Raised This Month: $91 Target: $400
 22% 

How to make your server go past a router


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 08-16-2004 , 22:19  
Reply With Quote #41

www.whatismyip.com

see what your REAL IP is.

anything that start with 192.168.* is a internal LAN ip and cannot be used on the internet (only in your little lan behind your router)

have people connect to your real ip:port
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
|DbD|Xtreme
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Old 08-17-2004 , 17:42  
Reply With Quote #42

i set up my dedicated server and the server shows me the router ip as its ip and then i just search for the server on the servers search thing. make the name of ur server something odd and then sort by name and u can find it easy and make sure that u let it search all the way till it stops.

i have a question. my port was consistant for a while even tho the server crashed a few times, but when i went to give my comp a rest and turned it off for a night the port was different. any suggestions on how to fix it?
|DbD|Xtreme is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 08-17-2004 , 23:59  
Reply With Quote #43

see top of page 2 of this post...
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
AnbuNaruto
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 07-04-2006 , 20:32   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #44

for some reason when i enter my ip (192.168.1.XX) in my internet explorer i dotn see my rounter options
AnbuNaruto is offline
Janet Jackson
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: far, far away from here
Old 07-04-2006 , 20:48   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #45

Maybe your router listens on a different ip or on a different port than 80. Check your manual.
__________________
Janet Jackson is offline
AnbuNaruto
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 07-04-2006 , 20:50   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #46

http://home.singtel.com/upload_hub/c...ire-1800hg.jpg heres my rounter and i cant get to my rounter options on my internet browser
AnbuNaruto is offline
AnbuNaruto
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Old 07-04-2006 , 21:02   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #47

help plz
AnbuNaruto is offline
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 07-04-2006 , 22:16   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #48

2wire POS... hahah.... why dont you RTFM, it will tell you what IP to use to access it.
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
123
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Old 07-05-2006 , 05:45   Re: How to make your server go past a router
Reply With Quote #49

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnbuNaruto
for some reason when i enter my ip (192.168.1.XX) in my internet explorer i dotn see my rounter options
Try with: 192.168.2.1
That is the one I use.
Otherwise you can test switching the last 2 digies.
Mostly used there ars: 0, 1, 2
__________________
//ShadowLeader - 123
123 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode