Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

3 Knifes equipped, bug/cvar ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Sincronic
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-19-2020 , 09:31   3 Knifes equipped, bug/cvar ?
Reply With Quote #1

I am trying to make an awp server, and i don't know why it appear that i am equipped with 3 knifes.

What i am doing wrong ?



https://imgur.com/a/dxw9ye7
Sincronic is offline
Ilusion9
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Romania
Old 01-19-2020 , 10:21   Re: 3 Knifes equipped, bug/cvar ?
Reply With Quote #2

That's from game_player_equip entities.
You can choose to remove them:
PHP Code:
#include <sourcemod>
#include <sdkhooks>
#include <sdktools>

public void OnEntityCreated(int entity, const char[] classname)
{    
    if (
StrEqual(classname"game_player_equip"))
    {
        
SDKHook(entitySDKHook_SpawnPostSDK_OnEntitySpawn_Post);
    }
}

public 
void SDK_OnEntitySpawn_Post(int entity)
{
    
AcceptEntityInput(entity"Kill");

Then players will get weapons on spawn based on these cvars:
Code:
// Default weapons
mp_ct_default_melee                         "weapon_knife"
mp_ct_default_secondary                     ""
mp_ct_default_primary                       "weapon_awp"
mp_ct_default_grenades                      ""

mp_t_default_melee                          "weapon_knife"
mp_t_default_secondary                      ""
mp_t_default_primary                        "weapon_awp"
mp_t_default_grenades                       ""
__________________
Ilusion9 is offline
raj kaul
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: www.lotgaming.xyz
Old 01-19-2020 , 12:27   Re: 3 Knifes equipped, bug/cvar ?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sincronic View Post
I am trying to make an awp server, and i don't know why it appear that i am equipped with 3 knifes.

What i am doing wrong ?



https://imgur.com/a/dxw9ye7
ez fix for arena and awp server add this in server.cfg

mp_equipment_reset_rounds 1
__________________
raj kaul is offline
Sincronic
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2018
Old 01-20-2020 , 05:30   Re: 3 Knifes equipped, bug/cvar ?
Reply With Quote #4

Thanks guys !!

@raj kaul I tried your cvar and it works ! Thanks !
Sincronic is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode