Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

Strange.


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
c0ldfyr3
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Old 02-18-2006 , 13:42   Strange.
Reply With Quote #1

When VipMod and Hostitron are loaded together, im receiving an error on the following line.
concommands.cpp:48
Code:
bool SMConVarAccessor::Register(ConCommandBase *pCommand)
{
44:	//simple, don't mark as part of sourcemm!
45:	pCommand->SetNext( NULL );
46:	g_Engine.icvar->RegisterConCommandBase(pCommand);
47:
48:	return true;
}
Code:
 	engine.dll!0d9649ed() 	
 	engine.dll!0d963e89() 	
 	server.dll!SMConVarAccessor::Register(ConCommandBase * pCommand=0x0e46c1a8)  Line 48	C++
 	server.dll!SourceMM::CSmmAPI::RegisterConCmdBase(ISmmPlugin * plugin=0x0e46c280, ConCommandBase * pCommand=0x0e46c1a8)  Line 102	C++
 	hostitron_mm.dll!HostiAccessor::RegisterConCommandBase(ConCommandBase * pVar=0x0e46c1a8)  Line 19	C++
>	hostitron_mm.dll!ConVar::Init()  Line 528	C++
 	hostitron_mm.dll!ConCommandBaseMgr::OneTimeInit(IConCommandBaseAccessor * pAccessor=0x0e46a0a8)  Line 35	C++
 	hostitron_mm.dll!Hostitron::Load(int id=2, ISmmAPI * ismm=0x0e247098, char * error=0x0012d090, unsigned int maxlen=254, bool late=false)  Line 484	C++
Both work perfect independantly.
I've checked all the pointers used in that function also and their all valid.
Windows CS:S.
__________________
c0ldfyr3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to c0ldfyr3 Send a message via Yahoo to c0ldfyr3
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 02-18-2006 , 14:40  
Reply With Quote #2

exactly when does it happen
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
c0ldfyr3
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Old 02-18-2006 , 15:05  
Reply With Quote #3

As the stack shows, during load.
ConCommandBaseMgr::OneTimeInit(&g_HostiAccess or);
__________________
c0ldfyr3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to c0ldfyr3 Send a message via Yahoo to c0ldfyr3
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 02-18-2006 , 15:25  
Reply With Quote #4

one of the plugins isn't registering CVARs/ConCommands right
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
c0ldfyr3
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Old 02-18-2006 , 15:34  
Reply With Quote #5

I can load all of the following together, as soon as I uncoment vip hostitron errors during load.
Code:
//addons/vipmod/bin/vip_mm
addons/hostitron/bin/hostitron_mm
addons/goremod/bin/goremod_mm
addons/zombiemod/bin/zombie_mm
addons/projectx/bin/projectx_mm
addons/props/bin/props_mm
addons/spraymod/bin/spraymod_mm
__________________
c0ldfyr3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to c0ldfyr3 Send a message via Yahoo to c0ldfyr3
FlyingMongoose
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Old 02-18-2006 , 17:10  
Reply With Quote #6

VIP maps often hold 1 hostage in them to indicate a rescue zone. how about something for if the map is as_ to not run the plugin?
__________________
Please do NOT PM for support.

Only ask for support in plugin threads.

TunedChaos.com - Precision Tuned Game Servers
FlyingMongoose is offline
c0ldfyr3
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Old 02-18-2006 , 17:27  
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by flyingmongoose
VIP maps often hold 1 hostage in them to indicate a rescue zone. how about something for if the map is as_ to not run the plugin?
It doesnt matter, its during load, before anything happens.
And it happens for me on any map.
__________________
c0ldfyr3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to c0ldfyr3 Send a message via Yahoo to c0ldfyr3
c0ldfyr3
AlliedModders Donor
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Old 02-18-2006 , 20:22  
Reply With Quote #8

Actually, if I enable the VIP at all it closes on that line in mm:s.
__________________
c0ldfyr3 is offline
Send a message via MSN to c0ldfyr3 Send a message via Yahoo to c0ldfyr3
BAILOPAN
Join Date: Jan 2004
Old 02-19-2006 , 09:08  
Reply With Quote #9

what? even alone with nothing else?
__________________
egg
BAILOPAN is offline
L. Duke
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Walla Walla
Old 02-19-2006 , 10:52  
Reply With Quote #10

I know that VIP Mod works: 264 servers NOT having this problem

Are you using the released binaries or one you compiled from the example code I sent you a while back?
L. Duke is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode