Raised This Month: $71 Target: $400
 17% 

Map Spawns Editor v1.0 update [2006-10-23]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Dr.Noob
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NRW
Old 09-17-2006 , 07:50   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #11

At first Sry for my Bad English.......

The Plugin is very Good but it dont save the Spawnpoints i wont in de_rats 16 ct spawns and 16 t spwans how can i do that...?
my Steps:
1.I write amx_spawn_editor 1
2. I write amx_editor_menu then comes the in game Menu!
3. I press 1. Origin Spawn Point
4. I press 2. Add a T Spawn it works!
5. I press save all spawnpoints ok the menu is away then i make restart and the new spawn is away!!!!
I fail to see what is the problem...please help
Dr.Noob is offline
Xanimos
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Florida
Old 09-17-2006 , 09:34   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Noob View Post
5. I press save all spawnpoints ok the menu is away then i make restart and the new spawn is away!!!!
I fail to see what is the problem...please help
How did you make restart? (amx_map) or (sv_restart). You need to change the map back to it.
__________________
Xanimos is offline
Send a message via AIM to Xanimos Send a message via MSN to Xanimos
k007
BANNED
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: bacon?
Old 09-17-2006 , 16:25   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #13

yeah i figured that this is way is not realy good since u have restart the map to use the new maps.
k007 is offline
Send a message via MSN to k007
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 09-18-2006 , 00:45   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #14

This is pretty hawt, there is a better way of doing this to not have to restart the map, but none the less, this is pretty good too.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
jopmako
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: QQ:331537639
Old 09-18-2006 , 01:38   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Noob View Post
At first Sry for my Bad English.......

The Plugin is very Good but it dont save the Spawnpoints i wont in de_rats 16 ct spawns and 16 t spwans how can i do that...?
my Steps:
1.I write amx_spawn_editor 1
2. I write amx_editor_menu then comes the in game Menu!
3. I press 1. Origin Spawn Point
4. I press 2. Add a T Spawn it works!
5. I press save all spawnpoints ok the menu is away then i make restart and the new spawn is away!!!!
I fail to see what is the problem...please help
only If you add more (Editor Spawns) than (Original Spawns) the map needs to be reloaded once.( changelevel xx )

when you edit spawns ((Editor Spawns) = (Original Spawns) )
use sv_restart only.
__________________
QQ31537639
jopmako is offline
Send a message via MSN to jopmako
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 09-18-2006 , 01:43   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #16

yes. I understand. But there is another way to do it without any restarting nomatter what. However this is fine.
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
jopmako
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: QQ:331537639
Old 09-18-2006 , 02:16   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by GHW_Chronic View Post
yes. I understand. But there is another way to do it without any restarting nomatter what. However this is fine.
i am appreciate if someone can do this.
__________________
QQ31537639
jopmako is offline
Send a message via MSN to jopmako
Gizmo
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sweden
Old 09-18-2006 , 03:16   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Noob View Post
At first Sry for my Bad English.......

The Plugin is very Good but it dont save the Spawnpoints i wont in de_rats 16 ct spawns and 16 t spwans how can i do that...?
my Steps:
1.I write amx_spawn_editor 1
2. I write amx_editor_menu then comes the in game Menu!
3. I press 1. Origin Spawn Point
4. I press 2. Add a T Spawn it works!
5. I press save all spawnpoints ok the menu is away then i make restart and the new spawn is away!!!!
I fail to see what is the problem...please help
Have you created the folder spawns in the configsfolder?
addons/amxmodx/configs/spawns/
__________________
Gizmo is offline
hellbender112
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 09-19-2006 , 07:17   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #19

That very cool ^_^ i use this!
+ karma
hellbender112 is offline
GHW_Chronic
SourceMod Donor
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Texas
Old 09-22-2006 , 00:08   Re: ADD & EDIT Map Spawns Point
Reply With Quote #20

i suggest to the plugin author:
http://www.amxmodx.org/funcwiki.php?go=func&id=744
and
http://www.amxmodx.org/funcwiki.php?go=func&id=884
GHW_Chronic is offline
Send a message via AIM to GHW_Chronic
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode