Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Fake entity Classname


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
JiSH
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: India-West Bengal
Old 06-25-2019 , 21:57   Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #1

is it possible to have a fake entity classname? like there will be info_player_terrorist in my server , but my server will say the clients, that its not info_player_terrorist
__________________
Newbie sourcemod coder with many ideas.
Taking Paid Requests at a very low cost(As low as 2$)
Contact me at discord : Jish#1192
JiSH is offline
nosoop
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 06-25-2019 , 22:02   Re: Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #2

What's the actual problem you're trying to solve?

It doesn't sound possible as you've described it, aside from possibly replacing the m_iClassname data property (which may have other consequences).
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
I don't do DMs over Discord -- PM me on the forums regarding inquiries.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH / coffee)
nosoop is offline
JiSH
Junior Member
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: India-West Bengal
Old 06-25-2019 , 22:23   Re: Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosoop View Post
What's the actual problem you're trying to solve?

It doesn't sound possible as you've described it, aside from possibly replacing the m_iClassname data property (which may have other consequences).
How can i replace the data of m_iClassname?
__________________
Newbie sourcemod coder with many ideas.
Taking Paid Requests at a very low cost(As low as 2$)
Contact me at discord : Jish#1192
JiSH is offline
nosoop
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Old 06-25-2019 , 23:38   Re: Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by JiSH View Post
How can i replace the data of m_iClassname?
Code:
SetEntPropString(entity, Prop_Data, "m_iClassname", REPLACEMENT_CLASS_NAME);
Again: Why do you need to fake the entity class name?
__________________
I do TF2, TF2 servers, and TF2 plugins.
I don't do DMs over Discord -- PM me on the forums regarding inquiries.
AlliedModders Releases / Github / TF2 Server / Donate (BTC / BCH / coffee)
nosoop is offline
farawayf
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2019
Old 06-26-2019 , 06:04   Re: Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #5

Like this ?

PHP Code:
    char eName[64];
    
    
GetEntPropString(callerProp_Data"m_iName"eNamesizeof(eName));
        
    if (
StrEqual(eName"before")) {
        
ReplaceString(eNamesizeof(eName), "before""after"false);
    }
    
///if (StrEqual(eName, "before2")) {
    ///    ReplaceString(eName, sizeof(eName), "before2", "after2", false);
    ///}
    
PrintToChatAll(eName); //after 

Last edited by farawayf; 06-26-2019 at 06:05.
farawayf is offline
Neuro Toxin
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: { closing the void; }
Old 06-26-2019 , 16:33   Re: Fake entity Classname
Reply With Quote #6

Sounds like an XY problem as nosoop pointed out.

I wouldn't bother helping the OP until the state what the actual problem is that they beleive this their only solution.
__________________
Neuro Toxin is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode