Raised This Month: $124 Target: $400
 31% 

I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-17-2018 , 16:39   I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #1

So, a couple of days ago I did a clean install of metamod and sourcemod on a server and everything worked wonderfully. Now I'm trying to do create another server but I can't make it work. I download metamod and put everything into the right place but it doesn't work! I've tried many different suggestions that ive found online but nothing works. I attached images of how my directories look and my metamod.vdf file.

I get the error "unknown command "meta" when using the console command meta list".

Thanks.

[SOLVED]
Attached Files
File Type: vdf metamod.vdf (50 Bytes, 61 views)
File Type: zip HALP ME.zip (2.38 MB, 21 views)

Last edited by VoidSilent; 01-22-2018 at 18:26.
VoidSilent is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 01-17-2018 , 17:10   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #2

What game? What OS? You can't expect anyone to help you with such vague details.
__________________

Last edited by Spirit_12; 01-17-2018 at 17:11.
Spirit_12 is offline
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-17-2018 , 18:32   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #3

You're right, I'm sorry.

The game is Counter Strike:Global Offensive, Windows 10, Metamod version 1.10.7
VoidSilent is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 01-17-2018 , 19:38   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #4

When you say 1.10.7, which specific build number?

At your server console, what's the output of plugin_print? What's it say if you do plugin_load addons/metamod/bin/server?
Fyren is offline
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-18-2018 , 08:56   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyren View Post
When you say 1.10.7, which specific build number?

At your server console, what's the output of plugin_print? What's it say if you do plugin_load addons/metamod/bin/server?
- Build number is 961
- The output of plugin_print is "Loaded plugins: ---------- (endline) --------- ", basically it indicates there are no plugins
- When I did plugin_load addons/metamod/bin/server it said it loaded the plugin then I did plugin_print and the Metamod plugin is now appearing, now do I need to do this everytime I open the server?
VoidSilent is offline
Spirit_12
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto, CA
Old 01-18-2018 , 16:45   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #6

I would look into your metamod.vdf file.
__________________
Spirit_12 is offline
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-18-2018 , 17:42   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spirit_12 View Post
I would look into your metamod.vdf file.
I tried so many different ways of defining the directory but none works...

Here's how it looks right now (and it's as it comes by default)
"Plugin"
{
"file" "addons/metamod/bin/server"
}

VoidSilent is offline
Fyren
FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren FyrenFyrenFyrenFyrenFyren
Join Date: Feb 2106
Old 01-18-2018 , 21:11   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #8

I don't know why the VDF doesn't automatically load MM:S if the same path in it worked with plugin_print. Do you see anything unusual in the console when you start the server?
Fyren is offline
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-19-2018 , 07:12   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyren View Post
I don't know why the VDF doesn't automatically load MM:S if the same path in it worked with plugin_print. Do you see anything unusual in the console when you start the server?
Exactly! I dont understand, the only possible thing is that I may be placing the VDF on the wrong folder, can you please check the attached zip file that contain pictures of my directories.

I dont see anything unusual on the console
VoidSilent is offline
VoidSilent
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2018
Old 01-22-2018 , 18:26   Re: I cannot install metamod and it's driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote #10

Solved... Was in the wrong folder after all
VoidSilent is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode