Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Reserved Slots, how do they work?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
IceCucumber
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 07-14-2013 , 13:42   Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #1

I have a server with 28 slots, of which one goes to SourceTV, 3 should be hidden and admin only (i don't want to kick any players over admins connecting), and the remaining 24 public slots. All my admins have the reserved slots flag (a) set. However, with my current setup, admins still can't connect to a full server ("Could not connect - server is full). Am I doing something wrong here? I am running a NEOTOKYO server, which uses Source SDK Base 2006 engine.

from cfg\sourcemod\sourcemod.cfg:
Code:
// Specifies how the reserved slots plugin operates. Valid values are:
// 0 : Public slots are used in preference to reserved slots. Reserved slots are freed before public slots.
// 1 : If someone with reserve access joins into a reserved slot, the player with the highest latency and 
// no reserved slot access (spectator players are selected first) is kicked to make room. Thus, the reserved
// slots always remains free. The only situation where the reserved slot(s) can become properly occupied is 
// if the server is full with reserve slot access clients.
// --
// Requires: reservedslots.smx
// Default: 0
sm_reserve_type 0

// Specifies the number of reserved player slots.  Users with the reservation
// admin flag set will be able to join the server when there are no public slots
// remaining. If someone does not have this flag, they will be kicked.
// (Public slots are defined as: maxplayers - number of reserved slots)
// --
// Requires: reservedslots.smx
// Default: 0
sm_reserved_slots 3 // note: this does hide the 3 slots from the playerslots amount correctly

// Specifies whether or not reserved slots will be hidden (subtracted from max
// slot count). Valid values are 0 (Visible) or 1 (Hidden).
// --
// Requires: reservedslots.smx
// Default: 0
sm_hide_slots 1
addons\sourcemod\configs\admins.cfg:
Code:
Admins
{
    "adminname"
    {
        "auth"        "steam"
        "identity"    "(steamID here)"
        "group"       "admins"
    }
}
addons\sourcemod\configs\admin_groups.cfg:
Code:
Groups
{
    "admins"
    {
        "flags"        "abcdefghijklmrq"
        "immunity"    "10"
    }
}
The admin access does work, so I'm assuming my admins.cfg and admin_groups.cfg are properly set.

Code:
SourceMod Version Information:
    SourceMod Version: 1.4.7
    SourcePawn Engine: SourcePawn 1.1, jit-x86 (build 1.4.7)
    SourcePawn API: v1 = 4, v2 = 4
    Compiled on: Feb  6 2013 17:58:45
    Build ID: 3615:a80f660407e7


Metamod:Source version 1.9.1
Build ID: 805:44644c375f80
Loaded As: Valve Server Plugin
Compiled on: Dec 23 2012
Plugin interface version: 11:7
SourceHook version: 4:4
I had the same results when trying a SM 1.5 snapshot.

Last edited by IceCucumber; 07-14-2013 at 14:10. Reason: more information
IceCucumber is offline
hamilton5
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Old 07-15-2013 , 00:20   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #2

27 slots total ... if everyone is admin then reserved slots is pointless, it cant make your server have more slots it has.
hamilton5 is offline
friagram
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Silicon Valley
Old 07-15-2013 , 09:50   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #3

http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?p=833330
Set your sv_maxvisibleplayers to 24
__________________
Profile - Plugins
Add me on steam if you are seeking sp/map/model commissions.
friagram is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 07-15-2013 , 13:23   Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #4

You have to connect via the console to use a reserved slot.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
nightrider
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2008
Old 07-16-2013 , 13:51   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. McKay View Post
You have to connect via the console to use a reserved slot.
+1
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC] the pantless
I am the Night Rider!, I'm a fuel-injected suicide machine.
I am a rocker! I am a roller!, I am an out-of-controller!


nightrider is offline
IceCucumber
Member
Join Date: Dec 2011
Old 07-24-2013 , 10:26   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. McKay View Post
You have to connect via the console to use a reserved slot.
I had no idea. Thanks!
IceCucumber is offline
DJ Data
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Switzerland
Old 07-24-2013 , 13:12   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #7

Is there no other way?
Mani let you connect without the console >.<
__________________
SourcePawn Coding Level: Novice
DJ Data is offline
Dr. McKay
Sir Dr. SourceMod Plugin Approver Esq. Ltd. M.D. PhD
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Atlantis
Old 07-24-2013 , 13:31   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Data View Post
Is there no other way?
Mani let you connect without the console >.<
You can disable the "hide slots" feature, which will show the server as 31/32 when it's full (assuming you have 32 slots and 1 is reserved). This will, however, break the auto-join feature of the server browser and likely piss off players who think the server has a free slot when it really doesn't.

There is no other way.
__________________
Dr. McKay is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 07-24-2013 , 15:24   Re: Reserved Slots, how do they work?
Reply With Quote #9

Having said all this, the CBaseServer extension (or Connect for HL2: DM, DoD:S, CS:S, or TF2) and a reserved slot plugin that supports it (Immunity Reserved Slots does) can allow reserve slots without actually using a slot for it.

However, be aware that you still have to connect through the console to join.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 07-24-2013 at 15:26.
Powerlord is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:35.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode