Raised This Month: $51 Target: $400
 12% 

[CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 06-26-2017 , 08:31   [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #1

Title.
I have an entry on my admin menu which says "Scramble teams" but it does nothing. :C
What plugin can I use? I tried searching but no results...
Will search again.
What I'd like to have, is some sort of !scramble command that scrambles the teams without restarting the game, that's all.
Tried autoteamscrambler already but wasn't the my ideal solution.

EDIT: This seems to be the perfect plugin but sadly the last replies show that it's not fully working anymore :C
__________________

Last edited by Obyboby; 06-26-2017 at 08:50.
Obyboby is offline
WatchDogs
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Iran
Old 07-02-2017 , 11:45   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #2

Hi,

Here I wrote a simple plugin for you.

The plugin registers command "sm_scramble" for Generic admin flag(you can change it in plugin source). When you call it, Plugin chooses some random players to scramble then ends the round.

It's because of when you change someone's team you should respawn the player.
So maybe the buy time has finished and he can't buy anything !
So I think it's better to end the round.


EDIT: 1.0.1 | Fixed a compile warning (tag mistake)
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (TeamScramble.sp - 719 views - 1.9 KB)

Last edited by WatchDogs; 07-03-2017 at 04:29.
WatchDogs is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 07-02-2017 , 17:41   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #3

thanks!! Will test asap
__________________
Obyboby is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 07-03-2017 , 14:38   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #4

I loaded this plugin on my server and will test in the next hour.
Just a question:
I also have advanced admin menu which includes a scramble feature, what happens when I call the sm_scramble function?
I guess I'd have to disable it from the other plugin first.. since that particular one restarts the whole game and reset the team scores which is something I want to avoid.
__________________
Obyboby is offline
WatchDogs
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Iran
Old 07-03-2017 , 15:25   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #5

Oh OK.

Which version of advanced admin menu are you using ?
Please give me a link.

Yes of course, You should disable any plugin that has this command.
WatchDogs is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 07-03-2017 , 15:26   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #6

Quote:
Originally Posted by WatchDogs View Post
Oh OK.

Which version of advanced admin menu are you using ?
Please give me a link.

Yes of course, You should disable any plugin that has this command.
Here, latest version
__________________
Obyboby is offline
WatchDogs
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Iran
Old 07-03-2017 , 15:29   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #7

It just runs mp_scrambleteams server command.
WatchDogs is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 07-03-2017 , 16:11   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #8

Quote:
Originally Posted by WatchDogs View Post
It just runs mp_scrambleteams server command.
So how would I go about keeping both the plugins but disabling the scramble function from advanced admin menu?
__________________
Obyboby is offline
WatchDogs
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Iran
Old 07-03-2017 , 16:24   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #9

Two ways:

1. Change my plugin command.
2. Edit advcommands with disabled scramble


Here is advcommands with disabled sm_scramble command:
Attached Files
File Type: sp Get Plugin or Get Source (sm_advanced_admin.sp - 503 views - 48.6 KB)
WatchDogs is offline
Obyboby
Veteran Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Old 07-03-2017 , 16:24   Re: [CS:GO] Plugin to scramble teams without resetting score?
Reply With Quote #10

Thanks, I'll have a look so that I can learn how to disable unwanted features
Thanks for your help!!
__________________
Obyboby is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode