Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

problem cmd witch "/" and "."


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BackStats
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 11-24-2010 , 16:22   problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #1

I'm having a strange problem, when I changed the commands and is now going wrong.


When I change the command:
PHP Code:
register_clcmd("say /time""cmdPlTime"
to
PHP Code:
register_clcmd("say .time""cmdPlTime"
command with "." does not work.
what's the solution?
BackStats is offline
ProIcons
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greece - Salonica
Old 11-24-2010 , 16:24   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #2

The Function cmdP1Time is amxmodx's core time function?
__________________
function rb return $regsubex($$1-,/(.)/g,$+($chr(2) $+ $chr(3),$r(2,15),$chr(2),\1))
ProIcons is offline
Exolent[jNr]
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tennessee
Old 11-24-2010 , 16:37   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #3

Check if other plugins are hooking "say .time" and blocking it before your plugin can hook it.
__________________
No private work or selling mods.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xPaw View Post
I love you exolent!
Exolent[jNr] is offline
BackStats
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 11-24-2010 , 16:45   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #4

It's actually a plugin with several commands together with "/".
But when I change to "." they do not work.
The commands that display function in chat function, but show that the functions do not work on screen motd.
BackStats is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 11-24-2010 , 18:16   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #5

If the function that it points to parses teh command using that character it could mess it up. It really depends on how the function is designed. Also, you really need to see Exolent's comment.
__________________
fysiks is offline
BackStats
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 11-24-2010 , 18:24   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #6

I have a plugin with:
PHP Code:
{
    static 
arg[192]
    
read_args(arg,191)
    
remove_quotes(arg)

    if ( 
arg[0] == '.'  || arg[0] == '!') { client_cmd(id,arg); return PLUGIN_HANDLED; }
    return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE;

BackStats is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 11-24-2010 , 18:28   Re: problem cmd witch "/" and "."
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackStats View Post
I have a plugin with:
PHP Code:
{
    static 
arg[192]
    
read_args(arg,191)
    
remove_quotes(arg)

    if ( 
arg[0] == '.'  || arg[0] == '!') { client_cmd(id,arg); return PLUGIN_HANDLED; }
    return 
PLUGIN_CONTINUE;

Which plugin? The one you are refering to in your first post? A completely different plugin?
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode