Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

Sm_Skinchooser


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Changelog.txt
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2014
Old 06-27-2015 , 07:19   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1981

I have problem with random skins, i have the menu closed, but no random skin.
SM 1,72 and Csgo server

my cvars:
Quote:
// -
// Default: "1"
sm_skinchooser_admingroup "0"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_adminonly "0"

// -
// Default: "1"
sm_skinchooser_autodisplay "0"

// -
// Default: "30"
sm_skinchooser_closemenutimer "30"

// How many times users should be able to use the !models command.
// -
// Default: "1"
sm_skinchooser_commandcounts "0"

// Enables the CommandCounter.
// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_commandcountsenabled "1"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_displaytimer "0"

// -
// Default: "1"
sm_skinchooser_enabled "1"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_forceplayerskin "1"

// -
// Default: "5.0"
sm_skinchooser_menustarttime "5.0"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_playerspawntimer "1"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_skinadmin "0"

// -
// Default: "0"
sm_skinchooser_skinbots "1"

// SM SKINCHOOSER VERSION
// -
// Default: "2.7"
sm_skinchooser_version "2.7"

Last edited by Changelog.txt; 06-27-2015 at 08:07.
Changelog.txt is offline
andi67
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere near you!!!
Old 06-28-2015 , 05:14   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1982

Code:
Another question, if I have a "VIP" section, and only have VIP models for Team1, how should Team2 look like?
Add the paths to the default models that come with the game....

Code:
 					Originally Posted by CowGod 					 				
 				Is there a way to make a skin assigned to a steamid?
Not directly but using the groupsystem does the same.....

Code:
I have problem with random skins, i have the menu closed, but no random skin.
SM 1,72 and Csgo server
Have added the paths for your models in the right ini´s ???
__________________
Waiting for HL3,Day of Defeat3 ,but will it ever come? So I'm gonna play COD WW2.>>>>SM_SKINCHOOSER<<<<
>>You need Models for DODS/CSS/CSGO , than click here!!!<<
andi67 is offline
Anjin
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 06-28-2015 , 05:33   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1983

Quote:
Originally Posted by andi67
Add the paths to the default models that come with the game....
Oh, okay, I thought I could just leave it empty.
Anjin is offline
Anjin
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 06-30-2015 , 12:29   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1984

Major bug:

Type !models, open choose team menu, change team, now you can chose a model from your previous team.

Second example: mp_halftime "1", mp_halftime_duration "10", type !models during/before halftime, the next round when the teams are swapped you can choose the models from your previous team.

It seems to only happen when you manually use !models/sm_models, but not if you for example join 1 round before teams are swapped and the menu automatically opens on join. Please do a fix that closes any open menus after team change/halftime and opens a new one or add some additional checks in Command_Model().

Already mentioned in December 2012: https://forums.alliedmods.net/showpo...postcount=1365

Last edited by Anjin; 07-01-2015 at 14:19.
Anjin is offline
Anjin
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 07-01-2015 , 13:11   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1985

The halftime event is "announce_phase_end" if it's any help.
Anjin is offline
andi67
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere near you!!!
Old 07-02-2015 , 09:46   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1986

If this really happens for you I would suggest using the commandcounter or reducing the time the menu stays open....................
__________________
Waiting for HL3,Day of Defeat3 ,but will it ever come? So I'm gonna play COD WW2.>>>>SM_SKINCHOOSER<<<<
>>You need Models for DODS/CSS/CSGO , than click here!!!<<
andi67 is offline
Anjin
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 07-02-2015 , 10:10   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1987

sm_skinchooser_commandcounts 1 isn't a fix because I can choose it once the previous round, but the menu is open the next round too.

sm_skinchooser_closemenutimer 5 isn't a fix either, because if you select a group (Public Models for example), the timer doesn't affect it and it is still open if you switch teams (DisplayMenu(tempmenu, param1, MENU_TIME_FOREVER);). Even if I change it to use GetConVarInt(g_CloseMenuTimer), you can still switch teams, the menu is still open, and select the models from opposite team.

This is how Event_PlayerTeam calls the menu: Command_Model(client, 0); - this works fine and if you switch teams, the old menu is closed and a new menu is opened.

But if you just do !models and call Command_Model, the old menu is not closed on team switch. So something here needs to be fixed, please don't just ignore this bug...

Last edited by Anjin; 07-02-2015 at 12:55.
Anjin is offline
marakan
Junior Member
Join Date: May 2012
Old 07-02-2015 , 14:30   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1988

Hello,
I have a problem. Like admin I don't get skin automatically. When I choose from menu, it gives skin correctly. Thank you for reply.


Config:

Spoiler


skins.ini:
Spoiler


forceskinsadmin_team2.ini + all force.ini files
Spoiler

Error log: nothing with this plugin

Last edited by marakan; 07-02-2015 at 14:35.
marakan is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to marakan
andi67
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Somewhere near you!!!
Old 07-02-2015 , 15:18   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1989

Quote:
sm_skinchooser_commandcounts 1 isn't a fix because I can choose it once the previous round, but the menu is open the next round too.

sm_skinchooser_closemenutimer 5 isn't a fix either, because if you select a group (Public Models for example), the timer doesn't affect it and it is still open if you switch teams (DisplayMenu(tempmenu, param1, MENU_TIME_FOREVER);). Even if I change it to use GetConVarInt(g_CloseMenuTimer), you can still switch teams, the menu is still open, and select the models from opposite team.

This is how Event_PlayerTeam calls the menu: Command_Model(client, 0); - this works fine and if you switch teams, the old menu is closed and a new menu is opened.

But if you just do !models and call Command_Model, the old menu is not closed on team switch. So something here needs to be fixed, please don't just ignore this bug...

Game ?
__________________
Waiting for HL3,Day of Defeat3 ,but will it ever come? So I'm gonna play COD WW2.>>>>SM_SKINCHOOSER<<<<
>>You need Models for DODS/CSS/CSGO , than click here!!!<<
andi67 is offline
Anjin
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 07-02-2015 , 15:20   Re: Sm_Skinchooser
Reply With Quote #1990

Quote:
Originally Posted by andi67 View Post
Game ?
CS:GO
Anjin is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode