Raised This Month: $49 Target: $400
 12% 

FF2 Boss Model Only Appears When the Boss is Selected VIA Random


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
LordHotPocketHomicide
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Some VSH Map
Old 05-13-2019 , 19:50   Boss Model Only Appears When the Boss is Selected VIA Random
Reply With Quote #1

I'm currently trying to help a friend of mine finish up a boss, and everything's been working fairly smoothly; all of the abilities work, the sounds are mostly intact (one of the BGM files cuts out halfway through, but we can probably fix that). There's just one problem: we can't seem to get the model to work unless the boss is selected randomly. IE it won't work if you use !ff2boss and select the boss manually, but it'll work perfectly fine if you choose Random Boss or just don't pick anything. Neither of us can seem to find what could be causing this, and I personally have never seen something like this in my life. Does anyone know what the problem could be? I can provide server files if necessary.
__________________
Most of my bosses are OCs. Whether or not you like them is up to you, but if you donít, feel free to explain why so that I can improve in the future. IMO, thereís no fun in making a boss that isnít even your own creation; at that point, itís just mindless work for some other dude/dudette.

Last edited by LordHotPocketHomicide; 05-13-2019 at 19:50.
LordHotPocketHomicide is offline
Batfoxkid
Member
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: ''It's cute''
Old 05-13-2019 , 20:02   Re: Boss Model Only Appears When the Boss is Selected VIA Random
Reply With Quote #2

That's a new one, extremely strange. Any specific plugins might be causing this? (Also BGMs cutting out in an Official FF2 bug)
__________________
Batfoxkid is offline
AnubisTF2
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Old 05-14-2019 , 12:22   Re: Boss Model Only Appears When the Boss is Selected VIA Random
Reply With Quote #3

you toy with the source code?
__________________
Owner of Nintendo Freak Fortress
Steam profile | youtube
AnubisTF2 is offline
LordHotPocketHomicide
Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Some VSH Map
Old 05-14-2019 , 19:36   Re: Boss Model Only Appears When the Boss is Selected VIA Random
Reply With Quote #4

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnubisTF2 View Post
you toy with the source code?
Nope, we haven't even touched it.
__________________
Most of my bosses are OCs. Whether or not you like them is up to you, but if you donít, feel free to explain why so that I can improve in the future. IMO, thereís no fun in making a boss that isnít even your own creation; at that point, itís just mindless work for some other dude/dudette.
LordHotPocketHomicide is offline
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode