Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Quake Sounds


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GriMz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-27-2007 , 23:17   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #171

what variables can we use in sm_quakesound configs to disable certain sounds? it says it is capable but not how to. can you possibly give us a list of all the sounds with the aliases they use?

thx.
__________________
GriMz is offline
dalto
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-27-2007 , 23:21   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #172

Quote:
Originally Posted by GriMz View Post
what variables can we use in sm_quakesound configs to disable certain sounds? it says it is capable but not how to. can you possibly give us a list of all the sounds with the aliases they use?

thx.
open addons/sourcemod/configs/quakesoundslist.cfg

Each sound has a "config" value.

The definition of that value is in the faq in the second post of this thread.

That should be what you need.
dalto is offline
GriMz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-28-2007 , 00:25   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #173

ok, wish it was in the other config somehow, would be easier to find your way around in, i'll see what i can figure out about it. thanx.
__________________
GriMz is offline
dalto
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-29-2007 , 17:27   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #174

Quote:
Originally Posted by GriMz View Post
ok, wish it was in the other config somehow, would be easier to find your way around in, i'll see what i can figure out about it. thanx.
Let me know if you have any problems.
dalto is offline
imported_Anth0ny
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saturn
Old 08-30-2007 , 03:37   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #175

hi dalto! =)
very, VERY nice plugin! BEST Quake-related plugin for CS:Source what i seen. really.

hmmm... possible bug? i install plugin and can't bring up a menu by !quake at chat...
we inspect a code and found (marked as ???):

Code:
public Action:MenuQuake(client, args)
    {
    	decl String:buffer[100];
    	new Handle:menu = CreateMenu(MenuHandlerQuake);
    	
    	
    	Format(buffer, sizeof(buffer), "%T", "quake menu", client);
    	SetMenuTitle(menu, buffer);
    	
    	if(textPreference[client] == 0)
    		Format(buffer, sizeof(buffer), "%T", "enable text", client);
    	else
    		Format(buffer, sizeof(buffer), "%T", "disable text", client);
    	// ??? AddMenuItem(menu, "text pref", buffer); must be <"menu item"> instead <"sound set"> ???
    	AddMenuItem(menu, "menu item", buffer);
    
    	for(new set = 0; set < numSets; set++) {
    		if(soundPreference[client] == set + 1)
    			Format(buffer, 50, "%T(Enabled)", setNames[set], client);
    		else
    			Format(buffer, 50, "%T", setNames[set], client);
    		// ??? AddMenuItem(menu, "sound set", buffer); must be <"menu item"> instead <"sound set"> ???
    		AddMenuItem(menu, "menu item", buffer);
    	}
    	if(soundPreference[client] == 0)
    		Format(buffer, sizeof(buffer), "%T(Enabled)", "no quake sounds", client);
    	else
    		Format(buffer, sizeof(buffer), "%T", "no quake sounds", client);
    	// ??? AddMenuItem(menu, "no sounds", buffer); must be "menu item" instead "no sounds" ???
    	AddMenuItem(menu, "menu item", buffer);
     
    	//SetMenuExitButton(menu, true);
    
    	DisplayMenu(menu, client, 20);
     
    	return Plugin_Handled;
__________________
aka Mad.Eagle
Creator\Owner\Admin of
www.megatron.ws

Last edited by imported_Anth0ny; 08-30-2007 at 05:56.
imported_Anth0ny is offline
Send a message via ICQ to imported_Anth0ny
GriMz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-30-2007 , 05:34   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #176

ditto
__________________
GriMz is offline
dalto
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-30-2007 , 11:50   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #177

I will take a look at the menu thing as soon as I get home tonight.

Anthony: The second parameter does not need to be "menu item". I am not sure what the issue is but I will check it out tonight.
dalto is offline
dalto
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 08-30-2007 , 21:27   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #178

OK, I checked out the menu and I am not seeing any issues. Please ensure you have the latest translation file installed and check addons/sourcemod/logs for errors.
dalto is offline
dalto
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 09-03-2007 , 21:45   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #179

New Release: Version 1.8

Changes:
  • Fixed array out of bounds problem
  • Added volume adjustment
  • Moved config file location
  • Made the config file load automatically
dalto is offline
imported_Anth0ny
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saturn
Old 09-04-2007 , 03:44   Re: Quake Sounds
Reply With Quote #180

thanks man!
your Quake plugin is BEST!

=)
__________________
aka Mad.Eagle
Creator\Owner\Admin of
www.megatron.ws
imported_Anth0ny is offline
Send a message via ICQ to imported_Anth0ny
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode