Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Hats


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
potatis_invalido
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: 0 (world)
Old 07-26-2007 , 10:17   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #21

Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNRW View Post
Its the downloaded ini File!
Did you download the models?
potatis_invalido is offline
FSNRW
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2006
Old 07-26-2007 , 10:19   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #22

Yes! When i connect I also download the models!
FSNRW is offline
Arion
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 07-26-2007 , 10:21   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #23

Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNRW View Post
I have a problem!
The Console says:

15:469 [HAT] Loaded 12 hats, Generated 2 pages)
15:469 L 07/26/2007 - 15:48:05: [Hats01.amxx] [HAT] Loaded 12 hats, Generated 2 pages)
15:469 Failed to precache
15:469 L 07/26/2007 - 15:48:05: [Hats01.amxx] Failed to precache

In the game there is a message that i have a hat but nobody can see my hat.
I have the menu and i also can choose the hats, but whats wrong?
Here occurs the same "problem".. but all models are loaded correctly ;)

It's just a bug


Edit>>

To fix, just change the following parameter:

Code:
public plugin_precache()
{
    new cfgDir[32]
    get_configsdir(cfgDir,31)
    formatex(HatFile,63,"%s/HatList.ini",cfgDir)
    command_load()
    
     for (new i = 0; i < TotalHats; ++i) {
        if (file_exists (HATMDL[i])) {
            precache_model(HATMDL[i])
        } else {
            server_print("Failed to precache %s",HATMDL[i])
            log_amx("Failed to precache %s",HATMDL[i])
        }
    }
}
Change the red line to:

for (new i = 1; i < TotalHats; ++i) {


See the difference?
Just change the 0 for 1



Last edited by Arion; 07-26-2007 at 11:02.
Arion is offline
Send a message via MSN to Arion
SubStream
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Old 07-26-2007 , 17:04   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #24

Downloading this and adding it to my server when I get home. if you add lots of options and crap be sure to make it OPTIONAL because I just want the hats for their looks. i want gameplay to be the same--but I want people to be able to have hats--so please make sure if you add something its optional cause this is freakin hilarious. +karma

p.s. I can't create NEW models--but if you want me to edit a model - i. e. make the smiley face a frown face or something--i can do stuff like that. I can't change the shape of a model but I know how to change the texture so that it looks different. PM me if you are interested.

p.s.s. I am not sure if this is an option but I am requesting you add an option on the menu "Remove Hat" for if players wish to remove the hat from their head.

Last edited by SubStream; 07-26-2007 at 17:07.
SubStream is offline
souler
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-26-2007 , 18:59   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #25

when i create a server and look in console i get this, but when i say /hats i cant see it and if some1 join's and he uses it i still cant see it...
i am using a listen server:

PHP Code:
[HATLoaded 12 hatsGenerated 2 pages)
L 07/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxx] [HATLoaded 12 hatsGenerated 2 pages)
Failed to precache 
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache 
Failed to precache models
/hat/merlin.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/merlin.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/sumbraro2.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/sumbraro2.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/pirate2.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/pirate2.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/dunce.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/dunce.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/pbbears.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/pbbears.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/bighead.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/bighead.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/hood.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/hood.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/jamacahat2.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/jamacahat2.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/viking.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/viking.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/devil2.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precache models/hat/devil2.mdl
Failed to precache models
/hat/paperbag.mdl
L 07
/26/2007 23:12:14: [Hats01.amxxFailed to precacw 
for people wo wanna know i CAN make new head and i can change the skin ofcourse, pm me if interested ( but plz go for the skin to the guy above and for new model(shape) ask me

Last edited by souler; 07-26-2007 at 19:13.
souler is offline
sgtbane
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Old 07-26-2007 , 21:51   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #26

X Script -
Quote:
If you're that lazy you should just hand the plugin over to someone who is willing to do updates
are you offering? o.0

I uploaded a newer version with a bugfix for that failed to precache error and a command to remove all hats "amx_removehats". And substream, menu item#0 removes the hats. I hard coded that one in, so you don't have to manually add a 'remove hat' to the list. and for everyone with problems getting them to load, if it gives you a failed to precache error, it means that the file path and name mentioned in the .ini doesen't exist. So make sure you put things in the right places and create a proper .ini. Its not that difficult...
__________________
[Add|Community]

~SgtBane

Last edited by sgtbane; 07-26-2007 at 21:54.
sgtbane is offline
Send a message via MSN to sgtbane
souler
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-27-2007 , 05:54   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #27

w00t its fixed and its funny , im going to make some hats so prepare

edit: ok i made 2 hats already 1 beerhat and a angel ''hat'' (a ring above its head)
more to come ofcourse )i will edit later for screenshots!

Last edited by souler; 07-27-2007 at 07:37. Reason: update
souler is offline
potatis_invalido
BANNED
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: 0 (world)
Old 07-27-2007 , 07:31   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #28

Quote:
Originally Posted by souler View Post
w00t its fixed and its funny , im going to make some hats so prepare
Post them please.
potatis_invalido is offline
souler
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Old 07-27-2007 , 07:39   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #29

ok i got 2 but without screenies give me ten minutes to upload and edit a bit
souler is offline
dxteam
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Old 07-27-2007 , 07:41   Re: Hats
Reply With Quote #30

Please someone make for hat ability who add more hp ap
example:
i chose devil hat and this hat add to me 20hp and 35ap
dxteam is offline
Send a message via ICQ to dxteam
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:22.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode