Raised This Month: $255 Target: $400
 63% 

Notices

Multimod Plugin


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 06-27-2009 , 13:13   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnorMcLeod View Post
pause a plugin is not efficient for some mod, example with csdm and ffa mode on, i bet that pause csdm won't turn off ffa.
You just add that plugin to the list under CSDM.
__________________
fysiks is offline
TitANious
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denmark
Old 06-27-2009 , 13:30   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #12

I think it's a good plugin
__________________
I dislike this.

"A sneeze never comes alone!" <-- Important to remember.
TitANious is offline
Send a message via MSN to TitANious
avril-lavigne
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 06-27-2009 , 14:12   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #13

please add the existing plugin

amx vote war3ft superhero
__________________
VDS in Europe 1 gb/s unmetered.Any configurations.
I accept Paypal, Moneybookers,etc
avril-lavigne is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 06-27-2009 , 14:45   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by avril-lavigne View Post
please add the existing plugin

amx vote war3ft superhero
What in the world are you talking about?
__________________
fysiks is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 06-27-2009 , 15:51   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by fang View Post
Couldn't you just not add the FFA into the other sections so it auto-pauses then?

EDIT:
This plugin would be awesome if you could integrate a RTV function to it.
I'm going to add some features but I want to test for stability first.
Currently I'm working to add sanity checks and improving the code.
I take your request to add taht feature soon.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 06-27-2009 , 15:55   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #16

And to make it clear, this plugin do the following:

- First, at plugin start, it pauses ALL plugins listed in multimod.ini
- Next, it unpause ONLY plugins for the selected MOD

avrlil-lagvigne:
There's nothing to add specific for an existing mod/plugin-set. All you have to do is to setup correctly multimod.ini and the related files for each mod.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 06-27-2009 , 16:32   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by fysiks View Post
You just add that plugin to the list under CSDM.
It's not a plugin, it's a part of csdm module.
__________________
- tired and retired -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
joropito
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pfnAddToFullPack
Old 06-27-2009 , 19:55   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #18

This is intended to manage plugins only so, if some plugin interacts with a module I cant say how will work...

When I say MOD in this plugin, I'm talking about a group of plugins and not amx modules. Just to clarify.

Thanks Connor for your explanation.
joropito is offline
Send a message via MSN to joropito
ConnorMcLeod
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: France (95)
Old 06-28-2009 , 03:37   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #19

Quote:
Originally Posted by joropito View Post
This is intended to manage plugins only so, if some plugin interacts with a module I cant say how will work...

When I say MOD in this plugin, I'm talking about a group of plugins and not amx modules. Just to clarify.

Thanks Connor for your explanation.
Csdm should be disabled by a command, you may take it in account.
__________________
- tired and retired -
ConnorMcLeod is offline
fysiks
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Flatland, USA
Old 06-28-2009 , 11:53   Re: MULTIMOD PLUGIN
Reply With Quote #20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ConnorMcLeod View Post
Csdm should be disabled by a command, you may take it in account.
You could do that in the Mod specific cfg files. Just put the command to turn off CSDM in every other config file (and maybe also put the command to turn it on in the CSDM config file; probably not necessary though).

My original though was to use only on/off command/cvars to disable the "Mods" but figured pausing them would be most efficient.
__________________
fysiks is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode