Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Luke Penny
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Old 10-30-2010 , 20:57   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #771

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorpion1976 View Post
Erm, I see it in "meta list" in hlsw and it works on l4d1, 8vs8, windows. I have modded many valve maps in l4d1 and they still look the same and all the items are present. You are talking about linux ?
All my linux L4D1 servers have stripper not working since the recent update.

Any chance of a fix?

Last edited by Luke Penny; 11-06-2010 at 16:12.
Luke Penny is offline
greenlemonade
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 10-31-2010 , 18:19   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #772

How would I use this in L4D2 to prevent all magnums (desert eagles) from all levels?

I've tried this:

filter:
{
"classname" "weapon_pistol_magnum"
}
but still don't quite understand Stripper.
greenlemonade is offline
greenlemonade
Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Old 11-01-2010 , 09:58   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #773

Figured it out myself.
This is the stripper:source global filter for my realism mod:


modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "/weapon_.*/"
}
replace:
{
"count" "1"
}
}

modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "/weapon_pumpshotgun_spawn/"
}
replace:
{
"classname" "weapon_hunting_rifle_spawn"
}
}

modify:
{
match:
{
"weapon_selection" "any_pistol"
}
replace:
{
"weapon_selection" "tier1_any"
}
}


modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "/weapon_pistol_magnum_spawn/"
}
replace:
{
"classname" "weapon_rifle_spawn"
}
}

modify:
{
match:
{
"classname" "/weapon_pistol_spawn/"
}
replace:
{
"classname" "weapon_pumpshotgun_spawn"
}
}




Try it some time. Its actually very balanced and feels more real.
greenlemonade is offline
hksjun
Member
Join Date: May 2010
Old 11-03-2010 , 05:20   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #774

c1m1_hotel.cfg(spwan weapon in start safe room)
add:
{
"origin" "720 5600 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_smg_mp5"
}
{
"origin" "720 5620 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_shotgun_chrome"
}
{
"origin" "720 5640 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_shotgun_spas"
}
{
"origin" "720 5660 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_rifle_sg552"
}
{
"origin" "720 5680 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_sniper_awp"
}
{
"origin" "720 5700 2850"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_rifle_m60"
}

c1m2_streets.cfg(spwan weapon in start safe room)
add:
{
"origin" "2260 5230 450"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_smg_mp5"
}
{
"origin" "2300 5230 450"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_rifle_sg552"
}
{
"origin" "2340 5230 450"
"angles" "0 0 90"
"count" "1"
"classname" "weapon_spawn"
"weapon_selection" "weapon_sniper_scout"
}

joingame in c1m1.no problem at all,can spwan weapon in start safe room.

but finish c1m1 auto change map to c1m2.cant spwan weapon in start safe room.

if go to srcds>main>map choose c1m2 reload the map 1 time.can spwan weapon in start safe room.

how to c1m1 auto change map to c1m2 can auto reload c1m2_streets.cfg?thanks
hksjun is offline
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 11-09-2010 , 12:21   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #775

@psychonic I think Luke and also me and mabye a lot of others only wanna know if this extension will be fixed for l4d soon or not.

with no message at all, people cant know if the plugin will be fixed.
what does it need to get it fixed? money?
if the author or someone else can give us feedback about this it will be good.

Danny
__________________
Danny_l4d is offline
psychonic

BAFFLED
Join Date: May 2008
Old 11-09-2010 , 13:20   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #776

Updated l4d linux compile, completely untested

Goes in addons/stripper/bin/
Attached Files
File Type: so stripper.16.l4d.so (204.0 KB, 194 views)
psychonic is offline
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 11-09-2010 , 19:40   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #777

Thx for the fix it seems to works, thanks a lot psychonic
__________________
Danny_l4d is offline
Luke Penny
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Old 11-09-2010 , 21:19   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #778

Many thanks psychonic, much appreciated!
Luke Penny is offline
fpsbrian
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 11-10-2010 , 12:59   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #779

I'm a 100% noob with this stuff, how do I get the origin number for spawning something in map?


using hammer
__________________

Last edited by fpsbrian; 11-10-2010 at 14:12.
fpsbrian is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 11-10-2010 , 23:20   Re: Stripper:Source (Mac support added)
Reply With Quote #780

go to where you want to put something and then type: getpos in the console. use that in stripper and adjust by a few units as needed because it is never exactly where you want it.
dirka_dirka is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 21:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode