Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Flashbug fix


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Plugin Info:     Modification:   Counter-Strike        Category:   Server Management        Approver:   v3x (159)
DarkSnow
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 05-15-2006 , 21:02   Flashbug fix
Reply With Quote #1

Flashbug fix version 1.0.5

Usage
Automated script, normal installation, requires the engine module.

What it does
It compares flashbang vectors with vectors loaded from config files, and if any flashbang is near these vectors they will be removed - to prevent the infamous flashbang bugs.

Note:
From version 1.0.3 this script works for multiple maps, not just de_dust2. You have to use the config files.

Credits:
DarkSnow - Author
v3x - Code improvements
VEN - Code improvements
MattOG - Information

Shameless advert
This script is also included in the generic ac-plugin "pest spray" (in development)

Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: sma Get Plugin or Get Source (flashfix.sma - 5036 views - 4.0 KB)
File Type: zip flashconf.zip (1.1 KB, 3138 views)
__________________
DarkSnow is offline
Send a message via MSN to DarkSnow
Hawk552
AMX Mod X Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2005
Old 05-15-2006 , 21:26  
Reply With Quote #2

You should use a global variable and check in plugin_init if the map is dust2, since it requires a lot more resources to check every grenade think.
__________________
Hawk552 is offline
Send a message via AIM to Hawk552
DarkSnow
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 05-15-2006 , 21:40  
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawk552
You should use a global variable and check in plugin_init if the map is dust2
Agreed, and done. Thnx
__________________
DarkSnow is offline
Send a message via MSN to DarkSnow
v3x
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Old 05-16-2006 , 00:29  
Reply With Quote #4

Explain this whole "flashbug" thing

And even better:
Code:
public plugin_init() {     register_plugin("Flashbug-fix", "1.0.1", "Darkdreams Studios")     get_mapname(mapname,31)     if(equal(mapname , "de_dust2"))         register_think("grenade","think_grenade"); }
Instead of checking it later on.
__________________
What am I doing these days? Well, I run my own Rust server. It's heavily modded. If you'd like to join, the ip is 167.114.101.67:28116

I also created a website called Rust Tools. It will calculate and tell you the raw amounts of resources needed to craft items.
v3x is offline
allenwr
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The place where the karm
Old 05-16-2006 , 00:33  
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3x
Explain this whole "flashbug" thing

And even better:
Code:
public plugin_init() {     register_plugin("Flashbug-fix", "1.0.1", "Darkdreams Studios")     get_mapname(mapname,31)     if(equal(mapname , "de_dust2"))         register_think("grenade","think_grenade"); }
Instead of checking it later on.
theres a "hole" in the map de_dust2 by bomb site b... you can throw a flash bang in there and bind the tunnels inbetween mid and b.
__________________
Don't ever place an order with Vee Servers. This is why.
allenwr is offline
Send a message via ICQ to allenwr Send a message via Yahoo to allenwr
KoST
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2005
Old 05-16-2006 , 00:53  
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
That ain't a problem. Its a feature.
__________________
KoST is offline
VEN
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Old 05-16-2006 , 05:36  
Reply With Quote #7

Not to blame you or something, but i have an opinion.

hackzone isn't a point and therefore it can't be represented as a point.
Mainly it's a box and, hence, you can represent it with two points: (min, max).
Then in plugin you just have to check the distance between hackzone box and your grenade entity.

You may ask me "how can i calculate that distance?".
Well, i'd reply "very simple", just use fm_distance_to_box function from the Fakemeta Utilities :)
VEN is offline
Curryking
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: 51.22°N / 6.77°E
Old 05-16-2006 , 06:50  
Reply With Quote #8

*hmmm no need to waste serverressources for fixing this bug, simple use the fixed files (de_dust2 de_inferno & de_train) which are required in all official leagues... (search for "mappack flashbug" on google)

Curry
__________________
Full speed - no brakes!
Curryking is offline
DarkSnow
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 127.0.0.1
Old 05-16-2006 , 07:22  
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by VEN
Mainly it's a box and, hence, you can represent it with two points: (min, max).
Well, actualy the "hackzone" is a solid_bsp, and at some places you can manage to throw in a grenade that gets "stuck", and well inside it when it goes off flashes all nearby bsp nodes.

Anyway, it does not have to be a box, and it isnt a point. But the entry point for the boxes in de_dust2 can be checked by distance to point just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by v3x
And even better:
Agreed, and done. Thanks
__________________
DarkSnow is offline
Send a message via MSN to DarkSnow
v3x
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: US
Old 05-16-2006 , 08:04  
Reply With Quote #10

Approved. But I still don't know where this is in bombsite B. Maybe someone could take a screenshot
__________________
What am I doing these days? Well, I run my own Rust server. It's heavily modded. If you'd like to join, the ip is 167.114.101.67:28116

I also created a website called Rust Tools. It will calculate and tell you the raw amounts of resources needed to craft items.
v3x is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:18.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode