Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

AutoExecConfig Change Path ?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
BOT Benson
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Old 01-06-2019 , 15:34   AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #1

Can I change the file path of the AutoExecConfig function on all add-ons? Impossible ?
__________________
BOT Benson is offline
NanoC
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Argentina
Old 01-06-2019 , 16:12   Re: AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #2

I think you should change the path in the AutoExecConfig include and recompile plugins. I'm not sure
__________________
NanoC is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to NanoC
BOT Benson
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Old 01-06-2019 , 16:21   Re: AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by NanoC View Post
I think you should change the path in the AutoExecConfig include and recompile plugins. I'm not sure
Standard way: cfg / sourcemod /
Can I convert this?
cfg / SourceMod / newfolder /
__________________
BOT Benson is offline
NanoC
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Argentina
Old 01-06-2019 , 16:27   Re: AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #4

I've read this in the AutoExecConfig include

Quote:
/**
* Set the global autoconfigfile used by functions of this file.
* Note: does not support subfolders like folder1/folder2
__________________
NanoC is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to NanoC
shanapu
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: .de
Old 01-06-2019 , 16:34   Re: AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #5

https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/so...AutoExecConfig

PHP Code:
AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName""sourcemod/MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/sourcemod/MyPluginName/MyPluginName.cfg

AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName""MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/MyPluginName/MyPluginName.cfg

AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/sourcemod/MyPluginName.cfg 
__________________
coding & free software
shanapu is offline
BOT Benson
Member
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Old 01-07-2019 , 14:32   Re: AutoExecConfig Change Path ?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by shanapu View Post
https://sm.alliedmods.net/new-api/so...AutoExecConfig

PHP Code:
AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName""sourcemod/MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/sourcemod/MyPluginName/MyPluginName.cfg

AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName""MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/MyPluginName/MyPluginName.cfg

AutoExecConfig(true"MyPluginName");  //   ./<game>/cfg/sourcemod/MyPluginName.cfg 

I know it but not what I want.

Examples:

addons/sourcemod-1/plugins/plugin1.smx => autoexecconfig file path =>cfg/sourcemod-1/plugin1.cfg
addons/sourcemod-2/plugins/plugin1.smx => autoexecconfig file path =>cfg/sourcemod-2/plugin1.cfg

how do I do it?
__________________
BOT Benson is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode