Raised This Month: $32 Target: $400
 8% 

Sourcebans having issues with gameserver


Post New Thread Reply   
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Author Message
GlobalEliteTradeServers
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 09-16-2015 , 13:12   Sourcebans having issues with gameserver
Reply With Quote #1

Hey guys,

Just to preface this, im very new to all this stuff, so sorry if some of this in unclear.

I recently installed sourcebans on my webpage and game server. The server always showed an 'error connecting' message, but when you banned someone on the server it would correctly show up on Sourcebans.

When I ban someone, it shows up on Sourcebans, but when I remove the ban; they are still banned. restarting the server solves this issue. This tells me bans are still being written to both sourcebans AND the deault sourcemod ban files.

It's obvious to me that there has been some issue since the beggining, but with what I do not know.

Configs will be posted below:

SOURCEBANS.CFG:
Code:
"SourceBans"
{
	"Config"
	{
		// Website address to tell where the player to go for unban, etc
		"Website"			"http://globaloffensivetradeserver.com/sourcebans"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to addban command
		"Addban"			"1"

		// Allow or disallow admins access to unban command
		"Unban"				"1"
        
        // The Tableprefix you set while installing the webpanel. (default: "sb")
		"DatabasePrefix"	"sb"

		// How many seconds to wait before retrying when a players ban fails to be checked. Min = 15.0 Max = 60.0
		"RetryTime"			"30.0"
		
		// How often should we process the failed ban queue in minutes
		"ProcessQueueTime"	"5"

		// Should the plugin automaticaly add the server to sourcebans 
		// (servers without -ip being set on startup need this set to 0)
		"AutoAddServer"		"1"

		// Enable backing up config files after getting admins from database (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"BackupConfigs"	"0"

		// Enable admin part of the plugin (1 = enabled, 0 = disabled)
		"EnableAdmins"	"0"
        
		// Require the admin to login once into website
		"RequireSiteLogin"	"0"

		// This is the ID of this server (Check in the admin panel -> servers to find the ID of this server)
		"ServerID"		"1"
	}
DATABASES.CFG:
Code:
"sourcebans"
	{
		"driver"			"mysql"
		"host"				"198.xx.xxx.xx"
		"database"			"***********"
		"user"				"***********"
		"pass"				"*************"
		//"timeout"			"0"
		"port"			"3306"
	}
Thanks for the help!

Last edited by GlobalEliteTradeServers; 09-16-2015 at 13:12.
GlobalEliteTradeServers is offline
GlobalEliteTradeServers
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Old 09-27-2015 , 21:09   Re: Sourcebans having issues with gameserver
Reply With Quote #2

If anyone could help me out, I would greatly appreciate it!
GlobalEliteTradeServers is offline
Peace-Maker
SourceMod Plugin Approver
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Old 10-11-2015 , 12:38   Re: Sourcebans having issues with gameserver
Reply With Quote #3

Run this script in your sourcebans webpanel installation to debug the webpanel -> gameserver connection and post the output here. Your webhost must allow incoming UDP and outgoing TCP connections on your gameserver's port (usually 27015).
The unbanning is a sideeffect of the webpanel failing to send the "removeid" rcon command to your gameserver on unban if the player was blocked in the last 5 minutes before you unban him. The plugin bans players for 5 minutes locally when a banned player joins, so the database won't be spammed if he keeps trying to connect.

So it's all about your webhost. The plugin is working fine.
__________________
Peace-Maker is offline
mlov420
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2013
Old 10-18-2015 , 07:57   Re: Sourcebans having issues with gameserver
Reply With Quote #4

We've had 1 server for over 3 years and we just changed it to a different game type. It started showing error connecting on Sourcebans for the first time ever. After running the debug it showed that my Sourcebans web IP was banned by the server, which was really strange. After I cleared my ban ip config, it fixed things right up.

I'm thinking this might have happened because I changed the rcon password temporarily right after I moved the server. Maybe Sourcebans tried to query the server using the old rcon password too many times and got banned by the server? I'm mentioning this because maybe as a new server owner, if you had the password in sourcebans set different than your game server for too long...maybe this could have happened.

If one of you more knowledgeable people could validate the possibility of that, I would appreciate it.
mlov420 is offline
Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Theme made by Freecode