Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Solved gameme_message_prefix


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 12-05-2019 , 17:36   gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #1

I am having issues removing "gameME:" chat prefix in this plugin. I have seen other servers using this exact rank system that have done so successfully.

I have set gameme_message_prefix "" via rcon and it removes the chat prefix perfectly fine. I then added the command gameme_message_prefix "" to my amxx.cfg and also server.cfg. The prefix defaults right back to gameme_message_prefix "gameME:" in next map load.

Can someone help shed some light on this? I have looked into the code that I linked below and there is no area to edit the prefix in print_chat which is what I'm normally used to editing. I'm not knowledgeable enough to figure it out.

https://github.com/gamemedev/plugin-...me_cstrike.sma

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by iclassdon; 05-12-2020 at 16:26.
iclassdon is offline
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
Sanjay Singh
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 12-06-2019 , 03:28   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #2

As I can see in sma there is no prefix, I have used gameME before and I think you can control that prefix by using their online web stats setting, there is no way to control it by cvars.
__________________

Last edited by Sanjay Singh; 12-06-2019 at 03:34.
Sanjay Singh is offline
Send a message via AIM to Sanjay Singh
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 12-06-2019 , 08:59   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #3

I asked in a support ticket and my answer was "It's not possible".

It is on the other hand possible if using the sourcemod version via the control panel.

Flim flam on gameme's part if you ask me. Since I have seen it done.

Thanks for your time Sanjay Singh.
iclassdon is offline
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 12-06-2019 , 09:07   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #4

I guess my next question would be. Is it possible to create a plugin or if one exists that executes this commands every map load (gameme_message_prefix "NEW Prefix"). Keep in mind the command does work it just changes back to default on map change despite me putting it in amxx.cfg.

Last edited by iclassdon; 12-06-2019 at 09:08.
iclassdon is offline
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
karaulov
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2018
Old 12-06-2019 , 10:57   Gameme is bad
Reply With Quote #5

In gameme, if CT kills a hostage, CT team receives bonuses And impossible to using stats in another plugins? How to get player score for using in another plugins?)))

Last edited by karaulov; 12-06-2019 at 10:58.
karaulov is offline
JocAnis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 12-06-2019 , 11:35   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #6

Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

public plugin_init()
{
set_task( 0.5, "setit" )
}
public setit()
{
set_cvar_string( "gameme_message_prefix", "your_prefix" )
}
what will happen with the prefix with this code, if you can try?
__________________
KZ Public Autocup - PrimeKZ

My blog: http://primekz.xyz (in progress...) - not active (dec 2022)
JocAnis is offline
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 12-06-2019 , 12:38   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by JocAnis View Post
Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

public plugin_init()
{
set_task( 0.5, "setit" )
}
public setit()
{
set_cvar_string( "gameme_message_prefix", "your_prefix" )
}
what will happen with the prefix with this code, if you can try?
It did not work JocAnis.
iclassdon is offline
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
Napoleon_be
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Belgium
Old 12-06-2019 , 12:42   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #8

Have u tried putting the command in server.cfg and executing the config in server console? Else i would suggest just changing this line into the prefix u want
Code:
g_gameme_message_prefix = register_cvar("gameme_message_prefix", "YourPrefixHere")
__________________
Napoleon_be is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to Napoleon_be
Sanjay Singh
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Old 12-06-2019 , 13:31   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #9

Use this

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

new prefix

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Set GameME Prefix""1.0""cool")
    
prefix get_cvar_pointer("gameme_message_prefix")

    
set_task(1.0"setit");
}

public 
setit() set_pcvar_stringprefix"your_prefix" 
__________________
Sanjay Singh is offline
Send a message via AIM to Sanjay Singh
iclassdon
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: May 2006
Old 12-06-2019 , 14:22   Re: gameme_message_prefix
Reply With Quote #10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanjay Singh View Post
Use this

PHP Code:
#include <amxmodx>
#include <amxmisc>

new prefix

public plugin_init()
{
    
register_plugin("Set GameME Prefix""1.0""cool")
    
prefix get_cvar_pointer("gameme_message_prefix")

    
set_task(1.0"setit");
}

public 
setit() set_pcvar_stringprefix"your_prefix" 
This also didn't work.
iclassdon is offline
Send a message via MSN to iclassdon
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode