Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Stripper:Source (Updated 2011-04-15)


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
marknekk
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 12-07-2009 , 07:26   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #431

Hello dirka,

the thing is... if I unload "stripper" the objectives from that map won't reappear.

Also, if I unload and do a map change, the plugin will automatically be loaded again with the map change.

PD: I'm using stripper on CS:S but I guess it should be nearly the same no matter which game-mod ... I posted to this thread since I found nothing better and since it seems that bailopan is having a look into it from time to time.

PPD: What's that "game mode config loader plugin" ? Maybe that's the point

PPPD: Ok, I've searched for it and it seems more/only L4D2 focused... so I guess it won't solve my problem.

Last edited by marknekk; 12-07-2009 at 07:32.
marknekk is offline
Daewa
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 12-07-2009 , 18:00   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #432

Hi, great thanks for this great plugin. Works great with L4D2.
I manage to spawn a 5th medkit now as we are 5 playing together.
I'm now working on spawning CSS weapons.
So far it works, but could you add some parameters to make it feel more AI Director?

At this state, what I do is spawning a MP5 near an "any_smg" spawn for example. The problem is now the MP5 will spawn 100% of the time. It would be great to replace the any_smg spawn by a custom selection with custom probability of spawning.

If I may suggest some improvements.
An ingame menu could be useful to. I was thinking of the possibility to spawn items in game, place them precisely, then write their location in the map's stripper cfg.
I can imagine it will require a lot of work.

Anyway, good job already.
Daewa is offline
noknokz
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 12-07-2009 , 23:38   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #433

hey daewa can u share ur stripper l4d 2 config
i tried to spawn mp5 just like what you did but i failed
im new with this stripper thingy
much appreciated

Last edited by noknokz; 12-08-2009 at 09:10.
noknokz is offline
Daewa
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Old 12-08-2009 , 09:25   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #434

I'm gonna share it when I finish first.
Daewa is offline
noknokz
Junior Member
Join Date: Jul 2009
Old 12-08-2009 , 13:36   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #435

thx man. can't wait for it
noknokz is offline
NoS
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Old 12-08-2009 , 17:53   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #436

How do you replace the palm trees on d2, I can't find the model for it.
NoS is offline
JLHack7
Junior Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Old 12-12-2009 , 14:54   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #437

Hello, I'm having a problem with Stripper in L4D2.
Ever since the demo, I've been hooked on building forts.
Several of my friends and I will stack & rotate the model "props_fortifications/police_barrier001_128_reference" to make forts.
(an example can be found here: http://www.xfire.com/video/1a3110/ )
I was looking at using Stripper to save those forts we make.
The problem is that Stripper stops checking for entities after the map is finished loading, so any additional entities we make aren't added to the dumped list in Stripper.

I've found that when I unload and reload the plugin from metamod, the next dump will have just (null) in it, because it doesn't keep checking for new entities after it's loaded for some reason. I was wondering if it was possible to make it so that when I reload the plugin, it will save to the dumps any entities added after it was unloaded and reloaded. This would allow me to easily save the forts we build.
JLHack7 is offline
Cuthbert
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-15-2009 , 20:52   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #438

What I'm trying to do is replace crowbar placements, in all maps, with katanas. Everything I've read on Stripper indicates it should be pretty simple to do. Here's the code I put together, can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong:

modify:
{
match:
{
"model" "models/weapons/melee/w_crowbar.mdl"
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
}
replace:
{
"model" "models/weapons/melee/w_katana.mdl"
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
}
}

There's nothing else around that code in the global_filters.cfg. Am I missing anything?
Cuthbert is offline
dirka_dirka
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-15-2009 , 21:29   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #439

first, you dont need to replace the classname - its not changed.

second, theres at least 4 different ways to spawn a melee weapon, and most (if not all) of them dont use the model to decide how to spawn an item.

this is a crowbar:
Code:
{
"origin" "1189.17 4575.78 218.753"
"targetname" "weapons_scavenge"
"spawnflags" "2"
"solid" "6"
"skin" "0"
"melee_weapon" "crowbar"
"disableshadows" "1"
"count" "1"
"angles" "0 75 90"
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
"hammerid" "2812464"
}
this is any melee weapon:
Code:
{
"origin" "2395.45 2760.39 181.528"
"spawnflags" "1"
"melee_weapon" "any"
"item9" "0"
"item8" "0"
"item7" "1"
"item6" "1"
"item5" "0"
"item4" "0"
"item3" "0"
"item15" "0"
"item14" "0"
"item13" "0"
"item12" "0"
"item11" "0"
"item10" "0"
"item1" "0"
"angles" "0 0 0"
"classname" "weapon_item_spawn"
"hammerid" "1459301"
}
this is ALSO any melee weapon:
Code:
{
"origin" "-6625 7704 107.759"
"spawnflags" "3"
"solid" "6"
"skin" "0"
"melee_weapon" "any"
"disableshadows" "0"
"count" "1"
"angles" "0 305 90"
"classname" "weapon_melee_spawn"
"hammerid" "2093637"
}
cant replace a crowbar if its an "any" melee weapon that is randomly chosen by one of the 2 above methods.

Last edited by dirka_dirka; 12-15-2009 at 21:34.
dirka_dirka is offline
Cuthbert
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 12-16-2009 , 10:41   Re: Stripper:Source (1.2.1, L4D2 + Perf Improvements)
Reply With Quote #440

Ok, I don't quite follow you. I was trying to follow the tutorial on the main Stripper page for Advanced Filtering/Modification. It provides instructions for replacing items globally, in all maps, which is what I'm trying to do. Model and classname are the properties it says to change, but I guess it's different in L4D2 because multiple items can spawn in one location?

It sounds like you're saying I need to specify what items should spawn at specific points in a given map. Is there any way to instruct the Stripper to place just one kind of melee weapon in all melee spawn locations? For the L4D2 maps that contain the machette, I want the machette to be the only melee weapon populating the map. Same thing for the katana, and the maps that contain it. What properties do I need to specify, and how?

Last edited by Cuthbert; 12-16-2009 at 11:22.
Cuthbert is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode