Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

AMX Monster ([email protected]'s monster spawner)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-04-2006 , 15:39  
Reply With Quote #21

well it turns out my monster install is fine. i just don't know how to spawn a monster on myself using the "monster" command because my player name has a clan tag and and a space but i was able to spawn a monster on someone else who had a normal name using the "monster" command. HOWEVER..... this plugin still does not work for me. i use the correct syntax and it says it is spawning a monster but a monster never shows up in game. so any ideas about that???


thanks
mike
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-05-2006 , 12:10  
Reply With Quote #22

anyone??
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-09-2006 , 08:20  
Reply With Quote #23

Bend3R are you there?? is this pluging dead??
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
Lord_Destros
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: With stupid.
Old 02-09-2006 , 08:51  
Reply With Quote #24

try using index player numbers which you can find by typing status in the console. example monster commands for me would be

rcon monster snark "[I]llusionZ | Sephoroth"
rcon monster snark #2

Both commands will work the same assuming that i am player number 2
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Suzuka
Don't worry m'lord. The turtles day will come.
Lord_Destros is offline
Send a message via AIM to Lord_Destros
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-09-2006 , 09:01  
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Destros
try using index player numbers which you can find by typing status in the console. example monster commands for me would be

rcon monster snark "[I]llusionZ | Sephoroth"
rcon monster snark #2

Both commands will work the same assuming that i am player number 2
thank you for the reply, but the info you are giving me is for the "monster" command from the monster mod which i do have working. my question is about THIS pluging not working for me. i have this plugin installed and running but if i am in game and i type amx_monster "name" <monster> <number> it says on screen that i spawned a monster but a monster never actually spawns. so my question is about this plugin not the actual monster mod

thanks
mike
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
Bend3R
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden (Stockholm)
Old 02-14-2006 , 05:06  
Reply With Quote #26

set in the "monster_mm.dll" file in "addons/monster/dlls/"
and after that you set this line "win32 addons/monster/dlls/monster_mm.dll" in "addons/metamod/plugins.ini"
Don't use monster_p4Athlon.dll if you got it.
and "monster_skill.cfg" and "monster_precache.cfg" may go in "cstrike/" folder.
Sometimes it works spawn monsters sometimes not if you use SuperHero Mod on your server.
And it can coming up a message like that if you have godmode, they don't spawning if you use godmode on the player you trying to spawn on.
Bend3R is offline
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-14-2006 , 09:02  
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bend3R
set in the "monster_mm.dll" file in "addons/monster/dlls/"
and after that you set this line "win32 addons/monster/dlls/monster_mm.dll" in "addons/metamod/plugins.ini"
Don't use monster_p4Athlon.dll if you got it.
and "monster_skill.cfg" and "monster_precache.cfg" may go in "cstrike/" folder.
Sometimes it works spawn monsters sometimes not if you use SuperHero Mod on your server.
And it can coming up a message like that if you have godmode, they don't spawning if you use godmode on the player you trying to spawn on.
thanks for the reply Bend3R but you are not understanding me. My monster mod install is fine. Monster mod by itself works without problem. i can spawn monsters using the rcon monster command without problems. the problem lies with THIS plugin. i have the plugin loaded and it is running but i can not spawn monsters with it. if i use the command
Code:
amx_monster "name" <monster> <number>
it says on screen that it is spawning a monster but no monster actually spawns. i have the monster i am trying to spawn precached already so that is not the issue. i do not use wc3 or superhero mods on my server so that is not an issue. i do not have the immunity flag set to on for anyone including myself or any other admin on my server so that is not an issue either.

so to sum it all up, my monster mod is installed correctly but this pluging does not work correctly. it says it is working but it does nothing.

thanks
mike
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-21-2006 , 09:33  
Reply With Quote #28

^BUMP^
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
unkkut
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Old 04-01-2006 , 20:11  
Reply With Quote #29

eh, yes see im a newb, to this specific plugin. Because i want to spawn models and wtf no spawning :'( oh yeah and also i want to get the monster models like big momma and scientist and snark
unkkut is offline
Send a message via AIM to unkkut Send a message via MSN to unkkut
Zurpr3m3
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 05-22-2006 , 14:32   Models?
Reply With Quote #30

hiya i got an issue,

when i write amx_monster <name> <monster> <numbers> no monster pops up! i think i need to get some models, but where do i get them?

hope u guys reply. thanks
Zurpr3m3 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 18:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode