Raised This Month: $120 Target: $400
 30% 

Sourcemod's menus don't show up anymore...


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Mike77
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 09-22-2018 , 12:07   Sourcemod's menus don't show up anymore...
Reply With Quote #1

We get some reports of users who don't see the menus anymore. If they type in "rtv" it still triggers a rockthevote on the server, but the message to "press escape to see the menu" does not appear anymore. And even if you still hit escape, it doesnt show any related menus anymore. This is the case for any other commands, even those not triggered by the chat, but via makro or shortkey.

For me it works on my server and any other server with sourcemod installed, but for others it doesn't work on any server at all.
What we found out so far is that this seems to only appear for people who have a fresh install of steam and/or the game. So as soon as you reinstall the game it doesn't work anymore.
I don't think this issue is related to the server or the plugin itself, but rather to the clients game files. But of course im not certain with this. I don't know where to start looking for this, since i don't want to risk the abillity to admin my server only by replicating this issue.

Last edited by Mike77; 09-22-2018 at 12:10.
Mike77 is offline
nosoop
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 09-22-2018 , 13:51   Re: Sourcemod's menus don't show up anymore...
Reply With Quote #2

I see no mention of which game is affected.

TF2 recently set the default for cl_showpluginmessages to 0.
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH)
nosoop is offline
Mike77
Junior Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Old 09-23-2018 , 10:23   Re: Sourcemod's menus don't show up anymore...
Reply With Quote #3

The game is hl2dm. I mentioned it in the previous thread wich got deleted.

I just checked and it says default is 0 . Mine is set to 1 so that might already be the solution.
Thank you very much for that hint. I very much appreciate it.

EDIT: So i got feedback from a few guys now and i can confirm this was actually the solution.
Thanks again @nosoop

Last edited by Mike77; 09-23-2018 at 10:23.
Mike77 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode