Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.8 (05/22/10)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dragonshadow
BANNED
Join Date: Jun 2008
Old 08-31-2009 , 20:15   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #441

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onedda View Post
just put SM1.2.3 on and now this

L 08/31/2009 - 19:15:52: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "TF2_EquipmentManager.smx":
L 08/31/2009 - 19:15:52: [SM] [0] Line 463, C:\Archivos de programa\PawnStudio\temp895.sp::Item_Equip()
L 08/31/2009 - 19:15:52: [SM] [1] Line 370, C:\Archivos de programa\PawnStudio\temp895.sp::Timer_EquipIt em()
L 08/31/2009 - 19:17:44: [SM] Native "AcceptEntityInput" reported: "AcceptEntityInput" not supported by this mod
re-install sm.
Dragonshadow is offline
MrSaturn
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 08-31-2009 , 22:17   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #442

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyflo View Post
Just add this to your TF2_ItemList.cfg
Code:
    "Scout Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/scout.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Soldier Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/soldier.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Pyro Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/pyro.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Demo Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/demo.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Heavy Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/heavy.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Engi Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/engineer.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Medic Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/medic.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Sniper Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/sniper.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
    "Spy Model"
    {
        "model"      "models/player/spy.mdl"
        "flags"      ""
        "classes"    "ALL"
        "teams"      "ALL"
        "slot"       "2"
    }
Now just go to the slot2 menu and choose your model.
You'll have to set your model alpha to 0 but I just made a little plugin for that (attached in the post).

sm_invismodel <#userid|name> <1|0>
YOU ARE SUCH A BADASS.

anywho, you need to add a 'on player disconnect' or something to set the sm_invismodel to 0, cause whenever you have that and you change maps or leave and come back you are still invisible... otherwise, good jorb.

I didnt think I could do it, but I did it all by myself using your coding of course, just tacked on the onclientdisconnect thing. So I might as well post the result. Tested it, turned it on, and rejoined my server and I was visible again. Good times
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (invismodel.sp - 337 views - 2.6 KB)
__________________

Last edited by MrSaturn; 08-31-2009 at 23:05.
MrSaturn is offline
MaloModo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 08-31-2009 , 23:31   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #443

Tested this on server...LOVE it...but do you need to type sm_invismodel command for everyone as admin or is there away for clients to do it? Or perhaps just give "certain" clients the ability through a say command?
MaloModo is offline
MrSaturn
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 09-01-2009 , 00:00   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #444

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaloModo View Post
Tested this on server...LOVE it...but do you need to type sm_invismodel command for everyone as admin or is there away for clients to do it? Or perhaps just give "certain" clients the ability through a say command?
I use this with Gachl's buymenu.

Model costs 2000(you could set it to 0 if you just want a 'fun' server)
whenever they buy it, the chatbox says "player has bought *model"
it turns on invismodel for them the moment they buy the model

we are doing this right now, come to mah servar
engie-crabs and sniper-crabs are here

On a side note, anyone cool enough to code invis to toggle when spys disguise/undisguise? as of right now if you use invismodel and disguise you get floating weapons.... thats no good =X When a spy has a model equipped and disguises, the model disappears and the player is still invisible(because of invismodel, not cloak) minus the weapon. The plugin needs to toggle invismodel on the player each time he disguises (to become visible again and appear to be just a normaly disguised spy) and undisguises (to become invisible again do to invismodel 1, but the equipped model will appear automaticly because it has been equipped the whole time)
__________________

Last edited by MrSaturn; 09-01-2009 at 07:25.
MrSaturn is offline
KhyrOO
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Old 09-01-2009 , 01:19   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #445

Hi i got a wierd problem with the plugin however its working perfectly without any error!

In HLSW i cant see the AddOns (Metamod and Sourcemod) if the plugin has loaded, but if I remove the plugin and restart the server the AddOns are back and I can use the SM modification (http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=72877) of HLSW in the Players window. I really like this plugin and want to use it, but with this problem itnt usefull for us, and not only me who has the same problem. Here is my post:
http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=102248

Thanks for the help!
__________________


The ForCe will be WiTH U ALwaYs!
KhyrOO is offline
Send a message via MSN to KhyrOO
MaloModo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 09-01-2009 , 06:47   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #446

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSaturn View Post
it turns on invismodel for them the moment they buy the model
Code for this without the buy? In otherwords, way to set this up so when they do chose one of the above models it automatically turns on invismodel? ATM I am running a "fun" server...RMF Ability Mod, presents, RTD, Equipment manager, 24/7 "Achievement Server".
MaloModo is offline
MrSaturn
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 09-01-2009 , 07:14   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #447

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaloModo View Post
Code for this without the buy? In otherwords, way to set this up so when they do chose one of the above models it automatically turns on invismodel? ATM I am running a "fun" server...RMF Ability Mod, presents, RTD, Equipment manager, 24/7 "Achievement Server".
You will have to number them correctly and take out the extra command sm_buymsg, also you might want to price them at 0. Also you have to rename the models in the menu to the corresponding labels (Scout Model to ScoutM, etc)
Code:
	"19"
	{
		"title"		"Buy ScoutModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | ScoutM; sm_buymsg | ScoutModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"20"
	{
		"title"		"Buy SoldierModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | SoldierM; sm_buymsg | SoldierModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"21"
	{
		"title"		"Buy PyroModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | PyroM; sm_buymsg | PyroModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"22"
	{
		"title"		"Buy DemomanModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | DemoM; sm_buymsg | DemoModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"23"
	{
		"title"		"Buy EngiModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | EngiM; sm_buymsg | EngiModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"24"
	{
		"title"		"Buy HeavyModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | HeavyM; sm_buymsg | HeavyModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"25"
	{
		"title"		"Buy MedicModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | MedicM; sm_buymsg | MedicModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
	"26"
	{
		"title"		"Buy SniperModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | SniperM; sm_buymsg | SniperModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}

	"27"
	{
		"title"		"Buy SpyModel"
		"price"		"2000"
		"oncmd"		"sm_invismodel | 1; tf_equipment_equip | SpyM; sm_buymsg | SpyModel"
		"offcmd"		""
		"time"		""
	}
plugin is here http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=96372
properly setup the buymenu can perform various functions and work just like a server side command menu if you set all prices to 0.
__________________

Last edited by MrSaturn; 09-02-2009 at 03:21.
MrSaturn is offline
MrSaturn
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Jan 2009
Old 09-01-2009 , 11:08   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #448

Bleh. I've been trying to recompile these starman models to work with the tf2 bones but no such luck. Willing to pay 10-20$ if anyone can get it to happen for me.

Also, If you want to checkout the menu that auto-invismodels when you equip a character model come to my server they are set at 0 for this week so all players can mess around with them.

just jump on and type !buy in the chatbox and scroll to the end of the list.
Attached Files
File Type: rar starman_model_pack_for_hl2mp_v1.1.rar (1.90 MB, 108 views)
__________________

Last edited by MrSaturn; 09-02-2009 at 08:48.
MrSaturn is offline
scopesp
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Munich
Old 09-02-2009 , 11:26   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #449

Quote:
Originally Posted by seminf View Post
Hi!
Is it possible to implement a 'remember' function in this plugin, like it's been made in Modelfun plugin?

Like that, so that every time a player joins a server he gets his own set of equipment. I'd really love to see it in your plugin!
Thanks in advance!
i saw this will be added in next version
any news about release ;) ?

thx
scopesp is offline
noodleboy347
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 09-02-2009 , 12:52   Re: [TF2] Equipment manager 1.1.5 (08/15/09)
Reply With Quote #450

If you're releasing the next version soon, could you please fix admins without the set flag to be able to give themselves and others equipment? Ty.
noodleboy347 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode