command is already fixed
now plugins may works fine with amxmodx 1.8.1.3
__________________
Catch me on : @twitter
wangbochiang is offline
Send a message via MSN to wangbochiang Send a message via Yahoo to wangbochiang Send a message via Skype™ to wangbochiang
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode