Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

[SOLVED] hide CT & auto option choosteam


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 07-11-2013 , 06:50   [SOLVED] hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #1

i currently have this code thanks to Conner.
Code:
register_event( "ShowMenu", "Event_ShowMenu_ClassSelect", "b", "1>0", "4=#Terrorist_Select", "4=#CT_Select" ); register_clcmd( "joinclass", "ClCmd_JoinClass", 0 ); register_clcmd( "jointeam", "ClCmd_JoinTeam", 0 ); public ClCmd_JoinClass( id )  {     if( read_argc( ) == 1 ) {         engclient_cmd( id, "jointeam", "1" );         return PLUGIN_HANDLED;     }     return PLUGIN_CONTINUE; } public ClCmd_JoinTeam( id ) {     if( read_argc() > 1 ) {         engclient_cmd( id, "jointeam", "1" );         return PLUGIN_HANDLED;     }     return PLUGIN_CONTINUE; } public Event_ShowMenu_ClassSelect( id ) {     engclient_cmd( id, "jointeam", "1" ); }
but this still shows the CT & Auto options is there a way to hide those options? and ONLY show Terrorist and Spectate?
__________________
Blizzard_87 is offline
kimilover
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2010
Old 07-11-2013 , 07:16   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #2

man i think you cant do this because its from game. the only thing you can do its to block them and when the users try to join will be returned them to the choose team...
kimilover is offline
DruGzOG
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Unknown
Old 07-11-2013 , 11:42   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #3

That picture is client side. You can not alter that unless you ask your players to change it. Your best bet is to force your players to join a specific team and disable mp_autoteambalance and I believe mp_limittteams as well
DruGzOG is offline
Send a message via AIM to DruGzOG
nikhilgupta345
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Virginia
Old 07-11-2013 , 11:55   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #4

I think you can completely block that menu from showing up and create your own menu with only the terrorist and spectator options. Look at Team Join Management by Exolent (I think he blocks these menus in there) to see how it's done.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkGod View Post
nikhilgupta generates his plugins using sheer awesome.
If you like my work, please
nikhilgupta345 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to nikhilgupta345 Send a message via Yahoo to nikhilgupta345
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 07-11-2013 , 16:41   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #5

Or simply use humans_join_team "t"
__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 07-11-2013 , 17:12   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibu View Post
Or simply use humans_join_team "t"
Tried that cvar. But after first player joins all others are stuck in unassigned. And in spec camera.
__________________
Blizzard_87 is offline
zi443r
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Braila,Romania
Old 07-12-2013 , 02:57   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #7

maybe one of this will help you:
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...ight=auto+join
https://forums.alliedmods.net/showth...ight=auto+join
__________________
zi443r is offline
bibu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Old 07-12-2013 , 04:38   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blizzard_87 View Post
Tried that cvar. But after first player joins all others are stuck in unassigned. And in spec camera.
Probably because of other settings. Like mp_autobalance, mp_limitteams and such.
__________________
Selling tons of my own private works.
Accepting paid work for clans and communities.
Don't hesitate to contact me.
bibu is offline
Blizzard_87
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2012
Old 07-12-2013 , 05:14   Re: hide CT & auto option choosteam
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibu View Post
Probably because of other settings. Like mp_autobalance, mp_limitteams and such.
ok i will test... thanks.

EDIT: omg feel so dumb..

mp_limitteams 0
mp_autoteambalance 0
humans_join_team t

and works now thanks
__________________

Last edited by Blizzard_87; 07-12-2013 at 05:47.
Blizzard_87 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode