Raised This Month: $7 Target: $400
 1% 

mapvote


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
blissend
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 04-22-2008 , 13:16   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #21

I gave this a shot again and it now works great on my TF2 server. I'm using the release build instead of the snapshot version (which just crashes a lot for me).

I have two requests if you're taking any. Keep developing this with the latest release and not the unstable snapshots Also could we add some sort of rock the vote into it? Nothing major but I know players like to rtv to change the map sooner.
blissend is offline
zerak
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Old 04-22-2008 , 15:18   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #22

Quote:
keep developing this with the latest release and not the unstable snapshots
I have always done that however back then there was a bug in the stable release.

As for vote I was more thinking on a vote if this map is good and then somehow weight the map depending on the result. Haven't really considerded RTV before however I will do that know but it will get quite low priority since there is already a RTV even though it is quite diffrent. Got a few bugs too fix too (none that will crash but it is features that doesn't work like mapvote cache update if mapvote.ini has been changed instead of manually updating) but I will probably leave it as it is for some time, got a lot of more important work to do.
zerak is offline
blissend
Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Old 05-04-2008 , 01:07   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #23

I use this now on both of my servers. It works great with the tf2 update and the new sourcemod 2123 (since 2123 doesn't crash the server when you slap/slay as the stable version does so hopefully 2123 becomes the next stable release).

Yeah the map rating sounds very cool. I look forward to try the next version then
blissend is offline
r3dh3adkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Georgia
Old 05-13-2008 , 23:31   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #24

Ok so i'm not quite sure if I have the right syntax for this so i'll post it to make sure i do.

I run the plugin and nothing happends. Also, I get unknown command when i try to refresh the maplist so i'm assuming i have the syntax wrong.

Code:
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//                         Put your config here                              //
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"standard maps"
{
    "slots"                "6"

    "wdf_scoutjump_1"        {}
    "tc_hydro"            {}
    "pl_mining_b5"            {}
    "pl_goldrush"            {}
    "pl_cave_stage1_b2"        {}
    "pl_Dynamite"            {}
    "melee_ringking"        {}
    "mario_kart_cp_a11f"        {}
    "ctf_well_classic_b2"        {}
    "ctf_well"            {}
    "ctf_turbine_v3"        {}
    "ctf_touchdown_b2"        {}
    "ctf_snofort_final"        {}
    "ctf_rugby_v6"            {}
    "ctf_revolution"        {}
    "ctf_moonwalk_v2"        {}
    "ctf_mach4"            {}
    "ctf_installation_v2"        {}
    "ctf_impact2"            {}
    "ctf_hallofdeath"        {}
    "ctf_geothermal_b2"        {}
    "ctf_cruise_b1"            {}
    "ctf_convoy_v2"            {}
    "ctf_chaos"            {}
    "ctf_Back_N_Forth"        {}
    "ctf_2fort_classic_v1"        {}
    "ctf_2fort"            {}
    "cp_well"            {}
    "cp_warpath_final"        {}
    "cp_toy_fort_v3"        {}
    "cp_studio_rc4"            {}
    "cp_redstone_b2"        {}
    "cp_ravine_b2"            {}
    "cp_orange_cross2_v2"        {}
    "cp_lazytown"            {}
    "cp_labor"            {}
    "cp_junction_v2"        {}
    "cp_jailbreak_b3"        {}
    "cp_horus_b3"            {}
    "cp_gravelpit"            {}
    "cp_granary"            {}
    "cp_four_trees_v2"        {}
    "cp_floodzone3_x5"        {}
    "cp_dustbowl"            {}
    "cp_corporation_b2"        {}
    "cp_broma_b6"            {}
    "cp_broma"            {}
    "cp_bloodstained"        {}
    "cp_bestinclass_v2"        {}
    "cp_beach_final"        {}
    "cp_badlands"            {}
    "cp_avantiville_b3"        {}
    "cp_arenaball"            {}
    "cp_420_orange_zig_zag_final_5"    {}
    "cp_420_crazed__arena_v2"    {}
    "cp_420_Orange_Madness_v1"    {}
    "avanti_b1"            {}
    "achievementbox_b3"        {}
}
[EDIT] ok so the code looks wrong in here...in mine all of the {} line up perfectly with "6"
__________________
r3dh3adkid is offline
DontWannaName
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: VALVe Land, WA
Old 05-14-2008 , 01:24   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #25

Did you delete mapchooser.smx?
__________________

DontWannaName is offline
r3dh3adkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Georgia
Old 05-14-2008 , 09:25   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #26

I moved it to disabled in case this didn't work.

Thought that was good enough?
__________________
r3dh3adkid is offline
ChrissT
New Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 05-15-2008 , 13:39   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #27

I'll make a sugestion. We have this config of maps:

"maps1"
{
"slots" "1"
"de_dust2"
{
"min" "10"
}
}

"maps2"
{
"slots" "1"
"de_nuke"
{
"min" "2"
}
}

"maps3"
{
"slots" "1"
"de_piranesi"
{
"min" "12"
}
}
and only 2 players on server.
Right now it fills 3 slots: first incorect, because I didn't choose any map to be selected when there are only 2 players, the second corectly, and the third also incorect.
My suggestion is to make it respect exactly the number of players set.
In this way, for example, if we have 2-5 players we can choose 2 maps, between 5-10 we can choose 3 maps, and so on counting the number of players on the server. I bet that not always your servers are full, and there are times when there are 2-10 players on them, and I think this will help to set exactly the maps you want to run at that time, and why not when there are more players, also.

Last edited by ChrissT; 05-15-2008 at 14:24.
ChrissT is offline
ChrissT
New Member
Join Date: May 2008
Old 05-15-2008 , 17:47   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #28

min/max map select doesn't work at all ... all it does is read the first map from each group you made, and if it a map from a group was selected next time will choose a random one.
ChrissT is offline
Jokerz99
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Old 05-15-2008 , 18:57   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #29

dumb question is this suppose to work with rtv or no? if not how can normal users trigger it?
__________________
Jokerz99 is offline
r3dh3adkid
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Georgia
Old 05-16-2008 , 01:41   Re: mapvote
Reply With Quote #30

2nd Dumb question

This is suppose to pop up near the end of each round right? If so, mine is not :-/
__________________
r3dh3adkid is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode