Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

AMX Monster ([email protected]'s monster spawner)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
fishman8
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 09-22-2005 , 01:04   Re: AMX Monster ([email protected]'s monster spawner)
Reply With Quote #11

I use that but monsters not appear.

I used 0.1 and 0.3 version, no any monster. I try to give a cmd to console "monster apache #01" like that and apeears, but this plugins not work...

Why? I can use it in amx, but amxx cannot... I am sure that monstermod works b`cuz the "monster apache #01" console command ..
fishman8 is offline
fishman8
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 09-22-2005 , 01:27   Re: AMX Monster ([email protected]'s monster spawner)
Reply With Quote #12

I fixed. It apeear in other plugins that use set_task.

set_task(INTERVAL, "spawn_monster", 124512+users[i], param, 33, "a", num_monsters-1)

to

set_task(INTERVAL, "spawn_monster", 124512+users[i], param, 33, "a", num_monsters)

will ok. I don't know why.
fishman8 is offline
Bend3R
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden (Stockholm)
Old 09-22-2005 , 03:27  
Reply With Quote #13

@evanpeer
www.planethalflife.com/botman/monster.shtml

@fishman8
amx_monster "name" <monster> <nummer>
Bend3R is offline
fishman8
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 09-26-2005 , 01:49  
Reply With Quote #14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bend3R
@fishman8
amx_monster "name" <monster> <nummer>
Yes I did that like "amx_monster Bend3R apache 1" and had precache apache but no response, since I modifiy the code (above post) it works. I don't know why.

Thank you.
fishman8 is offline
MRhehehaha
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Old 09-26-2005 , 05:43  
Reply With Quote #15

Why?
Host_Error : PF_precache_sound_I: Soudnd 'tentacle/te_move1.wav' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit.
Reduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct this
MRhehehaha is offline
Send a message via ICQ to MRhehehaha
Bend3R
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden (Stockholm)
Old 09-26-2005 , 12:01  
Reply With Quote #16

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRhehehaha
Why?
Host_Error : PF_precache_sound_I: Soudnd 'tentacle/te_move1.wav' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit.
Reduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct this
dont precache too much monsters in "monster_precache.cfg" file.
Bend3R is offline
freamer
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Old 01-20-2006 , 08:31  
Reply With Quote #17

wtf?? it doesnt precache monsters at all but they are written in precache.cfg...
[MONSTER] ERROR: You can't spawn monster apache since it wasn't precached!
[MONSTER] valid precached monster names are:
freamer is offline
xstilxfirex
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 01-28-2006 , 18:46  
Reply With Quote #18

ok i went on a server that had a monster mod not shure if its this 1 but sisnc i wasnt able to DL the mod it didnt work so if i DL the monsterplugin from the required plugin were would i put it ?
xstilxfirex is offline
Send a message via AIM to xstilxfirex
mmenzie
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: New Windsor, NY
Old 02-03-2006 , 11:29  
Reply With Quote #19

hello, can someone assist me. i installed monstermod (not sure if i installed everything correctly but my console says monster mod is running) and this plugin. when i am in game i tried to spawn a snark on myself so i typed "amx_monster deathsythe snark 1" and in the console and on the screen i see "admin deathsythe spawned a snark on deathsythe" or something to that effect (i don't remember the exact wording) but a snark is not spawned. anyone have any idea why??

the reason i question my monster mod installation is that when i type "monster snark deathsythe" i get a message saying "[monster] can't find player deathsythe" i installed monster mod by putting the files in these places:

monster_mm.dll in \addons\monster\dlls\monster_mm.dll
monster_precache.cfg & monster_skill.cfg in the cstrike folder
(i put these cfg files here cause i originally put them in \addons\monster\configs but when i started the server i noticed a line saying could not find the monster_skill.cfg in hlserver\cstrike)

i then added a line to my \addons\metamod\plugins.ini file that said
win32 addons\monster\dlls\monster_mm.dll

and that was it. i restarted my server and i did not get any bad loads and it says monster mod is running

anyone have any ideas?? i am stumped.

thanks
mike
__________________
mmenzie is offline
Send a message via ICQ to mmenzie Send a message via AIM to mmenzie Send a message via MSN to mmenzie Send a message via Yahoo to mmenzie
Lord_Destros
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: With stupid.
Old 02-04-2006 , 01:06  
Reply With Quote #20

make sure you typed the name EXACT if you do (use quotes if spaces). Otherwise just type the player index number (type status to see player numbers).

command would look something like this

rcon monster snark #2
rcon monster snark "[I]llusionZ | Sephoroth"

Your installation seems right, i can't think of what the problem would be.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Suzuka
Don't worry m'lord. The turtles day will come.
Lord_Destros is offline
Send a message via AIM to Lord_Destros
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode