Raised This Month: $106 Target: $400
 26% 

Help getting TS3 working?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 01:17   Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #1

I am having trouble setting up HLstats to view my TS3 server. I am using the default ports of the TS3 server, what should I have in the UDP Port part and the Query Port part? Thank you for the help.
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!

Last edited by jpwanabe; 10-26-2014 at 01:23.
jpwanabe is offline
samsah
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Finland
Old 10-26-2014 , 03:42   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #2

https://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=201639
__________________
samsah is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 10:10   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #3

And that is still relevant even though it is a few years out of date and hlstats doesn't ask for server id any more?
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!
jpwanabe is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 13:59   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #4

I went though that thread. Nothing in there worked.
This is what I got. What did I do wrong?

__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!

Last edited by jpwanabe; 10-26-2014 at 13:59.
jpwanabe is offline
Rytis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Old 10-26-2014 , 16:49   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #5

It says Server Type: Teamspeak
It should say Teamspeak 3, if you done everything correctly. Also you have to use the TS-Server ID instead of the UDP Port
Rytis is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 17:11   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #6

This is what is in that "server type" part

There is no Teamspeak 3 selection.

What ever I put in that UDP port spot shows up on the main page. Like so when UDP was changed to the server id of 1 this happens.




My version at the bottom says
HLstatsX Community Edition 1.6.19
So I have the most up to date version.
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!
jpwanabe is offline
Rytis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Old 10-26-2014 , 17:26   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #7

Have you installed that: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...04&postcount=4 ?
Rytis is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 17:37   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #8

Since it was 2 years old I didn't. I assumed the fix that is in there would be part of the main install now.
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!
jpwanabe is offline
Rytis
Veteran Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Germany
Old 10-26-2014 , 17:44   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #9

Nope, it's not included. If you wanna use TeamSpeak 3, you have to install that
Rytis is offline
jpwanabe
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 10-26-2014 , 17:46   Re: Help getting TS3 working?
Reply With Quote #10

How has ts3 support not been added in the past 2 years? :/
__________________
My Steam TF2APP
My sig changes with each load! Refresh to see my other servers!
jpwanabe is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode