Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[CS:GO] Change name of team


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
undrex
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Old 09-03-2012 , 10:36   [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #1

Has anyone succeded in changing the teamtag that is being fetched from the steam profile?
undrex is offline
Mitchell
~lick~
Join Date: Mar 2010
Old 09-03-2012 , 20:08   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #2

Not sure, what is the 'teamtag'?
Mitchell is offline
undrex
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Old 09-04-2012 , 07:59   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #3

Please see below:

undrex is offline
K.K.Lv
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: GameFolder
Old 09-04-2012 , 08:21   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #4

It's Clan tag, it will be changed according to the clanid
__________________
QQ:116268742

Last edited by K.K.Lv; 09-04-2012 at 08:23.
K.K.Lv is offline
Send a message via MSN to K.K.Lv
undrex
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Old 09-04-2012 , 09:17   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #5

Quote:
Originally Posted by K.K.Lv View Post
It's Clan tag, it will be changed according to the clanid
Sry but i did not understand that.
undrex is offline
Razmo51
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Event "player_death
Old 09-04-2012 , 17:08   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #6

The functions CS_SetClientClanTag & CS_GetCLientClanTag from cstrike.inc cannot be used in CS:GO, so you have to write your own function, take example here and change the offset.

for CS:GO, I think thats this:

Code:
                "windows"    "\x55\x8B\xEC\x51\x89\x2A\x2A\x83\x2A\x2A\x2A\x74\x2A\x6A\x2A\x8B\x2A\x2A\x50"
                "linux"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
                "mac"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
tested a few time ago (1 week ?) and its worked for me.
__________________
Sorry for my bad English, I'm Belgian

Last edited by Razmo51; 09-04-2012 at 17:10.
Razmo51 is offline
K.K.Lv
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: GameFolder
Old 09-06-2012 , 06:32   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razmo51 View Post
The functions CS_SetClientClanTag & CS_GetCLientClanTag from cstrike.inc cannot be used in CS:GO, so you have to write your own function, take example here and change the offset.

for CS:GO, I think thats this:

Code:
                "windows"    "\x55\x8B\xEC\x51\x89\x2A\x2A\x83\x2A\x2A\x2A\x74\x2A\x6A\x2A\x8B\x2A\x2A\x50"
                "linux"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
                "mac"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
tested a few time ago (1 week ?) and its worked for me.
It seems your signature could not be used on windows, where are you search ?
when i use
Code:
55 8B EC 51 89 ? ? 83 ? ? ? 74 ? 6A ? 8B ? ? 50
to search the function, none could be found !
__________________
QQ:116268742
K.K.Lv is offline
Send a message via MSN to K.K.Lv
Zephyrus
Cool Pig B)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hungary
Old 09-06-2012 , 06:50   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #8

Ive already applied a patch for it like a month ago but it hasnt been merged yet, on my server it works : p check my sig
__________________
Taking private C++/PHP/SourcePawn requests, PM me.
Zephyrus is offline
undrex
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Old 09-06-2012 , 17:36   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razmo51 View Post
The functions CS_SetClientClanTag & CS_GetCLientClanTag from cstrike.inc cannot be used in CS:GO, so you have to write your own function, take example here and change the offset.

for CS:GO, I think thats this:

Code:
                "windows"    "\x55\x8B\xEC\x51\x89\x2A\x2A\x83\x2A\x2A\x2A\x74\x2A\x6A\x2A\x8B\x2A\x2A\x50"
                "linux"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
                "mac"        "@_ZN9CCSPlayer10SetClanTagEPKc"
tested a few time ago (1 week ?) and its worked for me.
Thanks man, we got it to work with that signature. Do you have any clue what the offsets should be? Cause the thing is that we got the Set function to work but not the Get.
undrex is offline
Dr!fter
The Salt Boss
Join Date: Mar 2007
Old 09-06-2012 , 17:48   Re: [CS:GO] Change name of team
Reply With Quote #10

Just wait for it to be pushed.
Dr!fter is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 19:34.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode