Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Sourcemod menus bug?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 03-13-2018 , 18:41   Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #1

I always wondered why the sourcemod menus sometimes seem to "bug out" and I am forced to select an option twice?
This thing makes it hard to use plugins such as Quick defuse for example.
When I start planting the bomb, the wire selection menu pops up. As you all know, the bomb planting animation/process takes 4 seconds to be completed. If I choose a wire from the menu, and it bugs out, the bomb is planted before the menu appears again and I can make my selection.
Is this a wanted feature, some sort of safety thing (to avoid people selecting an option by mistake maybe?)
I would actually like to disable it, honestly..
I couldn't find anything on Google about this. I can't be the only one who has this issue.
__________________
Obyboby is offline
backwards
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Old 03-13-2018 , 21:19   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #2

The only real fix that i'm aware of is to send the menu more frequently, the issue seems to be a bug where the clients game gets confused at what menu is up and thinks it's a radio cmd menu. Which then executes a clientside command for a radio to the server instead of the slot1 - slot10 choices which the server uses to decide which menu option you select. That menu vanishes and the radio command goes out but the server isn't notified so it doesn't send a new menu. If the menu is updated more frequently then when this bug happens you'd see the menu pop up again and ready to be reselected.
__________________
I highly recommend joining the SourceMod Discord Server for real time support.
backwards is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 03-14-2018 , 09:55   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1337norway View Post
The only real fix that i'm aware of is to send the menu more frequently, the issue seems to be a bug where the clients game gets confused at what menu is up and thinks it's a radio cmd menu. Which then executes a clientside command for a radio to the server instead of the slot1 - slot10 choices which the server uses to decide which menu option you select. That menu vanishes and the radio command goes out but the server isn't notified so it doesn't send a new menu. If the menu is updated more frequently then when this bug happens you'd see the menu pop up again and ready to be reselected.
Yeah, sometimes I press my choice on a map vote and a radio command is triggered instead, so annoying.
How would I go about sending the sourcemod menu more frequently?
It's kinda surprising that this hasn't been officially addressed after all this time tho (I remember having the same issue on CS:S years ago)
__________________
Obyboby is offline
asherkin
SourceMod Developer
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OnGameFrame()
Old 03-14-2018 , 16:28   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obyboby View Post
How would I go about sending the sourcemod menu more frequently?
Create a file called "common.games.txt" in "gamedata/core.games/custom/" (you'll need to create it), with the following contents:
Code:
"Games"
{
	"#default"
	{		
		"Keys"
		{
			"RadioMenuTimeout"		"4"
		}
	}
}
Adjust timeout (lower) as desired.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obyboby View Post
It's kinda surprising that this hasn't been officially addressed after all this time tho (I remember having the same issue on CS:S years ago)
This is the first time I have ever seen it reported.
__________________
asherkin is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 03-14-2018 , 16:38   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
This is the first time I have ever seen it reported.
Really? In my experience, it's been happening in Team Fortress 2 ever since SourceMod added support for it.

If you open a game radio menu immediately before a SourceMod radio menu appears, whichever button you hit will be sent to the game radio menu despite it no longer being displayed.
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 03-14-2018 , 19:10   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by asherkin View Post
Create a file called "common.games.txt" in "gamedata/core.games/custom/" (you'll need to create it), with the following contents:
Code:
"Games"
{
	"#default"
	{		
		"Keys"
		{
			"RadioMenuTimeout"		"4"
		}
	}
}
Adjust timeout (lower) as desired.


This is the first time I have ever seen it reported.
Thanks, done and let's see if it helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
If you open a game radio menu immediately before a SourceMod radio menu appears, whichever button you hit will be sent to the game radio menu despite it no longer being displayed.
I actually feel like the bug appears itself even if I haven't called the radio menu before the vote/other menu appears. Idk, it's like, 9 times out of 10 the menu has the bug.
__________________

Last edited by Obyboby; 03-14-2018 at 19:11.
Obyboby is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 03-15-2018 , 17:32   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #7

Is there anyway to send a client command to close a radio menu?
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
backwards
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Old 03-15-2018 , 18:58   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuro Toxin View Post
Is there anyway to send a client command to close a radio menu?
Yes I believe all you have to do is send the usermessage for the menu except leave it all blink so there's no options and set the timeout time really low.
__________________
I highly recommend joining the SourceMod Discord Server for real time support.
backwards is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 03-15-2018 , 23:20   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #9

So maybe sending such at the same time as a SM menu will patch the bug.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
Allower
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: SourceEngine
Old 04-12-2018 , 17:17   Re: Sourcemod menus bug?
Reply With Quote #10

I've been watching this bug for two or three years now.
__________________
Allower is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode