Raised This Month: $60 Target: $400
 15% 

TFC skills rank with speed run timer


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DAWG
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Old 09-14-2006 , 01:57   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #21

Thanks for the .php pages they are great.
But I am haveing a small problem. When i click on a name in the skillsrank page (index.php) it opens the playerstats page with no info, the page is there it just contains no player info.
Small prob but its there. Still happier than a pig in shit to have the pages.
You done one hellofa job with this plugin!

Thanx

P.S. I noticed the 1.75 bug too, but runs great with 1.71. Been up for over a month without any probs at all>
__________________

People are like slinkies. Not realy good for anything,
but they still put a smile on your face when you push'm down the stairs!

Last edited by DAWG; 09-14-2006 at 02:06. Reason: Fat fingers
DAWG is offline
jRaven
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IA, USA
Old 09-14-2006 , 08:34   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #22

I'll keep looking for a fix. This is an awesome plugin.
Speed times and map records to do work on 1.76-RC3.
It crashes with the say commands: /top5, /skillme.
Everything else appears to work great. It's a lot of fun!
jRaven is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jRaven Send a message via AIM to jRaven
Lt Llama
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 09-14-2006 , 15:09   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAWG View Post
Thanks for the .php pages they are great.
But I am haveing a small problem. When i click on a name in the skillsrank page (index.php) it opens the playerstats page with no info, the page is there it just contains no player info.
Small prob but its there. Still happier than a pig in shit to have the pages.
You done one hellofa job with this plugin!

Thanx

P.S. I noticed the 1.75 bug too, but runs great with 1.71. Been up for over a month without any probs at all>
Cant say whats your problem.
Can you show me a link to one of the players?

It should look like this if I was in your db:

Quote:
h t t p://www.yourwebby.com/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:0:1236155&nic kname=Lt+Llama&nfinished=118&totalrank=7455&p rimaryrank=63
There are no static url's left in the php pages, so that cant be the problem.
Did you put all php pages in the same folder?
Permissions?

Sorry m8, no clue, you have to give me some more info.

/Lt.
__________________
A dodo: Used to describe someone without common sense and who always has the pathetic confused look on their face when a question is asked.
Lt Llama is offline
Lt Llama
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 09-14-2006 , 15:11   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by jRaven View Post
I'll keep looking for a fix. This is an awesome plugin.
Speed times and map records to do work on 1.76-RC3.
It crashes with the say commands: /top5, /skillme.
Everything else appears to work great. It's a lot of fun!
Planned to have a look tonight but time runs out.
Just a guess that its some problem in the sql module.

/Lt.
__________________
A dodo: Used to describe someone without common sense and who always has the pathetic confused look on their face when a question is asked.
Lt Llama is offline
DAWG
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Old 09-15-2006 , 00:33   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #25

The link is filled with the proper info.
Code:
http://www.grumpys.xmgfree.com/phppages/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:1:2063701&nickname=Simbian-Mc-&nfinished=45&totalrank=2437&primaryrank=54
Its just the page opens empty.

www.grumpys.xmgfree.com
Have a look.

Thanx
__________________

People are like slinkies. Not realy good for anything,
but they still put a smile on your face when you push'm down the stairs!

Last edited by DAWG; 09-15-2006 at 00:40.
DAWG is offline
Lt Llama
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 09-15-2006 , 03:46   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by DAWG View Post
The link is filled with the proper info.
Code:
http://www.grumpys.xmgfree.com/phppages/playerstats.php?steamid=STEAM_0:1:2063701&nickname=Simbian-Mc-&nfinished=45&totalrank=2437&primaryrank=54
Its just the page opens empty.

www.grumpys.xmgfree.com
Have a look.

Thanx
It has to be an issue with your version of php. Or a server setting which doesnt allow to send cvars from one page to another this way.
The playerstats.php page is designed to receive the cvars
$steamid
$nickname
$nfinished
$totalrank
$primaryrank

It doesnt now.

The url is formatted in index.php
Quote:
$nicknameurl="<a href=playerstats.php?steamid=" . $steamid . "&nickname=" . urlencode($nickname) . "&nfinished=" . $nfinished . "&totalrank=" . $totalrank . "&primaryrank=" . $primaryrank . " style=\"text-decoration:none\">" . $nickname . "</a>";
I know I had some problems getting that to work.
Your playerstats.php doesnt receive the cvars correctly.
Look at the links to sort by Mapname, Date, Difficulty and Runtime. There should be cvars on those urls.

I can think of 2 things.
1. Format the $nicknameurl differantly
2. Look for any php setting for your server which allows sending cvars through url's this way.

Ill post the problem on a php forum and see what they say.

Sorry I can't help you more right now

/Lt.

+karma for your webby
__________________
A dodo: Used to describe someone without common sense and who always has the pathetic confused look on their face when a question is asked.

Last edited by Lt Llama; 09-15-2006 at 03:53.
Lt Llama is offline
Lt Llama
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 09-15-2006 , 05:49   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #27

Check this post out. I posted the problem. If anyone can answer it, thats the place to be .

http://www.phpfreaks.com/forums/inde...,108155.0.html

/Lt.
__________________
A dodo: Used to describe someone without common sense and who always has the pathetic confused look on their face when a question is asked.
Lt Llama is offline
Lt Llama
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 09-15-2006 , 14:29   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #28

I tested a bit, but i cant find it. I deleted everything except /top5 and /skillme. To my surprise /top5 worked now, but not /skillme.
Here is the version with only the /skillme say command in it.

And i also get ./hlds_run: line 342: 12059 Segmentation fault (core dumped) $HL_CMD
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (skillsrank_debug.sma - 861 views - 11.2 KB)
__________________
A dodo: Used to describe someone without common sense and who always has the pathetic confused look on their face when a question is asked.
Lt Llama is offline
jRaven
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IA, USA
Old 09-15-2006 , 14:40   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #29

Re: segfaults...
With binary logging I found the dbi_result native does not return.
I posted this in beta testing and hopefully we can get it worked out soon.
I'm still hunting ...can't wait to enable this on my tfc server...
jRaven is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jRaven Send a message via AIM to jRaven
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 09-15-2006 , 20:50   Re: TFC skills rank with speed run timer
Reply With Quote #30

FYI: I found why this plugin was crashing. You're mishandling dbi_nextrow(). dbi_nextrow() returns 0 when there are no more results. In a few places in this plugin (around 976) you make while loops eating up results, and then call dbi_result() on the query. But by the time you get to dbi_result(), the result set will be entirely gone, as dbi_nextrow() will have finished looping them all.

So, recheck your code for dbi_nextrow() usage. If you know the last call returned 0, you should not be checking any more rows or trying to get results. Furthermore, you should never call dbi_nextrow() without checking the result.

Unfortunately, I can't really fix this fully, as what you're doing violates the original API definitions (the fact that it worked in 1.71 was a coincidence of some sort). Instead, I've prevented this crash in 1.76, and replaced it with a silent failure. Your plugin will run but it may be getting stale or incorrect data, so I suggest fixing this.

If you've any questions about corrections or would like me to verify new code, please feel free to PM me.
__________________
egg

Last edited by BAILOPAN; 09-15-2006 at 20:52.
BAILOPAN is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:38.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode