Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2] Amp Node


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 12-11-2010 , 18:04   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #61

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrozenHaxor View Post
I have another problem - is Repair Node supposed to give sentry rockets but no bullets?
It depends on how the repair_node_ammo_1, repair_node_ammo_2 and repair_node_ammo_3 convars are set (which default to 0, 5 & 10), how much metal the amplifier has and whether or not the sentry already has a full load of ammo for it's level (100, 120, 144)

Rockets are determined by the repair_node_rockets_1, repair_node_rockets_2 and repair_node_rockets_3 convars (which default to (0, 0, 2).

However, after looking at it I should probably just have 1 convar for rockets since only level 3 sentries can use rockets.

Last edited by naris; 12-11-2010 at 18:20.
naris is offline
FrozenHaxor
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Old 12-11-2010 , 18:26   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #62

I think it has set maximum for too low then, it gives bullets only to this point:





Oh and by the way:
Code:
repair_node_ammo_3 (default 10)
How much ammo the Repair Node will replenish, per 2 seconds, per 2 seconds, at level 3.

repair_node_rockets_1 (default 0)
How many rockets the Repair Node will replenish, per 2 seconds, per 2 seconds, at level 1.

repair_node_rockets_2 (default 0)
How many rockets the Repair Node will replenish, per 2 seconds, per 2 seconds, at level 2.

repair_node_rockets_3 (default 2)
How many rockets the Repair Node will replenish, per 2 seconds, per 2 seconds, at level 3.
Guess its late there!
__________________
FrozenHaxor is offline
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-14-2011 , 20:32   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #63

I don't have a problem with this as long as sufficient credit is given to both Eggman and me.

That is, ingame.
Geel9 is offline
Dackstrus
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Old 02-17-2011 , 23:44   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #64

Can we get a way to modify how long they take to build independantly? If it's possible...


Edit: I just tried installing this and i jave no clue what goes where and how it's used, Can we get a how to install for dummies?

Last edited by Dackstrus; 02-18-2011 at 00:17.
Dackstrus is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 02-18-2011 , 16:34   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #65

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geel9 View Post
I don't have a problem with this as long as sufficient credit is given to both Eggman and me.

That is, ingame.
It is:
PHP Code:
public Action:Timer_Announce(Handle:hTimer)
{
    if (
NativeControl)
        return 
Plugin_Stop;
    else
    {
        
#if defined(_colors_included)
            
CPrintToChatAll("%t""Announce1");
            
CPrintToChatAll("%t""Announce2");
            
CPrintToChatAll("%t""Announce3");
            
CPrintToChatAll("%t""Announce4");
        
#else
            
PrintToChatAll("%t""NoColor1");
            
PrintToChatAll("%t""NoColor2");
            
PrintToChatAll("%t""NoColor3");
            
PrintToChatAll("%t""NoColor4");
        
#endif
        
return Plugin_Continue;
    }

PHP Code:
"Phrases"
{
    
"Announce1"
    
{
        
"en"        "{default}Say {olive}/sel{default} as engineer to select 2nd building. {default}Say {olive}/amp_help{default} to show info."
    
}
    
"Announce2"
    
{
        
"en"        "{olive}AmpNode{default} version {olive}3.0{default} by {olive}-=|JFH|=-Naris{default}"
    
}
    
"Announce3"
    
{
        
"en"        "{olive}The Amplifier by {olive}Dr.Eggman{default}"
    
}
    
"Announce4"
    
{
        
"en"        "{olive}The Repair Node{default} by {olive}Geel9, Murphy7 and Benjamuffin{default}"
    
}

naris is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 02-18-2011 , 16:40   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #66

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dackstrus View Post
Edit: I just tried installing this and i jave no clue what goes where and how it's used, Can we get a how to install for dummies?
1) Download amp_node.zip
2) unzip the files.
3) copy addons/* files to tf2/addons directory
4) copy materials/* files to tf2/material directory
5) copy models/* files to tf2/models directory
6) copy lines in pure_server_whitelist.amp_node.txt into pure_server_whitelist.txt
7) copy materials directory to fast download website (if you have one)
8 ) copy models directory to fast download website (if you have one)
9) restart server
naris is offline
naris
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Dec 2006
Old 02-18-2011 , 17:12   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #67

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dackstrus View Post
Can we get a way to modify how long they take to build independantly? If it's possible...
Currently, the amount of time it takes to "build" an amplifier or repair node is how long the engine takes to "build" the underlaying dispenser.

I suppose it might be possible to modify the object's m_flPercentageConstructed member using a timer while it's building, but I'm not sure if that would work...
naris is offline
snowyiet
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Old 02-22-2011 , 14:58   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #68

The repair node works great!..... until you build something by it and it starts healing. The original dispenser model shows up inside it. Did I set this up wrong? or is this a known bug?
snowyiet is offline
Geel9
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Old 02-23-2011 , 21:46   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #69

Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyiet View Post
The repair node works great!..... until you build something by it and it starts healing. The original dispenser model shows up inside it. Did I set this up wrong? or is this a known bug?
It could be an issue where the entity's model isn't periodically being set to the repair node. Valve likes to do that...
Geel9 is offline
Skyrider
AMX Mod X Beta Tester
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Netherlands
Old 02-28-2011 , 09:43   Re: [TF2] Amp Node
Reply With Quote #70

Quote:
112 "amp_node" (3.5) by -=|JFH|=-Naris, Eggman, Geel9, Murphy7 and Benjamuffin
Yet none of the commands ingame work.

Quote:
sel,
amp,
amplifier: Select whether to build a Dispenser, Amplifier or Repair Nodes, can also specify to prompt each time a dispenser is built.

amp_help: Displays help on how to use the plugin.
console cvars seems to work though, so the plugin is loaded.
__________________
Skyrider is offline
Send a message via AIM to Skyrider Send a message via MSN to Skyrider Send a message via Yahoo to Skyrider
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 15:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode