Raised This Month: $68 Target: $400
 17% 

Bug Report Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
k3rex
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 07-09-2014 , 18:08   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruckes View Post
Try install the new SB to different DB
How do that?

Last edited by k3rex; 07-10-2014 at 06:56.
k3rex is offline
Phaiz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Old 07-10-2014 , 08:29   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3rex View Post
Why its not working for me?

database.cfg

Code:
    "sourcebans"
    {
        "driver"        "mysql"
        "host"            "mysql13.citynetwork.se"    // The host where your mysql server is located
        "database"        "108758-xxxxxx"    // The name of the database
        "user"            "108748-xxxxxx"        // The name of the user that the plugin should use to connect
        "pass"            "xxxxxx"    // The password for this user
    }
Something wrong?

Just curious here.. are you sure your database name and user info are correct? The database is "108758" and the user is "108748". I think if any of that info is wrong, it will give you that error.
Phaiz is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 07-10-2014 , 09:56   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaiz View Post
Just curious here.. are you sure your database name and user info are correct? The database is "108758" and the user is "108748". I think if any of that info is wrong, it will give you that error.
No, the error he's getting is a hard to solve error, I had that issue myself when I was setting up the game plugin for sb 2.0, I do not know how I solved it.
WildCard65 is offline
Cruckes
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Old 07-10-2014 , 17:24   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #24

Quote:
Originally Posted by k3rex View Post
How do that?
Make a new db and install SB 2.0 there.

Umm... Are you sure your db's and its user's prefix is "108758-"?
Are you sure it isn't "108758_"?
Cruckes is offline
k3rex
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 07-10-2014 , 21:42   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruckes View Post
Make a new db and install SB 2.0 there.

Umm... Are you sure your db's and its user's prefix is "108758-"?
Are you sure it isn't "108758_"?
Why to make a new db? Need i change webhost?
Can i not just change mysql to mysqli?
Its 108758-

Last edited by k3rex; 07-10-2014 at 21:49.
k3rex is offline
WildCard65
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Old 07-11-2014 , 08:07   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #26

Post your entire error log. Cause if your still getting same error where it can't update sb_actions table, then I got this to say: I do not remember how I solved this issue (I was getting same issue when I was doing sm_reloadadmins in console while trying to get my admin rights working)
WildCard65 is offline
Phaiz
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Old 07-11-2014 , 08:36   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildCard65 View Post
No, the error he's getting is a hard to solve error, I had that issue myself when I was setting up the game plugin for sb 2.0, I do not know how I solved it.
I was getting database errors when I first installed sb2 but it was during actual installation, somehow I was putting info in incorrectly. Guess other than that I was just lucky and had no issues.
Phaiz is offline
k3rex
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Old 07-14-2014 , 21:59   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #28

Ok, I not get a error now. But the thing is, if i !ban "name" "0" ingame, then nothing happen. Its not came to the web panel? And i can't admin via webpanel tho -.-
k3rex is offline
Cruckes
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Finland
Old 07-17-2014 , 11:18   Re: Sourcebans 2.0.0 Alpha doesn't add admin's name to ban.
Reply With Quote #29

Problem solved.
You need to choose what server groups your server uses and put admins you want to that group.

1. Go to your Sourcebans 2.0.0 alpha adminpanel and choose "Groups".


2. Choose "Add group".


3. Fill the needed info. Choose "Server Group"


4. Now you have done the server group. Go back to adminpanel, and choose "Servers".'


5. Edit the server's info where you want to add the group.


6. Choose the groups you want to.


7. Now go to edit admin and put it to that server group you want to.


8. Go back to "Servers" and click "Server Admins" from that server you've added server group(s).


9. It should look like this:

(But ofc with your info.)

10. Now go to the server and reload map and ban yourself for 1 minute and go to look your SB and see if it worked.

Edit: Damn that wasn't bug.

Last edited by Cruckes; 07-17-2014 at 11:27. Reason: Damn that wasn't bug.
Cruckes is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode