Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Sm_Skinchooser


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
tonicLT
Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Old 08-19-2013 , 15:16   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1611

Hello, i am getting There was an error generating the menu. Check your skins.ini file. error.
Where could be a problem?
Code:
//Configure your menu here
"Models"
{
	"Admin Models"
	{
		"Admin" "o"
		"Team1"
		{
			{
				"path" "models/player/ics/ct_sas_umbrella/ct_sas.mdl"
			}
			"Combat Girl"
			{
				"path" "models/player/stenli/combat_gir.mdl"
			}
			"Dishonored"
			{
				"path" "models/player/vad36dishonored/corvo.mdl"
			}
			"Woody"
			{
				"path" "models/player/vad36woody/woody.mdl"
			}
			"Naruto"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/shiban_naruto/naruto.mdl"
			}
			"Vilkolakis"
			{
				"path" "models/player/stenli/lycan_werewolf.mdl"
			}
		}

		"Team2"
		{
			"Guerilla_Umbrella"
			{
				"path" "models/player/ics/t_guerilla_umb/t_guerilla.mdl"
			} 
			"BUZZ"
			{
				"path" "models/player/vad36woody/buzz.mdl"
			}

			"Demoman"
			{
				"path" "models/player/vad36demonman/demonman.mdl"
			}
			"Broderlands girl"
			{
				"path" "models/player/stenli/lilith.mdl"
			}
			
			"Stalker"
			{
				"path" "models\player\stalkmili\specnaz.mdl"
			}
			"Avatar"
			{
				"path" "models/player/stenli/na_vi.mdl"
			}
		}
	}

	
}
__________________
tonicLT is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to tonicLT
vodka00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Old 08-20-2013 , 01:11   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1612

I believe your first model doesn't have the model name for the menu. So you have right now

Code:
			{
				"path" "models/player/ics/ct_sas_umbrella/ct_sas.mdl"
			}
but it should be

Code:
	
			"CT SAS"
			{
				"path" "models/player/ics/ct_sas_umbrella/ct_sas.mdl"
			}
Also, I set up my file with \ backwards slashes, I am not sure if that has any affect on this.
__________________
cw main:

cw speedruns:
vodka00 is offline
DD32KA
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Old 08-21-2013 , 10:28   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1613

Why i can't get Admin models ?

My groups config is:

Code:
"Normal_admin"
	{
		"flags"		"abcdefgkr"
		"immunity"		"50"
	}
Then i get this grpoup to the skins.ini
Code:
"Models"
{
	"Admin Models"
	{
		"Admin" "t" "Normal_admin"
		"Team1"
		{
			"Uroboro"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/amberlyn/re5/uroboro/slow_public.mdl"
			} 
			"Husk"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/mass_effect/husk/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			"General-Raam"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/general_raam/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			"Titan"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/risen/titan/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			
			
		}
		
		"Team2"
		{
			"Uroboro"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/amberlyn/re5/uroboro/slow_public.mdl"
			} 
			"Husk"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/mass_effect/husk/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			"General-Raam"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/general_raam/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			"Titan"
			{
				"path" "models/player/slow/risen/titan/slow.mdl"
			}
			
			
			
		}

	}
But my admins cant get admin models....

why ?
DD32KA is offline
codeye
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Old 09-02-2013 , 12:35   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1614

hi, I installed this on our server to test but im confused about which slash to use where? is it models/player/skin/t_artic.mdl or model\player\skin\t_artic.mdl, im not even getting a menu up although sm plugins says its installed, does it depend on what file your editing to which slash you use? any help appreciated.
codeye is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 09-02-2013 , 13:24   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1615

There's a bug somewhere in this plugin... using skinbots, sometimes the bots have an admin skin... not sure what's causing it - I'll look through the code when I get a chance and submit a patch for you...
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
vodka00
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Old 09-02-2013 , 13:49   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1616

Quote:
Originally Posted by TnTSCS View Post
There's a bug somewhere in this plugin... using skinbots, sometimes the bots have an admin skin... not sure what's causing it - I'll look through the code when I get a chance and submit a patch for you...
I don't know if this is part of it, but sometimes, very rarerly, you'll see regular players wearing admin skins and such. Not sure if that could be caused by the same thing.
__________________
cw main:

cw speedruns:
vodka00 is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 09-02-2013 , 15:09   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1617

yes - I've seen that too... I'll be looking through the code to check if clientId is used instead of userId or something like that.
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
St00ne
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Annecy - France
Old 09-02-2013 , 19:17   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1618

Quote:
Originally Posted by vodka00 View Post
I don't know if this is part of it, but sometimes, very rarerly, you'll see regular players wearing admin skins and such. Not sure if that could be caused by the same thing.
Hi,

I think I can help because I fixed that in the version I use. But it's based on the 2.3 version for CS:S, I guess I'd better send you the code, TnTSCS, than posting it here, what do you think?

++
__________________

*** *** ***
-My plugins-

Last edited by St00ne; 09-02-2013 at 19:19.
St00ne is offline
TnTSCS
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Undisclosed...
Old 09-02-2013 , 22:11   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1619

It's not my plugin - I'll be posting suggested changes here for andi to review
__________________
View my Plugins | Donate
TnTSCS is offline
andi67
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere near you!!!
Old 09-02-2013 , 23:35   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1620

Well most helping is of course using always a stable SM-RELEASE , most people here running in trouble because they use a dev-version.
But if youŽll find something I will take a look again on it and fix it......
__________________
Waiting for HL3,Day of Defeat3 ,but will it ever come? So I'm gonna play COD WW2.>>>>SM_SKINCHOOSER<<<<
>>You need Models for DODS/CSS/CSGO , than click here!!!<<
andi67 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode