Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2 + MvM] Red2Robot


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
madman200
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-23-2012 , 14:51   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitl View Post
Interesting idea. I'll go with that.
You should probably add the giant step sounds and slow their movement to match their slow walking animations, don't know how hard that would be to make though.
madman200 is offline
CombineEliterus
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 09-23-2012 , 23:10   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #12

Hey. Please Make Sentry Buster!!! Thank you =))

Last edited by CombineEliterus; 09-23-2012 at 23:13.
CombineEliterus is offline
Antlions
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 09-24-2012 , 17:38   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #13

can u make a plugin to make maxplayers on mvm for red like a bunch cause changing to blue takes up a slot
Antlions is offline
Antlions
Member
Join Date: Sep 2012
Old 09-24-2012 , 18:27   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #14

when i switch classes my Robot model dissapears, !roboting with Be the Robot doesnt fix it.
Antlions is offline
TurretTheEpic
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 09-25-2012 , 15:11   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antlions View Post
when i switch classes my Robot model dissapears, !roboting with Be the Robot doesnt fix it.
not !roboting its !robot
TurretTheEpic is offline
FlaminSarge
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 09-26-2012 , 18:23   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #16

Here's some stuff to detect whether the gamemode is actually MvM, since it looks like this plugin can be used outside of MvM.
Code:
public OnMapStart()
{
    IsMvM(true);
}
stock bool:IsMvM(bool:forceRecalc = false)
{
    static bool:found = false;
    static bool:ismvm = false;
    if (forceRecalc)
    {
        found = false;
        ismvm = false;
    }
    if (!found)
    {
        new i = FindEntityByClassname(-1, "tf_logic_mann_vs_machine");
        if (i > MaxClients && IsValidEntity(i)) ismvm = true;
        found = true;
    }
    return ismvm;
}
I *believe* you can also just check GameRules_GetProp("m_bPlayingMannVsMachine") instead of using this stock, but I have not tested.
__________________
Bread EOTL GunMettle Invasion Jungle Inferno 64-bit will break everything. Don't even ask.

All plugins: Randomizer/GiveWeapon, ModelManager, etc.
Post in plugin threads with questions.
Steam is for playing games.
You will be fed to javalia otherwise.
Psyduck likes replays.
FlaminSarge is online now
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 09-26-2012 , 18:25   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #17

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Here's some stuff to detect whether the gamemode is actually MvM, since it looks like this plugin can be used outside of MvM.
Code:
public OnMapStart()
{
    IsMvM(true);
}
stock bool:IsMvM(bool:forceRecalc = false)
{
    static bool:found = false;
    static bool:ismvm = false;
    if (forceRecalc)
    {
        found = false;
        ismvm = false;
    }
    if (!found)
    {
        new i = FindEntityByClassname(-1, "tf_logic_mann_vs_machine");
        if (i > MaxClients && IsValidEntity(i)) ismvm = true;
        found = true;
    }
    return ismvm;
}
I *believe* you can also just check GameRules_GetProp("m_bPlayingMannVsMachine") instead of using this stock, but I have not tested.
I think there is a cvar too.
Mitchell is offline
Bitl
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 09-28-2012 , 07:28   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #18

Quote:
Originally Posted by Antlions View Post
can u make a plugin to make maxplayers on mvm for red like a bunch cause changing to blue takes up a slot
If I knew what the client prop is for the MVM maxplayers, then I would add it to this or a new plugin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlaminSarge View Post
Here's some stuff to detect whether the gamemode is actually MvM, since it looks like this plugin can be used outside of MvM.
Code:
public OnMapStart()
{
    IsMvM(true);
}
stock bool:IsMvM(bool:forceRecalc = false)
{
    static bool:found = false;
    static bool:ismvm = false;
    if (forceRecalc)
    {
        found = false;
        ismvm = false;
    }
    if (!found)
    {
        new i = FindEntityByClassname(-1, "tf_logic_mann_vs_machine");
        if (i > MaxClients && IsValidEntity(i)) ismvm = true;
        found = true;
    }
    return ismvm;
}
I *believe* you can also just check GameRules_GetProp("m_bPlayingMannVsMachine") instead of using this stock, but I have not tested.
Thanks, I will add this.
Bitl is offline
Bitl
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Old 09-28-2012 , 10:56   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #19

Also, in the next update, when you switch your team, it will print in chat saying that you switched to both the client and the server.

Last edited by Bitl; 09-28-2012 at 10:58.
Bitl is offline
madman200
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2012
Old 09-28-2012 , 16:33   Re: [TF2] Red2Robots
Reply With Quote #20

Can you also make it so people on blue team can talk with the red team users? noone can hear the messages from the other team.
madman200 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode