Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

freezetime plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Durke
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 05-28-2008 , 10:48   freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #1

hi guys.

I need 1 simple plugin

when my server change map then plugin check the name of map and if name begins with AWP then plugin change freezetime to 0 and if map name not starts with AWP name than freezetime is 3 seconds


ty
Durke is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 05-28-2008 , 11:05   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #2

Use per maps (prefix) config files.
Read the doc
__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Durke
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 05-28-2008 , 16:44   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by connorr View Post
Use per maps (prefix) config files.
Read the doc

who doc?
Durke is offline
atomen
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Old 05-28-2008 , 17:01   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #4

amx wiki
__________________
atomen is offline
Send a message via MSN to atomen
hleV
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lithuania
Old 05-29-2008 , 05:02   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #5

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>
 
public plugin_init()
{
        
register_plugin("Map Freeze Time""1.0""hleV")
 
        
checkMap()
}
 
public 
checkMap()
{
        new 
map[64]
        
get_mapname(map63)
 
        if (
containi(map"awp_") != -1)
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 0")
        else
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 3")
                
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE

I see it's useless to explain him how to use per map cfg.
__________________
hleV is offline
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 05-29-2008 , 07:01   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #6

Why are you using server_cmd ?

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
 
public plugin_init()
{
        
register_plugin("Map Freeze Time""1.0""hleV")
 
        
checkMap()
}
 
checkMap()
{
    new 
map[5]
    
get_mapname(map4)

    if(
equali(map"awp_"))
        
set_cvar_num("mp_freezetime"0)
    else
        
set_cvar_num("mp_freezetime"3)

__________________
- tired and retired -

- my plugins -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
Durke
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 05-30-2008 , 02:50   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by hleV View Post
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>
 
public plugin_init()
{
        
register_plugin("Map Freeze Time""1.0""hleV")
 
        
checkMap()
}
 
public 
checkMap()
{
        new 
map[64]
        
get_mapname(map63)
 
        if (
containi(map"awp_") != -1)
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 0")
        else
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 3")
                
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE

I see it's useless to explain him how to use per map cfg.
works fine, ty for your time
Durke is offline
Glist3r
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 05-30-2008 , 04:30   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #8

Doesn't work for me.
Glist3r is offline
Durke
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Old 05-31-2008 , 02:38   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by hleV View Post
PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>
 
public plugin_init()
{
        
register_plugin("Map Freeze Time""1.0""hleV")
 
        
checkMap()
}
 
public 
checkMap()
{
        new 
map[64]
        
get_mapname(map63)
 
        if (
containi(map"awp_") != -1)
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 0")
        else
                
server_cmd("mp_freezetime 3")
                
        return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE
}     <<<<<<<<<<<<<----------------------------------<<<<< 
I see it's useless to explain him how to use per map cfg.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glist3r View Post
Doesn't work for me.
maybie u didnt copy this part?
Durke is offline
Glist3r
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 05-31-2008 , 05:43   Re: freezetime plugin
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Durke View Post
maybie u didnt copy this part?
I did copy that part..

Here is the .sma : link

And here is the .amxx : link

LE: And if you find out why it doesn't work.. could you add if for maps like fy_* too?

Last edited by Glist3r; 05-31-2008 at 08:14.
Glist3r is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode