Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.4 ]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 03-08-2015 , 13:09   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.0 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #111

Did you changed REPLACEMENT_TYPE from 1 to 2 or 3 ? Does the model get precached ? I tested for a deagle model right now and it's working properly.
Are you sure that their steamid is correct ?

////


Test this version with debug messages, after a player try to buy a deagle(one that should have a custom model) go to your gamecp and copy paste the messages showed by plugin and give me the output.
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 05-14-2015 at 10:32. Reason: Source removed, it was an old version.
HamletEagle is offline
ARBO
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ukraine
Old 03-08-2015 , 13:56   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.0 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #112

I changed REPLACEMENT_TYPE from 1 to 2. Model get precached. My SteamID is correct. Here is debug messages:
Code:
Default Deploy triggered
Default Deploy triggered
Default Deploy triggered
vMdl models/v_deagle.mdl is in trie
Valid edict_t pointer 11
CASE S
Valid id
Default Deploy triggered
Default Deploy triggered
Default Deploy triggered
Default Deploy triggered

Last edited by ARBO; 03-08-2015 at 14:01.
ARBO is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 03-08-2015 , 14:12   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.0 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #113

Ah, the problem is that the steam id from file is not the same as the one retrieved by plugin, so at this check it fail:
PHP Code:
if(equal(PlayerAuthIdWeapData[WeaponIdentifier])) 
Can you write status and check your steamid if it's the same as the one from file ?
Be sure it's not detected as STEAM_ID_LAN or something.
I have edited the post above, compile the new source. It will generate one more log: "Detected steamid:"
Check if the value is the same as the one from file.
__________________
HamletEagle is offline
ARBO
Junior Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ukraine
Old 03-09-2015 , 01:09   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.0 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #114

I compiled edited with your source, but I didn't found in the console any messages starting with "Detected steamid:". Also, I compared my SteamID and SteamID from entites_resources_dyn_replace.ini, they coincide.
ARBO is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 04-19-2015 , 12:42   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.1 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #115

Plugin updated. After some months of planning and weeks of work it is ready and contain everything I wanted. Now, I can say for sure that you don't need another plugin for resources modification, this one can do everything you may want perfectly.

Added the possibility to replace a model with another one, this was a feature in Connor plugin that was missed here. Now, this is no longer the case.

Please remove your old configuration files and download the new ones. Also, you must change your settings and remove models/player/model_name and .mdl from model path.
Code:
models/player/test/test.mdl will become
test
This update is not compatible with old configurations.

Now, I want to ask if an approver can check it and eventually approve/unapprove. I think that this plugin deserver that, for the fact that this can do the job of 5/6 plugins.
__________________

Last edited by HamletEagle; 04-19-2015 at 12:44.
HamletEagle is offline
Arkshine
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Oct 2005
Old 05-13-2015 , 04:32   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.1 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #116

Start to fix your indentation, it's a mix of spaces/tabs/4/8 spaces. Quite surprising I have to say that to you.
__________________

Last edited by Arkshine; 05-13-2015 at 06:19.
Arkshine is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 05-15-2015 , 12:34   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.1 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkshine View Post
Start to fix your indentation, it's a mix of spaces/tabs/4/8 spaces. Quite surprising I have to say that to you.
Fixed. No excuses for not checking the source carefully, just explaining why it happen. When I implemented replacing a model by another model feature I got strange bugs which I did not understand at the beginning, so I made like 100 changes, and it just screw up everything.
__________________
HamletEagle is offline
Jockey
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Old 05-25-2015 , 15:39   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #118

I have a problem with both configurations.

REPLACEMENT_TYPE is 3 but it will only load the configurations from entites_resources_dyn_replace.ini.

I try to replace the knife skin & sounds in the entities_resources_comp_replace.ini = no download an no errors

The same in entites_resources_dyn_replace.ini = everythings ok.

But i can not replace the sprites in this file.

This is what i want to try - sprites/eexplo.spr sprites/fexplo.spr in entities_resources_comp_replace.ini.

But it didnīt download the new file.

I checked the cvar ingame and there it is 3.

So where is the problem now ?

Last edited by Jockey; 05-25-2015 at 15:40.
Jockey is offline
HamletEagle
AMX Mod X Plugin Approver
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Romania
Old 05-26-2015 , 14:15   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #119

I just tested and it works as expected(used version 1.2 - latest one from topic). I have replaced some sprites and it works as expected.

Quote:
The same in entites_resources_dyn_replace.ini = everythings ok.
So, you are saying that in dyn replace everything is fine, but not it comp replace ?

Be sure to post more details, because for me it is working(posting details like server version/amxx version may help).
__________________
HamletEagle is offline
Jockey
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Old 05-27-2015 , 01:15   Re: Entity Resources Replacement[ V 1.2 - Must See ]
Reply With Quote #120

[44] Entities Resources Rep 1.2 HamletEagle entities_resour running

07:11:24 ToggleReplacementType
07:11:24 "ToggleReplacementType" is "3"

PHP Code:
version :  48/1.1.2.7/Stdio 5956 secure  (10 )

          [ 
1HLGuard          RUN   -    hlguard_mm_tinti  v1.9.t20  ini  Chlvl Chlvl
          
2AMX Mod X        RUN   -    amxmodx_mm_i386.  v1.8.2    ini  Start ANY  
          
3MySQL            RUN   -    mysql_amxx_i386.  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
4SQLite           RUN   -    sqlite_amxx_i386  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
5Fun              RUN   -    fun_amxx_i386.so  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
6Engine           RUN   -    engine_amxx_i386  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
7FakeMeta         RUN   -    fakemeta_amxx_i3  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
8CStrike          RUN   -    cstrike_amxx_i38  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
9CSX              RUN   -    csx_amxx_i386.so  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
[10Ham Sandwich     RUN   -    hamsandwich_amxx  v1.8.2    pl2  ANY   ANY  
          
[11Orpheu           RUN   -    orpheu_amxx_i386  v2.6.3    pl2  ANY   ANY  
         11 plugins
11 running 
entites_resources_dyn_replace.ini

PHP Code:
;This file allow you to dynamically change entites resources
;You can have resources changed for different playersteams, for vips, for maps and so on.
;
This increase the precache list, be sure to don't go over it.
; Please add models into their section, don'
t add player models in weapon section!

[
WEAPON MODELS]
;
Change Weapon Models
;You can change weapon models to one player, for one team of for all players.
;
You need to add the models by STEAMID if for one player.
;Use 
NULL to don't specify a model 

;Syntax:
;STEAM_...... v_old_model v_new_model p_new_model w_new_model
;TEAM_TERRORIST v_old_model v_new_model p_new_model w_new_model
;TEAM_CT v_old_model v_new_model p_new_model w_new_model
;ALL v_old_model v_new_model p_new_model w_new_model

;Example: ALL models/v_ak47.mdl models/v_m4a1.mdl models/p_m4a1.mdl NULL
;Here the w_model won'
t be taken into accountbecause we are using NULL

;Add your models below:
ALL models/v_c4.mdl models/hfgl/v_c4.mdl models/hfgl/p_c4.mdl models/hfgl/w_c4.mdl
ALL models
/v_knife.mdl models/hfgl/v_knife.mdl models/hfgl/p_knife.mdl NULL

;Jockey
STEAM_0
:1:14906687 models/v_deagle.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/Jockey/v_deagle.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/Jockey/p_deagle.mdl NULL
STEAM_0
:1:14906687 models/v_m4a1.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/v_m4a1.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/p_m4a1.mdl NULL
STEAM_0
:1:14906687 models/v_ak47.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/v_ak47.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/p_ak47.mdl NULL
STEAM_0
:1:14906687 models/v_awp.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/v_awp.mdl models/VIP-SYSTEM/p_awp.mdl NULL



[PLAYER MODELS]
;
Change Player Models
;You can add models for one player, for a team or for all players.
;
You need to add the model by STEAMID if for one player.
 
;
Syntax:
;
STEAM_...... model
;TEAM_TERRORIST model
;TEAM_CT model
;OldModel NewModel
;ALL model

;ExampleTEAM_CT antifurien
;This will set on all CT TEAM the antifurien model
;Path that will be applied automatically will bemodels/player/antifurien/antifurien.mdl
;Example2guerill antifurien
;This will replace the default model guerilla with antifurien

;If the current player has a custom config this will be taken into accountno matter other settings.
;If 
the current player doesn't has a custom config then check the team config, this will be taken into account, no matter the global config
;If no player & no team config the global config will be taken into account.
;If no player & no team & no global config the resources will not be changed for that player

;Add your models below:

[SOUND SECTION]
;Change Sound
;You can replace an old sound with a new one
;Only .wav files for now
;You MUST include sound/ in the path

;Syntax:
;old_sound new_sound

;Example:
;sound/weapons/knife_hitwall1.wav  sound/weapons/m4a1_deploy.wav

;Add your sounds below:
sound/weapons/knife_hitwall1.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_hit_wall.wav
sound/weapons/knife_hit1.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_hit_01.wav
sound/weapons/knife_hit2.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_hit_02.wav
sound/weapons/knife_deploy1.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_draw.wav
sound/weapons/knife_slash1.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_miss.wav
sound/weapons/knife_stab.wav  sound/hfgl/combat_stab.wav 
entities_resources_comp_replace.ini

PHP Code:
;This file allow you to permanently replace resources.
;For 
dynamic configuration use entities_resources_dyn_replace file and set err_replace_type cvar to 2
;Your path size must be lower or equal to the original oneRename the models if needed.

;
Models:
;
old_model new_model.
;
You must include modelin path.

;
Example:
;
This will change all ak47 models to m4a1 onesThis models paths has the same sizeso it's fine.
;models/v_ak47.mdl models/v_m4a1.mdl
;models/p_ak47.mdl models/p_m4a1.mdl
;models/w_ak47.mdl models/w_m4a1.mdl

;Sounds:
;old_sound new_sound.
;You must include sound/ in path.
;This will change the sound emited when you kit a wall with the knife
;Only wav files please
;For weapons, you can only change knife sound( no client side sounds allowed )

;Example:
;Change knife sound when you hit a wall,
;sound/weapons/knife_hitwall1.wav sound/weapons/ak47-2.wav

;Sprites:
;old_sprite new_sprite
;You must include sprites/ in path.

;Example:
;This change he grenade explode sprite
;sprites/eexplo.spr sprites/fsssss.spr

;Add your custom resources here:
sprites/eexplo.spr sprites/fexplo.spr 
So all replacements in dyn are working.

But not the one in comp replacement.
Jockey is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode