Raised This Month: $49 Target: $400
 12% 

[TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
NevoH72
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 05-13-2019 , 14:56   [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #1

I made a new post because it's more appealing to the title. unlike the previous thread I created, hope you understand.


Basically, it only appears in LAN. none of my friends can join, I tried through console, through everything. Firewall is allowing the srcds to run.

I have the port set to :27015 for BOTH (UDP/TCP)


I tested to see http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...15&format=xml\
And it said "Success" and "true" and whatever that says that my server is up and fine and should be seen in the server list.


Command line to start the server is "L:\tf2\srcds.exe -game tf +map koth_nucleus +maxplayers 24 -console -port 27015 -nohltv -tvdisable -sv_pure 0 -ip 192.168.1.26 "

My server CFG's has sv_region 3 (for europe, right?) and I don't know what else really...

I posted a log of my CMD when I launch it in the thread before this one.

I'm tryharding to manipulate files like a madman; editing 200,000 times until I get something, but so far nothing, only I can join.
NevoH72 is offline
xkonsole
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Old 05-13-2019 , 17:16   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #2

Is this home installation? > Do you have a private ip on WAN interface? > Port forwarding done?
xkonsole is offline
NevoH72
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 05-13-2019 , 18:01   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #3

Quote:
Originally Posted by xkonsole View Post
Is this home installation? > Do you have a private ip on WAN interface? > Port forwarding done?
Port forwarding was set to 27015. So yes. Done.
I mean I have a private ip to access and set my ports for my external ip if that's what you mean.

The installation was done by me just following this simple guide https://wiki.teamfortress.com/wiki/W...dicated_server


There's a lot of info on my previous thread in this section in the forum. I don't know if you'll find anything useful but I posted quite a lot of info.

Such as CMD Log of my server.
Command line for my server and the result of my checking using http://api.steampowered.com/ISteamAp...015&format=xml
And this was the result.

https://i.gyazo.com/e63ad4bc868483d3...a052c74026.png

Last edited by NevoH72; 05-13-2019 at 18:06.
NevoH72 is offline
NevoH72
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 05-14-2019 , 09:06   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #4

So I tried disabling my firewall but still no luck.
I tried using TF2's server creator and set my port from the game's launch options but still, no one could join beside my and it shows only in LAN.
Even though my sv_lan was 0
NevoH72 is offline
NevoH72
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 05-15-2019 , 05:13   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #5

I also found something weird that might be the problem:

See here https://gyazo.com/5a6c564135b986472bbc0fc628a497f4

I wrote sv_lan to check the value, and it said 0, but even though it was 0, it still said " - Server is a lan server ( no heartbeat, no authentication, no non-class C addresses )"

Could that be the problem? how do I fix it?
I have my ports set! why is it restricted only to me? (lan)

Last edited by NevoH72; 05-15-2019 at 05:18.
NevoH72 is offline
Dr.Doctor
Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VAC Ban
Old 05-16-2019 , 11:50   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #6

Try
Code:
-console -game tf -ip 192.168.1.26 -strictportbind -port 27015 +clientport 27005 -nohltv +map koth_nucleus +maxplayers 24
Make sure
  1. your local ip is 192.168.1.26
  2. UDP port forward 27015
  3. set firewall rule allows on port 27015
__________________
Dr.Doctor is offline
NevoH72
Member
Join Date: Nov 2014
Old 05-16-2019 , 14:08   Re: [TF2 Srcds]Friends can't join
Reply With Quote #7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Doctor View Post
Try
Code:
-console -game tf -ip 192.168.1.26 -strictportbind -port 27015 +clientport 27005 -nohltv +map koth_nucleus +maxplayers 24
Make sure
  1. your local ip is 192.168.1.26
  2. UDP port forward 27015
  3. set firewall rule allows on port 27015
my local ip is like you said
when I set my ports, it's set to (both), I don't know if it matters if it's both or only UDP
and i'm using kaspersky anti-virus, so I don't know how it works there O-o

https://gyazo.com/d0137c758255b21f2b886d5ff7975593 That's my console now.
I have my ports set from both 192.168.1.x
and from my anti-virus, I used your command line and whenever I type sv_lan is still says ("sv_lan" = "0"
- Server is a lan server ( no heartbeat, no authentication, no non-class C addresses )"
If it's 0, then how come does it say that my server is a lan server?

It's honestly weird, I'm trying to understand where is the root of the problem? I can only play with myself there.

I even tried disabling my firewall for this, and nothing


It says no heartbeat, no authentication, no non-class C addresses, what is this bug?

Last edited by NevoH72; 05-16-2019 at 14:53.
NevoH72 is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:59.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode