Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Beam Me Up Scotty!


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
chief2493
Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mitchell, Indiana (USA)
Old 06-23-2008 , 01:23   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #21

for some reason my sounds arrent working, and i have to re download them every time i go into the server or the map changes, have i doen soemthign wrong?
chief2493 is offline
Send a message via MSN to chief2493 Send a message via Skype™ to chief2493
V0gelz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 06-24-2008 , 15:53   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
Originally Posted by chief2493 View Post
for some reason my sounds arrent working, and i have to re download them every time i go into the server or the map changes, have i doen soemthign wrong?
Well, for what game?
Also about that error, ill check it out tomorow. Can't look into it this evening.

V0gelz
__________________
V0gelz is offline
chief2493
Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mitchell, Indiana (USA)
Old 06-24-2008 , 18:29   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by V0gelz View Post
Well, for what game?
Also about that error, ill check it out tomorow. Can't look into it this evening.

V0gelz
Hl2m the sound files download every time you enter the server also
chief2493 is offline
Send a message via MSN to chief2493 Send a message via Skype™ to chief2493
Nican
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NY
Old 07-09-2008 , 19:18   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #24

V0gelz, I just got over your plugin, and for the tag mismatches:

You have:
PHP Code:
        new User[32];
    
GetClientName(client,User,31); 
You should have:
PHP Code:
        new String:User[32];
    
GetClientName(client,User,31); 
But even better, change all formated places to ( http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Format_Cl...Mod_Scripting) ):
PHP Code:
PrintToChatAll("%N :   /scotty_help"client); 

----------------------------------

You have (for vector):
PHP Code:
new test[3]={0,0,0}; 
You should have:
PHP Code:
new Float:test[3]={0.0,0.0,0.0}; 
Actually, just
PHP Code:
new Float:test[3]; 
Is enough because new values are 0.0 if nothing is done to it





You have:
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderMode(client19);
SetEntityRenderColor(client00255100);
SetEntityRenderFx(client5); 
You should have, based on this http://docs.sourcemod.net/api/index....e&id=47&file=& :
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderColor(client00100150);
SetEntityRenderMode(clientRENDER_GLOW);
SetEntityRenderFx(clientRENDERFX_SOLID_SLOW); 
---------------------------

You have:
PHP Code:
if(IsClientConnected(client) == && IsClientInGame(client) == )
if(
IsPlayerAliveclient ) == 0
You should have:
PHP Code:
if(IsClientConnected(client) && IsClientInGame(client) )
if( !
IsPlayerAliveclient ) ) 


I think that is about all the warnings fixes...
__________________
http://www.nican132.com
I require reputation!

Last edited by Nican; 07-09-2008 at 19:47.
Nican is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Nican Send a message via MSN to Nican
J@y-R
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Old 07-18-2008 , 12:10   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #25

Error xD

Code:
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()
J@y-R is offline
Send a message via ICQ to J@y-R Send a message via MSN to J@y-R
V0gelz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-20-2008 , 20:54   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nican View Post
V0gelz, I just got over your plugin, and for the tag mismatches:

You have:
PHP Code:
        new User[32];
    
GetClientName(client,User,31); 
You should have:
PHP Code:
        new String:User[32];
    
GetClientName(client,User,31); 
But even better, change all formated places to ( http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Format_Cl...Mod_Scripting) ):
PHP Code:
PrintToChatAll("%N :   /scotty_help"client); 

----------------------------------

You have (for vector):
PHP Code:
new test[3]={0,0,0}; 
You should have:
PHP Code:
new Float:test[3]={0.0,0.0,0.0}; 
Actually, just
PHP Code:
new Float:test[3]; 
Is enough because new values are 0.0 if nothing is done to it





You have:
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderMode(client19);
SetEntityRenderColor(client00255100);
SetEntityRenderFx(client5); 
You should have, based on this http://docs.sourcemod.net/api/index....e&id=47&file=& :
PHP Code:
SetEntityRenderColor(client00100150);
SetEntityRenderMode(clientRENDER_GLOW);
SetEntityRenderFx(clientRENDERFX_SOLID_SLOW); 
---------------------------

You have:
PHP Code:
if(IsClientConnected(client) == && IsClientInGame(client) == )
if(
IsPlayerAliveclient ) == 0
You should have:
PHP Code:
if(IsClientConnected(client) && IsClientInGame(client) )
if( !
IsPlayerAliveclient ) ) 


I think that is about all the warnings fixes...

Well thanks for that, i changed it in mine now. And now i know i have to be carefull. Anyway i was gone for sometime ( school stuff ) and now i have time again =).

The only thing i don't understand is the the formated class thingy. I don't see any problem with that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by J@y-R View Post
Error xD

Code:
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 00:50:56: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 01:00:57: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM] Native "GetClientAbsOrigin" reported: Client index 0 is invalid
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM] Displaying call stack trace for plugin "vog_beammeup.smx":
L 07/18/2008 - 01:10:56: [SM]   [0]  Line 344, /home/groups/alliedmodders/forums/files/1/1/8/8/26259.attach::Command_OnSay()

I don't have any error with that. Eventho i know i haven't putted a check if the players was 0.
And i don't know if anything got broken. Since sourcemod updated alot lately.
__________________
V0gelz is offline
Nican
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NY
Old 08-20-2008 , 22:00   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #27

if player is 0 means that he is executing it from the server console...
__________________
http://www.nican132.com
I require reputation!
Nican is offline
Send a message via ICQ to Nican Send a message via MSN to Nican
V0gelz
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Old 08-20-2008 , 22:02   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nican View Post
if player is 0 means that he is executing it from the server console...
Oh, i tought it was some player that isn't ingame yet :p
I guess i mixed it up.
__________________
V0gelz is offline
fonzy
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Old 02-06-2009 , 22:02   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #29

would it be possible to get a beam me up scotty option on the menu? Thats a neccessity.
fonzy is offline
scopesp
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Munich
Old 02-26-2009 , 16:40   Re: Beam Me Up Scotty!
Reply With Quote #30

hiiiii, really nice plugin! But I would prefer that the saved-locations would reset after teamchange. It would be really cool if u could patch/update it.

thxxxx
scopesp is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode