Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Make ForceChangeLevel work


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 02-14-2015 , 04:14   Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #1

Running a sdk013 mod, what should I configure to get ForceChangeLevel working? Thanks.

Last edited by Leonardo; 02-14-2015 at 04:14.
Leonardo is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 02-16-2015 , 23:18   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #2

Ok then another question:
How do I get IDA5 work properly? Generated file with vtable offsets is kinda incorrect.
Code:
// Auto reconstructed from vtable block @ 0x00000000
// from "server.so", by ida_vtables.idc
0	loc_10101
1	unk_0
2	unk_0
IDA5 shows only ~6 functions named like null_sub*, all others are just strings (ofc I've tried to work with server.so).

Last edited by Leonardo; 02-16-2015 at 23:18.
Leonardo is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 02-17-2015 , 06:47   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
Running a sdk013 mod, what should I configure to get ForceChangeLevel working?
Nothing. It should work as-is. ForceChangeLevel just called IVEngineServer::ChangeLevel, which is exactly the same for all SDK2013 mods.
psychonic is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 02-17-2015 , 12:14   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #4

Code:
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM] Native "AcceptEntityInput" reported: "AcceptEntityInput" not supported by this mod
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "umc-core.smx":
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [0]  Line 4766, umc-core.sp::DoMapChange()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [1]  Line 4182, umc-core.sp::Handle_MapVoteWinner()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [2]  Line 3734, umc-core.sp::ProcessVoteWinner()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [3]  Line 3710, umc-core.sp::ProcessVoteResults()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [4]  Line 1234, umc-core.sp::Native_UMCVoteManagerComplete()
thne, my guess, it stops proceeding after throwing this error.
which mean, it's impossible to make some workaround without code changes, right?

Last edited by Leonardo; 02-17-2015 at 12:58.
Leonardo is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 02-17-2015 , 12:16   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
Code:
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM] Native "AcceptEntityInput" reported: "AcceptEntityInput" not supported by this mod
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "umc-core.smx":
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [0]  Line 4766, umc-core.sp::DoMapChange()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [1]  Line 4182, umc-core.sp::Handle_MapVoteWinner()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [2]  Line 3734, umc-core.sp::ProcessVoteWinner()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [3]  Line 3710, umc-core.sp::ProcessVoteResults()
L 02/14/2015 - 11:01:49: [SM]   [4]  Line 1234, umc-core.sp::Native_UMCVoteManagerComplete()
thne, my guess, it stops proceeding after throwing this error.
which mean, it's impossible to make some workaround without code changes, right?
You are correct that it is throwing an error before calling ForceChangeLevel. For that vote plugin to work, you will need gamedata for AcceptEntityInput for the mod. No code changes are needed.

Last edited by psychonic; 02-17-2015 at 12:16.
psychonic is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-17-2015 , 12:53   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by psychonic View Post
You are correct that it is throwing an error before calling ForceChangeLevel. For that vote plugin to work, you will need gamedata for AcceptEntityInput for the mod. No code changes are needed.
Is there any way to detect if a mod supports AcceptEntityInput?
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.
Powerlord is offline
Leonardo
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 90's
Old 02-17-2015 , 12:58   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerlord View Post
Is there any way to detect if a mod supports AcceptEntityInput?
Like this?
Leonardo is offline
Powerlord
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Seduce Me!
Old 02-17-2015 , 13:24   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leonardo View Post
True, but that means you need to rely on SourceMod's gamedata files always having an entry for "AcceptInput" which, as I understand it, is not something you're supposed to do.

Edit: I was hoping the answer was "check if feature X is available."
__________________
Not currently working on SourceMod plugin development.

Last edited by Powerlord; 02-17-2015 at 15:02. Reason: Added missing commas
Powerlord is offline
Mathias.
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada is my city
Old 02-17-2015 , 14:42   Re: Make ForceChangeLevel work
Reply With Quote #9

just wonder, what game you working on?
Mathias. is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode