Raised This Month: $12 Target: $400
 3% 

[Archived] Morpheus


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
CL-kraven
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denmark
Old 12-20-2004 , 05:26  
Reply With Quote #21

Okay... I will.. Thx..
__________________
Thanks in Advance.,
www.re-game.dk
CL-kraven is offline
sai402
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 12-22-2004 , 20:54   extra damage none
Reply With Quote #22

what do i change to make morpheus's damage to none? i mean make it so his damage mutiplier is at 0. it doesnt do any extra damage. change the cvars morp_damage 2 to a morp_damage 0, right?
sai402 is offline
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 12-22-2004 , 22:59  
Reply With Quote #23

its a multiplyer......

5 * x = 5

solve for x
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
sai402
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 12-22-2004 , 23:43  
Reply With Quote #24

thanks for the quick reply jtp. i got a question, if i dont want morpheus to have unlimited bullets, what do i comment out? i want to be able to use punisher just in case i want to use another weapon instead of the mp5. if i use morpheus and punisher together, it keeps adding 30 ammo each time it reloads. help? i feel like im annoying the shit outta someone here with these questions...plz dont ban, im just a noob
sai402 is offline
Chivas2973
Veteran Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Old 12-22-2004 , 23:52  
Reply With Quote #25

punisher works on every weapon, even if you have 80 weapons, so no need to worry, if you want punisher to not work only on this hero, you are out of luck
__________________
Chivas2973 is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 12-23-2004 , 02:19  
Reply With Quote #26

Chivas he's talking about the code in Morpheus that gives no-reload for the mp5...

Though I thought this issue was fixed (do you have the newest version?)

Find this in the code and comment out the parts that dont have comments... 3 lines:
Code:
	// Never Run Out of Ammo!
	if ( clip == 0 ) {
		shReloadAmmo(id)
	}
then recompile it
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
jtp10181
Veteran Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Old 12-23-2004 , 08:16  
Reply With Quote #27

Quote:
Originally Posted by V@G3T@
thanks for the quick reply jtp. i got a question, if i dont want morpheus to have unlimited bullets, what do i comment out? i want to be able to use punisher just in case i want to use another weapon instead of the mp5. if i use morpheus and punisher together, it keeps adding 30 ammo each time it reloads. help? i feel like im annoying the shit outta someone here with these questions...plz dont ban, im just a noob
that has been fixed a while ago.....
__________________
jtp10181 is offline
Send a message via ICQ to jtp10181 Send a message via AIM to jtp10181 Send a message via MSN to jtp10181 Send a message via Yahoo to jtp10181
sai402
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 12-23-2004 , 09:02  
Reply With Quote #28

i downloaded the [B]reak version that he posted. mayb there was that error on his compile. goin to try the version that is at the beginning of this forum posted by Freecode. my server is down at the moment so i cant test it out. will get back..thanks. merry christmas everyone.
sai402 is offline
sai402
Member
Join Date: Sep 2005
Old 12-23-2004 , 09:08  
Reply With Quote #29

Quote:
Originally Posted by vittu
Chivas he's talking about the code in Morpheus that gives no-reload for the mp5...

Though I thought this issue was fixed (do you have the newest version?)

Find this in the code and comment out the parts that dont have comments... 3 lines:
Code:
	// Never Run Out of Ammo!
	if ( clip == 0 ) {
		shReloadAmmo(id)
	}
then recompile it
ok i did as you said. this is how i did it, but it wont recompile

// Never Run Out of Ammo!
// if ( clip == 0 ) {
//shReloadAmmo(id)
//}
sai402 is offline
vittu
SuperHero Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: L.A. County, CA
Old 12-23-2004 , 15:37  
Reply With Quote #30

The Begining of this post has been updated by jtp, the one [B]reak made is an old version.... Whenever you see me or jtp say the hero has been updated its always the first post...


As far as the code oops, forgot to mention
comment out this just above that other code:
Code:
	new clip = read_data(3)
then recompile
vittu is offline
Send a message via AIM to vittu Send a message via MSN to vittu Send a message via Yahoo to vittu
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:51.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode