Raised This Month: $ Target: $400
 0% 

[TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v9.1.0]


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ImHackinBored!
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: U.S.
Old 07-27-2010 , 20:48   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #711

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
Yeah, the cvar list is a mess atm, I need to go through and reorder it.

Once you have more then 10 players with 1+ points the bots will not be listed, top10 lists the top 10 players in the database, not the top 10 connected players.

@Geo Tag
This happens with some players too. I'd like to improve on it somehow, but its not really a high priority for anyone I should think.

I'm thinking I'll add a cvar which changes how Geo is used:
rank_geoloc 1,2
1= short country code. Eg, "US", "CA", etc
2= full country name. Eg, "United States", "Canada", etc

And also add some code to replace null strings with "Unknown". Eg, "Player connected from Unknown." rather then "Player connected from ."

I might see about doing that tonight.
All sounds great!

Noticed one thing... on payloader maps players don't get points for capturing checkpoints? They must be different then noraml capture points and therefore not configured? yet?
__________________
ImHackinBored! is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-27-2010 , 20:54   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #712

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talking Waterfall View Post
So, I tried using external IP, but that didn't help. I have now attempted to use a MySQL server hosted on a different machine. I can connect to it just fine with SQLyog from my server, but the rank site still won't work.

Now, I have noted one thing when my server starts up. It says
Code:
[TF2Stats.smx] DatabaseInit SQLLITE <CONNECTED>
Does this mean anything?
That means it's using the SQLite hosting on the game server, not the mysql hosting you want it to use.
Check you database.cfg?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
JasonGauthierDK
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 07-28-2010 , 09:55   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #713

This message came on the server log, and the server crashed:

Quote:
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] MEMORY LEAK DETECTED IN PLUGIN (file "TF2_Stats.smx")
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] Unloading plugin to free 15364 handles.
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] Contact the author(s) of this plugin to correct this error.
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] MEMORY LEAK DETECTED IN PLUGIN (file "TF2_Stats.smx")
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] Unloading plugin to free 15364 handles.
L 07/28/2010 - 09:485: [SM] Contact the author(s) of this plugin to correct this error.

Last edited by JasonGauthierDK; 07-28-2010 at 10:00.
JasonGauthierDK is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-28-2010 , 10:51   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #714

Another other information leading up to that leak?
What database are you using etc?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
JasonGauthierDK
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Old 07-28-2010 , 18:39   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #715

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
Another other information leading up to that leak?
What database are you using etc?
MySQL. The server were MySQL was hosted at, was going to change to a new IP (Had V6.6.3)

The server is running again with the TF2_Stats working (V6.6.4 now)
JasonGauthierDK is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-28-2010 , 20:09   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #716

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonGauthierDK View Post
MySQL. The server were MySQL was hosted at, was going to change to a new IP (Had V6.6.3)

The server is running again with the TF2_Stats working (V6.6.4 now)
Alright...
I think it may have been to do with one of the bugs in 6.6.3 since that has never happened before.
If that happens again, please let me know!
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
eraserhead
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Old 07-29-2010 , 18:18   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #717

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthNinja View Post
I don't know how to detect who caps a point/intel, but if you know of a plugin or snipit that does that, let me know and I'll add it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameless View Post
Perhaps here when you grab the event integer for "team" you can grab the string for "cappers"?

Code:
public Event_point_captured(Handle:event, const String:name[], bool:dontBroadcast)
{
    if (rankingactive && rankingenabled)
{
    if (cpmap)
{
    new team = GetEventInt(event, "team")
    new l_maxplayers
    new pointmsgval = GetConVarInt(pointmsg)
    new pointvalue = GetConVarInt(Capturepoints)
    l_maxplayers = GetMaxClients()
http://wiki.alliedmods.net/Team_Fort...point_captured

Hi Darthninja,

Would this be a suggestion to enable the plugin to reward individual players for capping points?
__________________
eraserhead is offline
Send a message via Skype™ to eraserhead
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-30-2010 , 00:48   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #718

In addition to the whole team? or?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
ImHackinBored!
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: U.S.
Old 07-30-2010 , 00:48   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #719

Wondering if point awards will ever be issued for capturing inteligence, capturing king of the hill, and capturing payload check points? Also like eraserhead said, individual point awards rather than team awards?

Also, the "top"/"top10" menu lists the top 7 people then a "Next" to display the rest. Can this be fixed to just show the Top 10 players on one menu screen?

Thirdly, Some players actually do worse than the bot and are listed below the Bot in rankings.

Thanks Again for a great Plugin!
__________________
ImHackinBored! is offline
DarthNinja
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: PreThinkHook()
Old 07-30-2010 , 00:54   Re: [TF2 Stats] With Web Ranking and Item Logger [v6.6.4/6.7.0]
Reply With Quote #720

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImHackinBored! View Post
Wondering if point awards will ever be issued for capturing inteligence, capturing king of the hill, and capturing payload check points? Also like eraserhead said, individual point awards rather than team awards?

Also, the "top"/"top10" menu lists the top 7 people then a "Next" to display the rest. Can this be fixed to just show the Top 10 players on one menu screen?

Thirdly, Some players actually do worse than the bot and are listed below the Bot in rankings.

Thanks Again for a great Plugin!
@1: Yes.
@2: No, I don't believe so.
@3: Ok? The bot doesn't earn points... Right?
__________________
DarthNinja is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode