Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Danny_l4d
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Old 08-04-2011 , 22:31   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #851

I got a little issue with stripper source in l4d2..

I use stripper only for removing meds, placing meds and try to block bugs in l4d2..

I placed this in my file a part I will post here
PHP Code:
add:
{
"origin" "2287.690918 5210.058594 510.031250"
"spawnflags" "3"
"angles" "-86 28 -32"
"classname" "weapon_first_aid_kit_spawn"
}
{
"origin" "2287.690918 5210.058594 510.031250"
"spawnflags" "3"
"angles" "-86 25 -29"
"classname" "weapon_first_aid_kit_spawn"
}
{
"origin" "2287.690918 5210.058594 510.031250"
"spawnflags" "3"
"angles" "-86 27 -30"
"classname" "weapon_first_aid_kit_spawn"
}
remove:
{
    
"hammerid" "1206639"

now the first level its loads the medkits removes the medkits in that level..
switching from 1st to 2nd level nothing is there..
then if I manually reload the level in HLSW the meds are there.. and I don't have a clue why it does this..

I use Stripper (1.2.2) by BAILOPAN
also have this problem with 1.2.1

anyone?

Danny
Danny_l4d is offline
MisterNine
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 08-18-2011 , 17:28   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #852

Could anyone share with me the method for altering respawn wave times within TF2 using this plugin?

I've tried using modify to do this for our 24/7 Harvest server, but the end result is that the timers for the control point never count down.
MisterNine is offline
FaTony
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Old 08-19-2011 , 04:59   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #853

mp_respawnwavetime?
__________________
FaTony is offline
MisterNine
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 08-19-2011 , 10:46   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #854

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaTony View Post
mp_respawnwavetime?
The problem with using mp_respawnwavetime is that in KotH, the respawn time changes each time the point is captured. Here is the code I assume I need to alter, taken from a dump of koth_harvest_final:

Code:
{
"model" "*10"
"team_spawn_3" "0"
"team_spawn_2" "0"
"team_numcap_3" "2"
"team_numcap_2" "2"
"team_cancap_3" "1"
"team_cancap_2" "1"
"targetname" "capture_area_1"
"StartDisabled" "0"
"area_time_to_cap" "2"
"area_cap_point" "control_point_1"
"classname" "trigger_capture_area"
"hammerid" "373229"
"OnCapTeam2" "prop_cap_1,Skin,2,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam1" "prop_cap_1,Skin,1,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam2" "tf_gamerules,SetRedTeamRespawnWaveTime,4,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam2" "tf_gamerules,SetBlueTeamRespawnWaveTime,8,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam1" "tf_gamerules,SetBlueTeamRespawnWaveTime,4,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam1" "tf_gamerules,SetRedTeamRespawnWaveTime,8,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam1" "tf_gamerules,SetRedKothClockActive,,0,-1"
"OnCapTeam2" "tf_gamerules,SetBlueKothClockActive,,0,-1"
}
MisterNine is offline
Sammit92
Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Old 08-20-2011 , 12:58   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #855

Hi all.
I use Deathmatch mod on my server and maps like fy_ or dm_
Players in one team as well known can't die all together in Deathmatch so on maps like fy_ or dm_ when timeleft become 0 map doesn't change .
I begin to use Stripper Source and add the hostages to the global_filters.cfg:

Code:
filter:
{
"classname" "/prop_phys.*/"
}
add:
{
"origin" "1376 3168 -112"
"HostageType" "0"
"classname" "hostage_entity"
}
The hostage appeared on the maps but the map still doesn't change when timeleft become 0.

Anyone can help me please?
Sorry for my bad English.
Sammit92 is offline
maza51
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 09-07-2011 , 07:32   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #856

!!!

Last edited by maza51; 09-08-2011 at 07:42.
maza51 is offline
asto
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Old 09-18-2011 , 12:24   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #857

Hi!

How can I spawn objects?
I want to block some exploits in L4D (like death toll finale rock bug) with a spawned object, but I don't know how.

I also don't know how to get the cursor coordinates?

Last edited by asto; 09-18-2011 at 12:28.
asto is offline
Tabun
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2011
Old 09-27-2011 , 13:16   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #858

Got tired of VS-unfriendly map design in L4D2, so I hacked together my own set of stripper:source .cfg files.

I used some fixes by Eraa and Untalented -- props to them (they're credited in the .cfg files where applicable -- mostly DeC, HR and Par fixes). Most things I pieced together myself. I care about the aesthetics, so I mostly used environment-appropriate barriers and such. So no ugly fences or repetitive objects everywhere.

tabun_stripper_maps_configs_full_v12.zip

Generally, these .cfgs make the later parts of maps harder (notably DeC2, DeC3, Par2, Par3) and makes those way too short maps a little longer DaC4, HR4, NM1, NM4). Should make distance points match effort better.

Includes fixes for these campaigns: DeC, DaC, SF, HR, Par, NM (, minor BH).

These should be fully coop-friendly (though I'm not 100% sure about Par2).
Oh, and I didn't want to run the L4D2 routing plugin, so these are not compatible with that.

Last edited by Tabun; 11-14-2011 at 10:08.
Tabun is offline
DaftMink
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Old 10-14-2011 , 16:04   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #859

I think the Linux binaries may need an update after the last TF2 Update.
The plugins still working, I just don't think all the features are their.
DaftMink is offline
Shona
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Old 10-16-2011 , 09:38   Re: Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)
Reply With Quote #860

I have a queation about stripper:source

The map i won't to change is achievement_all_v4 and it is not big but i don't know how to block on the map or in a special area to build up an sentry gun

can someone help me with this ot explain if this is possible?

cheers,
shona

Edit: The Area is from the Position "1591 480 16" to "565 -1889 504"

Last edited by Shona; 10-18-2011 at 08:35.
Shona is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode