Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

The number of characters in the hostname


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
szogun
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2016
Old 07-24-2017 , 13:55   The number of characters in the hostname
Reply With Quote #1

Hello
I have a question whether in some way you can extend the characters in the hostname to not remove them, now I have used the plugin

HTML Code:
#include <sourcemod>  
public OnMapStart()  
{  
    ServerCommand("hostname  YOUR SERVER NAME GOES HERE");  
}  
public Plugin:myinfo =
{
 name = "Autoexec Server Name",
 author = "GinXeng",
 description = "Exec Server name or some shit like that",
 version = SOURCEMOD_VERSION,
 url = "http://www.pcgametime.com"
};
Currently my is 70 characters long and is cut to 55 characters
szogun is offline
Bacardi
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mom's basement
Old 07-25-2017 , 02:01   Re: The number of characters in the hostname
Reply With Quote #2

...what if you just remove that kind plugin and use server.cfg file instead
__________________
Do not Private Message @me
Bacardi is offline
condolent
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: gc_sLocation;
Old 07-25-2017 , 08:11   Re: The number of characters in the hostname
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacardi View Post
...what if you just remove that kind plugin and use server.cfg file instead
While the general practice is to use server.cfg instead of a plugin doing the work, that won't change the fact that hostnames has limited characters. You can type however much amounts of characters you want in the cvar but it will still cut at the limit. (Not sure what the limit is but 55 sounds about right)

@OP
Using a plugin to do it is like creating your own browser to browse the internet instead of just using chrome for example (I'm great with metaphors). Just use the server.cfg and spare the trouble of compiling the plugin etc each time you want to make a minor change.
Plus; if the plugin against all odds breaks and doesn't wanna start, then your server will be renamed to the default value. Often the default hostnames are the game-name.
__________________

Last edited by condolent; 07-25-2017 at 08:12.
condolent is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode